পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ট’ল প্লাজাত মাচুল ৰেহাই পাবৰ বাবে FASTag বাধ্যতামূলক
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ট’ল-ফী প্লাজাত যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন অথবা ৰিটাৰ্ন ভ্ৰমণ ৰেহাই বা অন্য কোনো ৰেহাইৰ বাবে FASTag বাধ্যতামূলক কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ, পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। যিসকল ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীয়ে ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে ওভতনি যাত্ৰা বা ৰিটাৰ্ণ ভ্ৰমণ বা অন্য কোনো স্থানীয় ৰেহাইৰ দাবী কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰে, তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ বাহনত এক বৈধ কাৰ্যকৰী FASTag ৰাখিব লাগিব।
বিগত ২৪ আগষ্টত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ শুল্ক (হাৰ আৰু সংগ্ৰহ নিৰ্ধাৰণ) আইন, ২০০৮' – ৰ সংশোধন কৰি এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ট’ল-প্লাজাত ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ বিষয়ত জোৰ দিবলৈ এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰি-পেইড যন্ত্ৰ, স্মাৰ্ট কাৰ্ডৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বা FASTag বা অন্য কোনো ডিভাইছৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অনলাইনযোগে এই ধমন বা মাচুল প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰিব।
এই সংশোধনীত কোৱা হৈছে, ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত যদিহে কোনো যাত্ৰীয়ে ট’ল প্লাজাৰ মাজেৰে কৰা যাত্ৰাৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে উভতি আহে, তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰেহাই লাভ কৰিব। অৱশ্যে এয়া কেৱল ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ বাবেহে বৈধ থাকিব।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag made mandatory for availing all discounts on the National Highways Fee Plazas
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made the use of FASTag mandatory for availing return journey discount or any other exemptions on Toll Fee Plazas. Users who wish to claim a discount for making return journey within 24 hours or any other local exemptions, shall be required to have a valid functional FASTag on the vehicle. A Gazette notification no. 534 E dated 24th August, 2020 to amend the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 has been notified in this respect.
This is another step towards promoting the use of digital payments on Fee Plazas of NHs. The fee payable towards such discounts shall be paid through pre-paid instruments, smart card or through FASTag or on board unit (transponder) or any other such device only.
The amendments to the Rules would enable-
i. For discount on return journey within 24 hours, it would be through FASTag or such other device and automatic and no requirement for a pass.
ii. For discounts on all other cases, having a valid FASTag is made necessary.
The amendment would also enable that in cases where there is a discount available for a return journey within 24 hours, there is no need for a prior receipt or intimation and the citizen would get the discount automatically if return journey is made within 24 hours with a valid and a functional FASTag on the vehicle.