Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag made mandatory for availing all discounts on the National Highways Fee Plazas
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made the use of FASTag mandatory for availing return journey discount or any other exemptions on Toll Fee Plazas. Users who wish to claim a discount for making return journey within 24 hours or any other local exemptions, shall be required to have a valid functional FASTag on the vehicle. A Gazette notification no. 534 E dated 24th August, 2020 to amend the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 has been notified in this respect.
This is another step towards promoting the use of digital payments on Fee Plazas of NHs. The fee payable towards such discounts shall be paid through pre-paid instruments, smart card or through FASTag or on board unit (transponder) or any other such device only.
The amendments to the Rules would enable-
i. For discount on return journey within 24 hours, it would be through FASTag or such other device and automatic and no requirement for a pass.
ii. For discounts on all other cases, having a valid FASTag is made necessary.
The amendment would also enable that in cases where there is a discount available for a return journey within 24 hours, there is no need for a prior receipt or intimation and the citizen would get the discount automatically if return journey is made within 24 hours with a valid and a functional FASTag on the vehicle.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग टोल नाक्यांंवर सर्व सवलतींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी फास्टॅग अनिवार्य
26 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने टोल नाक्यावरील परतीच्या प्रवासातील सूट किंवा इतर कोणतीही सूट मिळविण्यासाठी फास्टॅग अनिवार्य केला आहे. 24 तासांच्या आत परतीचा प्रवास करताना ज्या वाहनचालकांना (वापरकर्त्यांनी) सवलत हवी असेल किंवा इतर कोणतीही स्थानिक सूट हवी असेल, त्यांनी वाहनात वैध फास्टॅग लावणे आवश्यक आहे. या संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर व संकलन निर्धारण) नियम, 2008 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी दि. 24 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी राजपत्र अधिसूचना क्र. 534 E द्वारे सूचित करण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील टोल नाक्यांवर डिजिटल पेमेंटच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हे आणखी एक पाऊल आहे. अशा सवलतीसाठी देय शुल्क प्री-पेड इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्स, स्मार्ट कार्ड किंवा फास्टॅग किंवा बोर्ड युनिट (ट्रान्सपॉन्डर) किंवा इतर कोणत्याही इन्स्ट्रुमेंटद्वारे दिले जाईल.
नियमांमधील सुधारणांमुळे खालील बाबी शक्य होतील-
1. 24 तासांच्या आत परतीच्या प्रवासावरील सूट फास्टॅग किंवा इतर अशा उपकरणांद्वारे दिली जाईल, कोणत्याही पासची आवश्यकता भासणार नाही.
2. इतर सर्व प्रकरणांवरील सूटंसाठी, वैध फास्टॅग असणे आवश्यक आहे.
24 तासांच्या आत परतीच्या प्रवासासाठी सूट उपलब्ध असल्यास, अशा परिस्थितीत पूर्व पावती किंवा नोटीसची आवश्यकता नाही आणि जर वाहनावर वैध आणि कार्यशील फास्टॅग असल्यास त्या वाहनाने 24 तासात परतीचा प्रवास केला असेल तर नागरिकांना आपोआप सूट मिळेल.