সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহাসড়কের ফি প্লাজায় সমস্ত ছাড় পাওয়ার জন্য ফাস্ট্যাগ বাধ্যতামূলক
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
টোল-ফি প্লাজায় যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যাবর্তন অথবা রিটার্ন ভ্রমণ ছাড় বা অন্য কোনও ছাড়ের জন্য ফাস্ট্যাগ বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক। যে ব্যবহারকারী ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই রিটার্ন ভ্রমণ বা অন্য কোনও স্থানীয় ছাড়ের দাবি করতে চান, তাঁকে গাড়িতে এক বৈধ কার্যকরি ফাস্ট্যাগ রাখতে হবে। গত ২৪শে অগাস্ট মন্ত্রক 'জাতীয় মহাসড়ক শুল্ক (হার ও সংগ্রহ নির্ধারণ) আইন, ২০০৮' – এর সংশোধন এনে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করছে। মন্ত্রক ফি-প্লাজায় ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের বিষয়ে জোর দিতেই এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রি-পেইড যন্ত্র, স্মার্ট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে বা ফাস্ট্যাগ বা অন্য কোনও ডিভাইসের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে এই অর্থ প্রদান করতে পারবেন।
এই সংশোধনীতে বলা হয়েছে, ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে যদি কোনও যাত্রী টোল প্লাজার দিয়ে যাত্রার ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ফেরৎ আসতে চান, সেখানে এই ছাড় মিলবে। শুধুমাত্র ২৪ ঘন্টার জন্যই এটি বৈধ থাকবে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag made mandatory for availing all discounts on the National Highways Fee Plazas
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made the use of FASTag mandatory for availing return journey discount or any other exemptions on Toll Fee Plazas. Users who wish to claim a discount for making return journey within 24 hours or any other local exemptions, shall be required to have a valid functional FASTag on the vehicle. A Gazette notification no. 534 E dated 24th August, 2020 to amend the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 has been notified in this respect.
This is another step towards promoting the use of digital payments on Fee Plazas of NHs. The fee payable towards such discounts shall be paid through pre-paid instruments, smart card or through FASTag or on board unit (transponder) or any other such device only.
The amendments to the Rules would enable-
i. For discount on return journey within 24 hours, it would be through FASTag or such other device and automatic and no requirement for a pass.
ii. For discounts on all other cases, having a valid FASTag is made necessary.
The amendment would also enable that in cases where there is a discount available for a return journey within 24 hours, there is no need for a prior receipt or intimation and the citizen would get the discount automatically if return journey is made within 24 hours with a valid and a functional FASTag on the vehicle.