റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാത ടോൾ ഫീ പ്ലാസകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഡിസ്കൗണ്ട് നേടുന്നതിന് ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കി.
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാത ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളിൽ മടക്കയാത്രയ്ക്കുള്ള ടോൾ ഡിസ്കൗണ്ടും മറ്റ് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. 24 മണിക്കൂറിനകം തിരിച്ചുവരുമ്പോൾ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഡിസ്കൗണ്ടിനും മറ്റു പ്രാദേശിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കുമാണ് ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയത്. 2008 ലെ ദേശീയപാതാ ഫീസ് (നിരക്ക് നിർണയവും പിരിവും ) ചട്ടം ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ട് (534E/24.08.2020) ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറത്തിറങ്ങി.
ടോൾപ്ലാസ കളിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണമിടപാടുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് നടപടി. ഇത്തരം ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കായി പണം അടക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രീപെയ്ഡ് മാർഗ്ഗത്തിലൂടെയോ സ്മാർട്ട് കാർഡ് വഴിയോ വാഹനത്തിൽ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് വഴിയോ അതു പോലുള്ള മറ്റു ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ വഴിയോ ആകണം. ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ് ഉള്ളവർക്ക് തിരികെയുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്കുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യം ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ആയി ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അതിനു പ്രത്യേക പാസ് ആവശ്യമില്ലെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag made mandatory for availing all discounts on the National Highways Fee Plazas
26 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made the use of FASTag mandatory for availing return journey discount or any other exemptions on Toll Fee Plazas. Users who wish to claim a discount for making return journey within 24 hours or any other local exemptions, shall be required to have a valid functional FASTag on the vehicle. A Gazette notification no. 534 E dated 24th August, 2020 to amend the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 has been notified in this respect.
This is another step towards promoting the use of digital payments on Fee Plazas of NHs. The fee payable towards such discounts shall be paid through pre-paid instruments, smart card or through FASTag or on board unit (transponder) or any other such device only.
The amendments to the Rules would enable-
i. For discount on return journey within 24 hours, it would be through FASTag or such other device and automatic and no requirement for a pass.
ii. For discounts on all other cases, having a valid FASTag is made necessary.
The amendment would also enable that in cases where there is a discount available for a return journey within 24 hours, there is no need for a prior receipt or intimation and the citizen would get the discount automatically if return journey is made within 24 hours with a valid and a functional FASTag on the vehicle.