Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Unprecedented upsurge in testing, India crosses a new peak of 4 cr tests
More than 9 lakh tests conducted for third successive day
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID-19 since January 2020, India has crossed another peak. The cumulative tests have seen an unprecedented upsurge and surpassed 4 crore today.
With focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts led by the Centre and implemented by the State/UT governments, India has set a new landmark of testing 4,04,06,609 people. India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab in Pune in January 2020 to crossing 4 crore tests milestone.
The single day tests have also seen a upsurge. Already having achieved the testing capacity of 10 laks tests per day, 9,28,761 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
This has boosted the Tests Per Million (TPM) with a sharp increase to 29,280. As is seen in many States/UTs that have increased the testing, the positivity rate will eventually fall with higher levels of testing. The national positivity rate has remained low i.e. 8.57% and is constantly falling.
India is fallowing the strategic approach of TEST, TRACK, TREAT where testing forms the initial and crucial pillar of COVID response and management. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases are identified at an early stage, their close contacts can be promptly tracked and isolated, and timely and effective treatment can be ensured for those in home isolation and the ones hospitalised.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country through several policy measures have given a substantial boost to this upsurge in national testing rates. There are as many as 1576 labs in the country; 1002 labs in the government sector and 574 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 806 (Govt: 462 + Private: 344)
TrueNat based testing labs: 650 (Govt: 506 + Private: 144)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ
● କ୍ରମାଗତ 3ୟ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପରୀକ୍ଷା
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ଠାରୁ ଚାଲିଥିବା କରୋନା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 4 କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ 4,04,06,609 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ପୁଣେସ୍ଥିତ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆଜି 4 କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦିନିକିଆ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଛି । ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଦେଶ ଆଗେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9,28,761ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହାଫଳରେ ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 29,280ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସହ କ୍ରମଶଃ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 8.57 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଭାରତ ସବୁବେଳେ ପାଳନ କରିଆସୁଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରାଯାଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ପାଇଁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । 1002ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 574ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1576ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।