Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Unprecedented upsurge in testing, India crosses a new peak of 4 cr tests
More than 9 lakh tests conducted for third successive day
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID-19 since January 2020, India has crossed another peak. The cumulative tests have seen an unprecedented upsurge and surpassed 4 crore today.
With focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts led by the Centre and implemented by the State/UT governments, India has set a new landmark of testing 4,04,06,609 people. India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab in Pune in January 2020 to crossing 4 crore tests milestone.
The single day tests have also seen a upsurge. Already having achieved the testing capacity of 10 laks tests per day, 9,28,761 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
This has boosted the Tests Per Million (TPM) with a sharp increase to 29,280. As is seen in many States/UTs that have increased the testing, the positivity rate will eventually fall with higher levels of testing. The national positivity rate has remained low i.e. 8.57% and is constantly falling.
India is fallowing the strategic approach of TEST, TRACK, TREAT where testing forms the initial and crucial pillar of COVID response and management. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases are identified at an early stage, their close contacts can be promptly tracked and isolated, and timely and effective treatment can be ensured for those in home isolation and the ones hospitalised.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country through several policy measures have given a substantial boost to this upsurge in national testing rates. There are as many as 1576 labs in the country; 1002 labs in the government sector and 574 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 806 (Govt: 462 + Private: 344)
TrueNat based testing labs: 650 (Govt: 506 + Private: 144)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 جانچ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ، ہندستان نے 4 کروڑ ٹسٹوں کی ایک نئی چوٹی کو سر کیا
لگاتار تیسرے دن 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ جانچ کی گئیں
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29اگست 2020/ جنوری 2020 سے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں ہندستان نے ایک چوٹی کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ لگاتار جانچ /ٹسٹ کے نتیجے میں بےمثال اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے اور آج اس نے 4 کروڑ کے آنکڑے کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔
مرکز کی سربراہی میں مرکوز مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی مدد سے اور ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نفاذ کے نتیجے میں آج ہندستان نے 4،04،06،809 افراد کی جانچ کی ایک نئی منزل سر کرلی ہے ۔ جنوری 2020 میں ہندستان نے پونے میں لیب سے محض اول (ایک) ٹسٹ کروانے سے لے کر آج کی تاریخ میں 4 کروڑ ٹسٹ کروانے تک ایک بہت لمبا سفر طے کیا ہے اور یہ سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔
ایک ہی دن میں کئے جانے والے ٹسٹوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلے ہی 10 لاکھ یومیہ ٹسٹوں کی گنجائش حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 928761 ٹسٹ کئے گئے۔
اس سے فی ملین ٹسٹ (ٹی پی ایم) میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 29280 تک پہنچ گئے۔ جیسا کہ کئی ریاستوں / مرکز انتظام علاقوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جانچ میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی مثبت شرح بھی اعلی سطح کے ساتھ گر جائے گی ۔ قومی مثبت شرح کم رہی ہے یعنی 8.57فی صد اور مسلسل گرتی جارہی ہے۔
ہندستان نے ٹسٹ ٹریک اور ٹریٹ کی حکمت عملی کو اپنایا ہے جہاں جانچ کے طریقے کووڈ ردعمل اور انتظام کے ابتدائی اور اہم ستون ہیں۔ یہ صرف ابتدائی مرحلے میں کووڈ کی تیز تر جانچ سے ہی ممکن ہوسکا ہے کہ مثبت معاملات کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان کے قریبی رابطوں کا فوری طورپر سراغ لگایا جاتا ہے اور انہیں آئسولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور گھر سے علیحدہ آئسولیٹ ہونے والے لوگوں اور اسپتال میں داخل افراد کے لئے بر وقت اور موثر علاج کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں تشخیصی لیب نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور آسانی سے جانچ کی سہولت نے قومی جانچ کی شرحوں میں اس اضافے کو خاطر خواہ فروغ دیا ہے۔ ملک میں کل 1576 لیب ہیں ، جن میں سرکاری شعبے میں 1002 لیز اور نجی شعبے میں 574 لیبز ہیں۔
ان لیبز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• ریئیل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیبز : (لیبز806) سرکاری :462 +نجی :344)
• ٹرونٹ پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبز: 650 (سرکاری 506+نجی :44)
• کوویڈ ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی مسائل ، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں سے متعلق تمام مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے ،: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اورMOHFW_INDIA دیکھیں۔