Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Unprecedented upsurge in testing, India crosses a new peak of 4 cr tests
More than 9 lakh tests conducted for third successive day
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID-19 since January 2020, India has crossed another peak. The cumulative tests have seen an unprecedented upsurge and surpassed 4 crore today.
With focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts led by the Centre and implemented by the State/UT governments, India has set a new landmark of testing 4,04,06,609 people. India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab in Pune in January 2020 to crossing 4 crore tests milestone.
The single day tests have also seen a upsurge. Already having achieved the testing capacity of 10 laks tests per day, 9,28,761 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
This has boosted the Tests Per Million (TPM) with a sharp increase to 29,280. As is seen in many States/UTs that have increased the testing, the positivity rate will eventually fall with higher levels of testing. The national positivity rate has remained low i.e. 8.57% and is constantly falling.
India is fallowing the strategic approach of TEST, TRACK, TREAT where testing forms the initial and crucial pillar of COVID response and management. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases are identified at an early stage, their close contacts can be promptly tracked and isolated, and timely and effective treatment can be ensured for those in home isolation and the ones hospitalised.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country through several policy measures have given a substantial boost to this upsurge in national testing rates. There are as many as 1576 labs in the country; 1002 labs in the government sector and 574 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 806 (Govt: 462 + Private: 344)
TrueNat based testing labs: 650 (Govt: 506 + Private: 144)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ 9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਅੱਜ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 4,04,06,609 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਚ ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। 10 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9,28,761 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (ਟੀਪੀਐਮ) ਵਿੱਚ 29,280 ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 8.57ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਕਰਮਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1576 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ; ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1002 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 574 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 806 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 462 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 344)
ਟਰੂ ਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 650 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 506 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 144)
ਸੀਬੀਐਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 120 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 34 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 86)
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MOHFW_INDIA