Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Unprecedented upsurge in testing, India crosses a new peak of 4 cr tests
More than 9 lakh tests conducted for third successive day
29 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID-19 since January 2020, India has crossed another peak. The cumulative tests have seen an unprecedented upsurge and surpassed 4 crore today.
With focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts led by the Centre and implemented by the State/UT governments, India has set a new landmark of testing 4,04,06,609 people. India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab in Pune in January 2020 to crossing 4 crore tests milestone.
The single day tests have also seen a upsurge. Already having achieved the testing capacity of 10 laks tests per day, 9,28,761 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
This has boosted the Tests Per Million (TPM) with a sharp increase to 29,280. As is seen in many States/UTs that have increased the testing, the positivity rate will eventually fall with higher levels of testing. The national positivity rate has remained low i.e. 8.57% and is constantly falling.
India is fallowing the strategic approach of TEST, TRACK, TREAT where testing forms the initial and crucial pillar of COVID response and management. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases are identified at an early stage, their close contacts can be promptly tracked and isolated, and timely and effective treatment can be ensured for those in home isolation and the ones hospitalised.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country through several policy measures have given a substantial boost to this upsurge in national testing rates. There are as many as 1576 labs in the country; 1002 labs in the government sector and 574 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 806 (Govt: 462 + Private: 344)
TrueNat based testing labs: 650 (Govt: 506 + Private: 144)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 चाचण्या करण्यात अभूतपूर्व वाढ, भारताने गाठला 4 कोटी चाचण्यांचा नवा उच्चांक
सलग तिसऱ्या दिवशी 9 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या गेल्या
29 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
जानेवारी 2020 पासून कोविड -19 विरुद्ध चाललेल्या लढाईत भारताने नवा उच्चांक गाठला आहे. एकूण चाचण्यांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली असून आज 4 कोटींचा टप्पा पूर्ण झाला.
केंद्र सरकारच्या लक्षपूर्वक, सतत आणि सुसूत्रतेने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांनी आणि त्या विविध राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात राबविल्याने भारताने 4,0406,6609 कोविड चाचण्या पूर्ण करून एक नवा महत्त्वाचा मापदंड स्थापन केला. जानेवारी 2020 मधे पुण्यातील प्रयोगशाळेत केवळ एका चाचणीने सुरुवात करत 4 कोटी चाचण्या पूर्ण करत भारताने लांबवरचा पल्ला गाठला आहे.
एका दिवसात पूर्ण करण्याच्या चाचण्यांतही वाढ झाली आहे. 10 लाख लोकांच्या चाचण्या एका दिवशी पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आधीच गाठले असून गेल्या 24 तासांत 9,28,761 चाचण्या केल्या गेल्या. टीपीएम (TPM) म्हणजे टेस्ट्स पर मिलियन वाढलेल्या असून त्यात 29,280ची वाढ झाली आहे. अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातही चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढले असून त्यामुळे अखेरीस पॉझिटीव्हिटीचा दर घटेल. राष्ट्रीय पॉझिटीव्हिटीचा दर कमी झाला असून तो 8.57%आहे. त्यात सतत घट होत आहे.
भारताने विशिष्ट उद्देशाने कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी टेस्ट, ट्रॅक आणि ट्रीट (चाचणी करा, मागोवा ठेवा, उपचार करा) हे धोरण आखून चाचणी हा सुरवातीचा आणि महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे ओळखले. आक्रमक रित्या चाचण्या केल्याने पॉझिटीव्ह रूग्ण लवकर ओळखला जातो आणि त्याच्या संपर्कात येणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा त्वरित मागोवा घेऊन त्यांना अलग करून वेळेवर आणि परीणामकारक उपचार देऊन गृहविलगीकरणात ठेवण्याचे किंवा रुग्णालयात भरती करणे निश्चित करता येते.
प्रयोगशाळांचे जाळे वाढवून, चाचण्या करण्यात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी अनेक धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेतल्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय चाचण्यांच्या दरात वाढ झाली. देशात 1576 प्रयोगशाळा असून त्यातील 1002 सरकारी तर 574 खाजगी आहेत.
त्या याप्रमाणे:
• रीअल -टाईम RT PCR आधारित प्रयोगशाळा : 806 (सरकारी : 462 + खाजगी : 344)
• ट्रू नॅट आधारित प्रयोगशाळा : 650 (सरकारी : 506 + खाजगी : 144)
• सीबीनॅट आधारित प्रयोगशाळा : 120 (सरकारी : 34 + खाजगी : 86)
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी /माहिती हवी असल्यास क्रुपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या :https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.