امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈس 2021 کے لئے نامزدگی کا عمل 15 ستمبر تک کھلا رہے گا
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اگست 2020 ۔ یوم جمہوریہ 2021 کے موقع پر اعلان کئے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگیاں / سفارشات یکم مئی 2020 کو شروع ہوئی تھیں۔ نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2020 ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے نامزدگی/ سفارشات صرف پدم ایوارڈس کے پورٹل https://padmaawards.gov.in پر آن لائن قبول کی جائیں گی۔ پورٹل پر 8035 رجسٹریشن کرائے جاچکے ہیں، جن میں سے 6361 نامزدگیاں/ سفارشات مکمل کی جاچکی ہیں۔
پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری نامی پدم ایوارڈس ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری ایوارڈس میں سے ایک ہیں۔ 1954 میں شروع کئے گئے ان ایوارڈس کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے ’خصوصی کام‘ کی نشان دہی کی جاتی ہے اور یہ سبھی شعبوں / موضوعات جیسے آرٹ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل کود، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی معاملات، سول سروسز، تجارت و صنعت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں باوقار اور غیرمعمولی فتوحات / خدمات کے لئے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ سبھی افراد، طبقہ، ذات، پیشہ، عہدہ یا صنف کی تفریق کے بغیر ان ایوارڈس کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کو چھوڑکر سرکاری کمپنیوں میں کام کرنے والوں سمیت سرکاری ملازمین پدم ایوارڈس کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت ان پدم ایوارڈس کو ’’لوگوں کا پدم‘‘ کی شکل دینے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔ اس لئے سبھی شہریوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ اپنی نامزدگی آپ سمیت نامزدگیاں/ سفارشات ارسال کریں۔
نامزدگیوں/ سفارشات مذکورہ ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں مطلوبہ سبھی متعلقہ تفاصیل ہونی چاہئیں، ان میں واضح طور پر متعلقہ شخص کی غیرمعمولی حصول یابیاں / خدمات/ متعلقہ شعبہ اور اس کے لئے بیان کے انداز میں ایک توصیف نامہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) شامل ہوں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے، سبھی مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بھارت رتن اور پدم وبھوشن پانے والوں، ممتاز اداروں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل، معذوروں اور سماج کے بے لوث خدمت انجام دینے والے صلاحیت مند لوگوں کی نشان دہی کی کوشش کریں جن کی فتوحات کا واقعتاً اعتراف کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (www.mha.gov.in) پر ’ایوارڈس اینڈ میڈلس‘ کے عنوان کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈس سے متعلق قانون و ضوابط ویب سائٹ کی لنک https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx پر دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in . Already 8035 registrations have been made on the portal against which 6361 nominations/recommendations have been completed.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and persons who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx