Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in . Already 8035 registrations have been made on the portal against which 6361 nominations/recommendations have been completed.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and persons who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਅਵਾਰਡਜ਼ -2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ,2021 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਤਾਰੀਖ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਹੈ । ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://padmaawards.gov.in. ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 8035 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 6361 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪਦਮ ਅਵਾਰਡ, ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹਨ। ਹੈ। 1954 ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 'ਖਾਸ ਕੰਮ' ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ / ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੁੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ, ਜਾਤੀ, ਕਿੱਤੇ, ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਪਦਮ” ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ / ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ / ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ / ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ / ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ) ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ, ਉੱਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਕਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ (www.mha.gov.in) 'ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਗਮੇ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ।