Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in . Already 8035 registrations have been made on the portal against which 6361 nominations/recommendations have been completed.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and persons who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कारों-2021 के लिएनामांकन की प्रक्रिया 15 सितम्‍बर तक खुली रहेगी
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वालेपद्म पुरस्कारोंके लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन / सिफारिशें 1मई, 2020को शुरू हुई थी। नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15सितंबर, 2020है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन केवल पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://padmaawards.gov.in. पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी। पोर्टल पर 8035पंजीकरण किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 6361 नामांकन / सिफारिशें पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
पद्म पुरस्कारों के नाम पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री हैं जो देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से एक हैं। 1954 में स्थापित इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है।पद्म पुरस्कार के लिए ‘विशिष्‍ट कार्य’ को पहचाना जाता है और यह सभी क्षेत्रों / विषयों, जैसे- जैसे, कला, साहित्य और शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान तथा इंजीनियरिंग, सार्वजनिक जीवन, सिविल सेवा, व्यापार एवं उद्योग आदि में प्रतिष्ठित और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं के लिए दिए जाते हैं। सभी व्यक्ति वर्ग , जाति, पेशा, पद या लिंग के भेद के बिना इन पुरस्कारों के पात्र हैं। डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में काम करने वालों सहित सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कार के पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार इन पद्म पुरस्कारों को "लोगों का पद्म" के रूप में तब्दील करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसलिए सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे स्व-नामांकन सहित नामांकनों/सिफारिशों को भेजें।
नामांकन/सिफारिशों में उपर्युक्त वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जिसमें स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति की असाधारण उपलब्धियां/सेवा/संबंधित क्षेत्र/अनुशासन तथा उसकी/उसके लिए अनुशंसित उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) शामिल हों।
गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, भारत रत्न और पद्म विभूषण विजेताओं, उत्कृष्टता संस्थानों से उन प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने की दिशा में पूर्ण प्रयास किया जाए, जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियां वास्तव में महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांगजनों और समाज के लिए निस्वार्थ सेवा में लगा हुआ हो तथा उनका नामांकन करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
इस संबंध में और विस्तृत विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mha.gov.in)) पर शीर्षक ‘पुरस्कार एवं पदक’ के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध हैं। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित नियम और क़ानून वेबसाइट https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx के लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं।