गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार -2021 साठी नामांकने 15 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत खुली राहतील
28 AUG 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2020
प्रजासत्ताक दिन, 2021 निमित्त जाहीर केल्या जाणाऱ्या पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी ऑनलाईन नामांकने / शिफारसी पाठवण्याची प्रक्रिया 1 मे , 2020 पासून सुरू झाली आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारासाठी नामांकनपत्रे पाठवण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर , 2020 आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने / शिफारसी केवळ https://padmaawards.gov.in या पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन स्वीकारल्या जातील. पोर्टलवर आतापर्यन्त 8,035 नोंदणी करण्यात आल्या असून त्यापैकी 6,361 अर्ज / शिफारशीची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली आहे.
पद्म पुरस्कार सर्व क्षेत्र/शाखांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय कार्य आणि असाधारण कामगिरीसाठी दिला जातो. यासाठी वंश, जाति, व्यवसाय, पद किंवा लिंग यात कुठलाही भेदभाव नसून सर्व व्यक्ती पात्र आहेत. डॉक्टर्स आणि वैज्ञानिक वगळता सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमध्ये काम करणारे लोक पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र नाहीत.
केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, भारतरत्न आणि पद्म विभूषण पुरस्काराने सन्मानित व्यक्ती आणि सर्वोत्कृष्टता संस्थांना विनंती करण्यात येत आहे कि अशा प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींची निवड करण्याचा प्रयत्न करा ज्यांनी उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली असून त्याचा उचित गौरव होणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाति/जमाती , दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रतिभावान व्यक्ती निवडण्याकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्याची विनंती करण्यात येत आहे.
सर्व नागरिक देखील स्वतःच्या नामांकनासह नामांकन/ शिफारस करू शकतात. या प्रक्रियेत संकेतस्थळावर दिलेल्या प्रारूपानुसार माहिती आणि तपशील द्यायचा आहे.त्याचबरोबर शिफारस करण्यात आलेल्या व्यक्तीची विशिष्ट कामगिरी /सेवा याबाबत जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्दात विवरण द्यायचे आहे.
यासंबंधी अधिक तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाचे संकेतस्थळ www.mha.gov.in वर ‘अवॉर्ड्स अँड मेडल्स’ शीर्षकात दिले आहेत.
या पुरस्कारासंबंधी नियमांची माहिती https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .वर उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
28 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in . Already 8035 registrations have been made on the portal against which 6361 nominations/recommendations have been completed.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and persons who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx