স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন আগামীকাল
27 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপেমেন্ট (বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি) আগামীকাল তার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসাবে যোগ দেবেন। করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ এই অনুষ্ঠান ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হবে। ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদর দপ্তর থেকে অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি দেখা যাবে।
১৯৭০ সালের ২৮শে অগাস্ট পুলিশের কাজকর্মে উৎকর্ষতার প্রসার, পুলিশের যাবতীয় সমস্যার দ্রুত ও পদ্ধতিগত অধ্যয়ন তথা পুলিশের কাজকর্মে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগকে কাজে লাগানোর উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্টের প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়। গোড়ার দিকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির ২টি ডিভিশন ছিল। ১৯৭৩ সালে প্রশিক্ষণ ডিভিশনকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। এর পর, ১৯৯৫ সালে সংশোধনাগার এবং সংশোধনাগারের সংস্কারের বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সংশোধনাগার ভিডিশনকে প্রতিষ্ঠানের এক্তিয়ারে আনা হয়। ২০০৮ – এ জাতীয় পুলিশ মিশনকে প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সামিল করে ডেভেলপমেন্ট ডিভিশনের পুনর্গঠন করে মর্ডানাইজেশন ডিভিশন গঠন করা হয়।
বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি ফেলে আসা বছরগুলিতে একাধিক দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্যের ক্ষেত্রকে নিজেদের কাজকর্মে যুক্ত করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে, সমগ্র পুলিশী ব্যবস্থার আঙ্গিক পরিবর্তনে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গত বছর বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৪৯তম বার্ষিকীতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজকর্মের প্রশংসা করে সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনের আগাম শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বিগত পাঁচ দশকে ভারতীয় পুলিশী ব্যবস্থার সঠিক রূপদানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। পুলিশ কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, তাঁদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও বিচক্ষণ করে তোলার জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করেছে। উদ্দেশ ছিল, পুলিশ বাহিনীকে সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তি ও চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে সমগ্র ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণে গত পাঁচ বছরে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, প্রায় ৫৫ হাজার আধিকারিক ও পুলিশ কর্মীকে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) to celebrate its Golden Jubilee Anniversary on 28th August, 2020
27 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development is celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary tomorrow, i.e., 28th August, 2020. Sh. G Kishan Reddy, MoS Home, has consented to be the Chief Guest and Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, MHA, will be the Guest of Honour. Due to the Corona pandemic, the function will be conducted on virtual mode. The function will be viewed by the BPR&D Hqrs., its outlying units, States’ Police and CAPFs through the video link provided for this purpose.
The Bureau of Police Research and Development was raised on 28th August, 1970, through a resolution of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with a mandate to promote excellence in policing, promote speedy and systematic study of police problems, apply science and technology in the method and techniques by the Police. The Bureau was initially started with two Divisions, i.e., Research, Publication & Statistics Division and Development Division. In 1973, the Training Division was added, on the recommendation of the Gore Committee on Police training. In 1995, Correctional Division was started to study the issues of Prisons and Prison Reforms. In 2008, the National Police Mission was added and Development Division was restructured as Modernization Division.
Over the years, the BPR&D has transformed through several additions of responsibilities into the present role. Now, with the raising of a new unit, Central Academy for Police Training at Bhopal, specialized as Centre of Excellence for Police & Correctional Administration, BPR&D has 6 outlying units.
The contribution of the BPR&D to Indian Police has been aptly summed up by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on its 49th Foundation Day, while ushering the Bureau into its 50th year of existence:
बी. पी. आर. एण्ड डी. के बगैर अच्छी पुलिसिंग की कल्पना नहीं हो सकती
(Good policing can not be imagined without BPR&D)
The journey of BPR&D, over the last 5 decades, has been spectacular as it has played a vital role in shaping the Indian Police. It has prepared the Police Forces through its training interventions and capacity building programmes, through research and National Mission projects, through various modernization initiatives to keep the Police Forces in pace with latest change and challenges. In the last 5 years, BPR&D has focussed on capacity building of the police officials and has trained about 55,000 Officers and men.