Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) to celebrate its Golden Jubilee Anniversary on 28th August, 2020
27 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development is celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary tomorrow, i.e., 28th August, 2020. Sh. G Kishan Reddy, MoS Home, has consented to be the Chief Guest and Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, MHA, will be the Guest of Honour. Due to the Corona pandemic, the function will be conducted on virtual mode. The function will be viewed by the BPR&D Hqrs., its outlying units, States’ Police and CAPFs through the video link provided for this purpose.
The Bureau of Police Research and Development was raised on 28th August, 1970, through a resolution of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with a mandate to promote excellence in policing, promote speedy and systematic study of police problems, apply science and technology in the method and techniques by the Police. The Bureau was initially started with two Divisions, i.e., Research, Publication & Statistics Division and Development Division. In 1973, the Training Division was added, on the recommendation of the Gore Committee on Police training. In 1995, Correctional Division was started to study the issues of Prisons and Prison Reforms. In 2008, the National Police Mission was added and Development Division was restructured as Modernization Division.
Over the years, the BPR&D has transformed through several additions of responsibilities into the present role. Now, with the raising of a new unit, Central Academy for Police Training at Bhopal, specialized as Centre of Excellence for Police & Correctional Administration, BPR&D has 6 outlying units.
The contribution of the BPR&D to Indian Police has been aptly summed up by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on its 49th Foundation Day, while ushering the Bureau into its 50th year of existence:
बी. पी. आर. एण्ड डी. के बगैर अच्छी पुलिसिंग की कल्पना नहीं हो सकती
(Good policing can not be imagined without BPR&D)
The journey of BPR&D, over the last 5 decades, has been spectacular as it has played a vital role in shaping the Indian Police. It has prepared the Police Forces through its training interventions and capacity building programmes, through research and National Mission projects, through various modernization initiatives to keep the Police Forces in pace with latest change and challenges. In the last 5 years, BPR&D has focussed on capacity building of the police officials and has trained about 55,000 Officers and men.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਕਲ 28 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
27 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਕਲ 28 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੱਲਾ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ, ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਹਰਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਸੂਬਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ 28 ਅਗਸਤ 1970 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 1973 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੋਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 55,000 ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।