عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کے سول پنشنر الیکٹرانک پی پی او ڈیجی لاکر میں محفوظ کر سکتے ہیں
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 اگست / پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے نوٹس میں آیا ہے کہ کئی پنشن پانے والوں نے گزرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ اپنی پنشن کی ادائیگی کے اصل احکامات ( پی پی او ) کی اصل کاپی ، جو ایک بہت اہم دستاویز ہے ، کھو دی ہے ۔ اُن کی پی پی او کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے اِن پنشن پانے والوں کو اپنی ریٹائرڈ زندگی میں مختلف مرحلوں میں بڑی دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے پیش نظر نئے ریٹائر ہونے والے عہدیداروں کے لئے پی پی او کی ہارڈ کاپی حاصل کرنا بھی ایک مشکل کام ہے ۔
اسی مناسبت سے پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے ( ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو ) نے الیکٹرانک پنشن پیمنٹ آڈر ( ای – پی پی او ) تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے سی جی اے میں ڈیجی لاکر میں تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے سول پنشن پانے والوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ نظام کسی بھی پنشن پانے والے کو اپنے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ سے فوری طور پر پی پی او کی تازہ نقل کا پرنٹ آؤٹ لینے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ اس پہل سے متعلقہ پی پی او کا ڈیجی لاکر میں ایک مستقل ریکارڈ قائم ہو گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی نئے پنشن پانے والوں کو پی پی او حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں ہارڈ کاپی پیش کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہو گی ۔ یہ ہدف سول وزارتوں کے ذریعے 22-2021 ء تک مکمل کرنے کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا تھا ، جس کو محکمے نے کووڈ – 19 کے پیش نظر وقت سے پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔
یہ سہولت " بھوشیہ سافٹ ویئر " کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہے ، جو پنشن پانے والوں کے لئے واحد پلیٹ فارم ہے اور اس میں اُن کی پنشن شروع ہونے سے ، اُس کے آخر تک تمام تفصیلات موجود ہیں ۔ اب " بھوشیہ " ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازم کو اپنے ڈیجی لاکر کے کھاتے کو بھوشیہ کے کھاتے سے منسلک کرنے میں مدد کرے گا تاکہ وہ کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر ای – پی پی او حاصل کر سکیں ۔
پنشن پانے والوں کے ڈیجی لاکر میں ای پی پی او اسٹور کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• " بھوشیہ " ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کو اپنے ڈیجی لاکر کے کھاتے کو " بھوشیہ " سے جوڑنے کا متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ ای پی پی او حاصل کر سکیں ۔
• مذکورہ بالا متبادل ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازم کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فارم بھرنے اور انہیں داخل کرنے کے بعد دستیاب ہو گا ۔
• ریٹائر ہونے والا ملازم بھوشیہ سے ڈیجی لاکر کھاتے کو سائن کرے گا اور بھوشیہ کو اختیار دے گا کہ وہ ای پی پی او کو ڈیجی لاکر میں پہنچا دے۔
• جیسے ہی ای پی پی او جاری ہو گا ، یہ خود کار طریقے سے اِس کے ڈیجی کھاتے میں پہنچ جائے گا اور ریٹائر ہونے والے شخص کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جائے گا ۔
• ای پی پی او کو ڈاؤن لوڈ / دیکھنے کے لئے ریٹائرڈ ملازم کو اپنے ڈیجی لاکر کھاتے کو لاک کرنا ہو گا اور اُس کے لنک کو کلک کرنا ہوگا ۔
تمام وزارتوں / محکموں اور اُن سے منسلک / ذیلی دفاتر کے انتظامی ڈویژنوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام متعلقہ افراد کو ، اِس نوٹس سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کریں ۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Government Civil pensioners can store Electronic PPO in Digi Locker
Digi Locker will result in Ease of Living for Civil Pensioners
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
It had come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare that several Pensioners, over a period of time, misplace the original copies of their Pension Payment Order (PPO) which, needless to say, is a very important original document. In the absence of their PPO, these pensioners have to face innumerable hardship at various stages of their retired life. For newly retiring officials, in view of the widespread Covid-19 pandemic, it was a dilemma to physically receive hard copies of the PPO.
Accordingly, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has decided to integrate the electronic Pension Payment Order (e-PPO) generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts), with Digi Locker, in order to enhance Ease of Living of Central Government Civil Pensioners. This system will enable any Pensioner to obtain an instant print-out of the latest copy of their PPO, from their Digi Locker account. This initiative will create a permanent record of their respective PPO in their Digi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. This was a target set to be accomplished for Civil Ministries by 2021-22, which the Department completed ahead of time in view of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This facility has been created with ‘Bhavishya’ software, which is a single window platform for Pensioners, right from the start of their Pension processing, till the end of the process. “Bhavishya” shall now provide an option to retiring employee, to link their Digi-locker account with their “Bhavishya” account and obtain their e-PPO in a seamless manner.
The following steps are required to store e-PPO in the Pensioner’s Digi Locker:
• Bhavishya” provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digi-locker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO.
• Above option is available to the retiree at the time of filling of retirement forms, as well as after submission of the forms.
• Retiree will sign into their Digi-locker account from Bhavishya and authorize Bhavishya to PUSH the e-PPO to Digi Locker.
• As soon as e-PPO is issued, it is automatically PUSHED into corresponding Digi locker account and the retiree is informed about the same through SMS and Email by Bhavishya.
• To view/download the e-PPO, retiree has to log into his Digi Locker account and simply click on the link.
The Administrative Divisions of all Ministries/Department and attached/subordinate offices have been requested to bring these instructions to the notice of all concerned for compliance.