సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సివిల్ పింఛనుదార్లకు డిజీ లాకర్‌లో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పీపీవోను భద్రపరుచుకునే సౌలభ్యం
సివిల్‌ పింఛనుదార్ల జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని డిజీ లాకర్‌ పెంచుతుంది
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
చాలామంది పింఛనుదార్లు తమ "పెన్షన్‌ పేమెంట్‌ ఆర్డర్‌" (పీపీవో)లను పోగొట్టుకుంటున్నట్లు చాలాకాలంగా 'పింఛను, పింఛనర్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం' దృష్టికి వస్తూనే ఉంది. ఇది చాలా కీలక పత్రం. ఇది లేకపోతే, విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగులు ఇబ్బందులు పడాల్సివస్తుంది. కొత్తగా పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన ఉద్యోగులు, ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో, పీపీవోలను పొందడం కూడా కష్టంగా మారింది.
'పింఛను, పింఛనర్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం' (డీవోపీపీడబ్ల్యూ) ఈ ఇబ్బందులకు పరిష్కారంగా డిజీ లాకర్‌ మార్గాన్ని చూపుతోంది. సీజీఏ (కంట్రోలర్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ అకౌంట్స్‌) పీఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌ అప్లికేషన్‌ ద్వారా తీసుకునే ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ పీపీవోను డిజీ లాకర్‌తో అనుసంధానించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. దీనివల్ల పింఛనుదార్లు తమ డిజీ లాకర్‌ ఖాతా ద్వారా పీపీవో పత్రాన్ని ప్రింట్‌ తీసుకోవచ్చు. ఈ సౌకర్యం వల్ల, పింఛనుదార్ల పీపీవో డిజీ లాకర్‌లో శాశ్వతంగా ఉండిపోతుంది. కొత్త పింఛనుదార్లకు పీపీవోలను అందించడంలో జాప్యం ఉండదు. వారికి నేరుగా పత్రాన్ని అందించాల్సిన అవసరం కూడా ఉండదు. వాస్తవానికి 2021-22 నాటికి దీనిని పూర్తి చేయాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు లక్ష్యంగా ఇవ్వగా, కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా డీవోపీపీడబ్ల్యూ దీనిని ముందుగానే పూర్తి చేసింది.
ఏక గవాక్ష వేదికయిన ‘భవిష్య’ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ ద్వారా పింఛనుదార్ల కోసం ఈ సౌకర్యాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చారు. ఈ-పీపీవోలను పొందేందుకు, విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగులు తమ డిజీ లాకర్‌ ఖాతాను భవిష్య ఖాతాతో అనుసంధానించే సదుపాయాన్ని కూడా భవిష్య అందిస్తోంది.
డిజీ లాకర్‌లో ఈ-పీపీవోలను భద్రపరుచుకునే విధానం:
* ఈ-పీపీవోలను పొందేందుకు, విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగులు తమ డిజీ లాకర్‌ ఖాతాను భవిష్య ఖాతాతో అనుసంధానించాలి.
* పైన పేర్కొన్న సదుపాయం, పదవీ విరమణ పత్రాలు పూర్తి చేసే సమయంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
* విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగి తన డిజీ లాకర్‌లోకి సైన్‌ ఇన్‌ అవ్వాలి. ఈ-పీపీవోను డిజీ లాకర్‌లోకి తీసుకొచ్చేలా భవిష్యకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలి.
* ఈ-పీపీవో జారీ అయిన వెంటనే సంబంధిత డిజీ లాకర్‌లోకి అది వెళ్తుంది. సదరు విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగికి భవిష్య ద్వారా ఎస్‌ఎంఎస్‌, ఈమెయిల్‌ రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందుతుంది.
* ఈ-పీపీవోను చూడటానికి లేదా డౌన్‌లోడ్‌ చేసుకోవడానికి, విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగి డిజీ లాకర్‌లోకి లాగిన్‌ అయి, లింక్‌ మీద క్లిక్‌ చేస్తే చాలు.
ఈ సూచనలను సమ్మతి కోసం సంబంధిత వర్గాల దృష్టికి తీసుకువెళ్లాలని అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, కార్యాలయాల పరిపాలన విభాగాలకు సూచనలు అందాయి.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Government Civil pensioners can store Electronic PPO in Digi Locker
Digi Locker will result in Ease of Living for Civil Pensioners
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
It had come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare that several Pensioners, over a period of time, misplace the original copies of their Pension Payment Order (PPO) which, needless to say, is a very important original document. In the absence of their PPO, these pensioners have to face innumerable hardship at various stages of their retired life. For newly retiring officials, in view of the widespread Covid-19 pandemic, it was a dilemma to physically receive hard copies of the PPO.
Accordingly, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has decided to integrate the electronic Pension Payment Order (e-PPO) generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts), with Digi Locker, in order to enhance Ease of Living of Central Government Civil Pensioners. This system will enable any Pensioner to obtain an instant print-out of the latest copy of their PPO, from their Digi Locker account. This initiative will create a permanent record of their respective PPO in their Digi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. This was a target set to be accomplished for Civil Ministries by 2021-22, which the Department completed ahead of time in view of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This facility has been created with ‘Bhavishya’ software, which is a single window platform for Pensioners, right from the start of their Pension processing, till the end of the process. “Bhavishya” shall now provide an option to retiring employee, to link their Digi-locker account with their “Bhavishya” account and obtain their e-PPO in a seamless manner.
The following steps are required to store e-PPO in the Pensioner’s Digi Locker:
• Bhavishya” provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digi-locker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO.
• Above option is available to the retiree at the time of filling of retirement forms, as well as after submission of the forms.
• Retiree will sign into their Digi-locker account from Bhavishya and authorize Bhavishya to PUSH the e-PPO to Digi Locker.
• As soon as e-PPO is issued, it is automatically PUSHED into corresponding Digi locker account and the retiree is informed about the same through SMS and Email by Bhavishya.
• To view/download the e-PPO, retiree has to log into his Digi Locker account and simply click on the link.
The Administrative Divisions of all Ministries/Department and attached/subordinate offices have been requested to bring these instructions to the notice of all concerned for compliance.