Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Government Civil pensioners can store Electronic PPO in Digi Locker
Digi Locker will result in Ease of Living for Civil Pensioners
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
It had come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare that several Pensioners, over a period of time, misplace the original copies of their Pension Payment Order (PPO) which, needless to say, is a very important original document. In the absence of their PPO, these pensioners have to face innumerable hardship at various stages of their retired life. For newly retiring officials, in view of the widespread Covid-19 pandemic, it was a dilemma to physically receive hard copies of the PPO.
Accordingly, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has decided to integrate the electronic Pension Payment Order (e-PPO) generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts), with Digi Locker, in order to enhance Ease of Living of Central Government Civil Pensioners. This system will enable any Pensioner to obtain an instant print-out of the latest copy of their PPO, from their Digi Locker account. This initiative will create a permanent record of their respective PPO in their Digi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. This was a target set to be accomplished for Civil Ministries by 2021-22, which the Department completed ahead of time in view of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This facility has been created with ‘Bhavishya’ software, which is a single window platform for Pensioners, right from the start of their Pension processing, till the end of the process. “Bhavishya” shall now provide an option to retiring employee, to link their Digi-locker account with their “Bhavishya” account and obtain their e-PPO in a seamless manner.
The following steps are required to store e-PPO in the Pensioner’s Digi Locker:
• Bhavishya” provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digi-locker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO.
• Above option is available to the retiree at the time of filling of retirement forms, as well as after submission of the forms.
• Retiree will sign into their Digi-locker account from Bhavishya and authorize Bhavishya to PUSH the e-PPO to Digi Locker.
• As soon as e-PPO is issued, it is automatically PUSHED into corresponding Digi locker account and the retiree is informed about the same through SMS and Email by Bhavishya.
• To view/download the e-PPO, retiree has to log into his Digi Locker account and simply click on the link.
The Administrative Divisions of all Ministries/Department and attached/subordinate offices have been requested to bring these instructions to the notice of all concerned for compliance.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സർവ്വീസിലെ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പി.പി.ഒ. ഡിജി ലോക്കറിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കാം
26 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സർവ്വീസിലെ പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം, സി.‌ജി‌.എ.യുടെ (കൺ‌ട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ്) പി‌.എഫ്‌.എം‌.എസ്. ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വഴിയുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഓർഡർ (ഇ-പി.‌പി‌.ഒ.) ഡിജി ലോക്കറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പെൻഷൻ, പെന്‍ഷനേഴ്‌സ് ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് (DoPPW) തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഡിജി ലോക്കർ‌ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ‌ നിന്നും പി‌.പി‌.ഒ.യുടെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ പകർപ്പിൻറെ പ്രിന്റെടുക്കാൻ ഈ സംവിധാനം വഴിയൊരുക്കും. നിലവിലെ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അതത് പി‌.പി.‌ഒ.കളുടെ പകർപ്പ് ഡിജി ലോക്കറിൽ‌ സ്ഥിരമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കാനും പുതിയ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് പി‌.പി.‌ഒ. ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതിലെ കാലതാമസവും ഒരു കോപ്പി കൈമാറേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഒഴിവാക്കാനും പുതിയ സംവിധാനം വഴി കഴിയും.
2021-22 ഓടെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ കൈവരിക്കേണ്ട ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്, കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നേരത്തെ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത്.
പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അവരുടെ പെൻഷൻ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് മുതൽ അവസാനം വരെയുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനായി നിലവിലുള്ള, ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനമായ ‘ഭവിഷ്യ’ സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് ഈ സൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ ഇ-പി‌.പി‌.ഒ. ഡിജി ലോക്കറിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നവയാണ്.:
* വിരമിക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഇ-പി‌.പി‌.ഒ. ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഡിജി-ലോക്കർ അക്കൗണ്ടും "ഭവിഷ്യ”യും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
* റിട്ടയർമെൻറ് ഫോമുകൾ നൽകുന്നസമയത്തും നൽകിയ ശേഷവും വിരമിച്ചയാൾക്ക് മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
* ഭവിഷ്യയിലുള്ള ഡിജി-ലോക്കർ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുകയും ഇ-പി‌.പി.‌ഒ., ഡിജി ലോക്കറിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഭവിഷ്യയെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
* ഇ-പി‌.പി‌.ഒ. അനുബന്ധ ഡിജി ലോക്കർ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാവുകയും വിരമിച്ചയാൾക്ക് എസ്.എം.എസ് വഴിയും ഭവിഷ്യയുടെ ഇമെയിൽ വഴിയും അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ഇ-പി‌.പി‌.ഒ. കാണാനും ഡൗൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യാനും, വിരമിച്ചയാൾ തന്റെ ഡിജി ലോക്കർ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ പ്രവേശിച്ച് അതിനായുള്ള ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യണം.