நித்தி ஆயோக்
ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீடு (EPI) 2020 குறித்த அறிக்கையை நிதி ஆயோக் வெளியிட்டது
26 AUG 2020 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீடு (EPI) 2020- போட்டித்திறன் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து நிதிஆயோக் இன்று வெளியிட்டது. ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலை மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளைப் பற்றிய முதல் அறிக்கையான இது, சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிதல், அரசுக் கொள்கைகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்; மற்றும் வசதியளிக்கும் ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கங்களாகக் கொண்டது ஆகும்.
ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீட்டின் கட்டமைப்பு- கொள்கை; வர்த்தகச் சூழல்; ஏற்றுமதிச் சூழல்; ஏற்றுமதிச் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகிய நான்கு தூண்களையும், ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவித்தல் கொள்கை; நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்பு; வர்த்தகச் சூழ்நிலை; உள்கட்டமைப்பு; போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு; நிதி அணுகல்; ஏற்றுமதி உள்கட்டமைப்பு; வர்த்தக ஆதரவு; ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு உள்கட்டமைப்பு; ஏற்றுமதி பல்வகைப்படுத்தல்; மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நோக்குநிலை ஆகிய நான்கு துணைத் தூண்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது ஆகும்.
"சர்வதேச அரங்கில் வலிமைமிக்க ஏற்றுமதியாளராக விளங்கும் அதிக சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் கொண்டுள்ளது. தனது மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி முயற்சிகளின் செயல்மிகு பங்கேற்பாளர்களாக மாற்றுவது, இந்த சாத்தியங்களை மெய்ப்பிக்க இந்தியாவுக்கு அவசியமானதாகும். இந்த லட்சியத்தை அடையும் முயற்சியில், மாநிலங்களின் சாத்தியங்களையும், திறன்களையும் ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீடு 2020 மதிப்பிடுகிறது. இந்தக் குறியீட்டின் விரிவான அறிவுசார்ந்த உள்ளீடுகள் தேசிய மற்றும் துணை-தேசிய அளவில் ஏற்றுமதிச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உதவும் என நம்பப்படுகிறது," என்று நிதிஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர். ராஜிவ் குமார் கூறினார்.
அமிதாப் கந்த், தலைமைச் செயல் அலுவலர், நிதிஆயோக், பேசுகையில், "துணை-தேசிய அளவில் ஏற்றுமதிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முக்கியமான பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காணும் தரவு-சார்ந்த முயற்சியே ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீடு ஆகும். நிலையான ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சியை அடைய எந்த ஒரு பொருளாதார அலகுக்கும் அவசியமான முக்கியமான காரணிகளைக் கொண்டு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு சார்ந்த பிராந்திய செயல்பாட்டை அளவிடுவதற்கும், அதை மேம்படுத்தி, வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய கொள்கை உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இந்தக் குறியீடு பயனுள்ள வழிகாட்டியாக இருக்கும்," என்றார்.
ஏற்றுமதி பல்வகைப்படுத்தல், போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய துணைத் தூண்களைப் பொருத்தவரையில், பெருவாரியான இந்திய மாநிலங்கள் சராசரியை விட நன்றாகவே செயல்பட்டிருப்பதாக ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலைக் குறியீட்டின் இந்தப் பதிப்பு காட்டுகிறது. இந்தத் துணைத் தூண்களில் இந்திய மாநிலங்களின் சராசரி மதிப்பெண் 50 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகம் ஆகும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, பெருவாரியான கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குகின்றன. குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகியவை முதல் மூன்று இடங்களை முறையே பெற்றிருக்கின்றன. ஏற்றுமதிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வசதியை அளிக்கும் வலுவான காரணிகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் விதமாக எட்டு கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் ஆறு முதல் பத்து இடங்களில் இருக்கின்றன. நிலப்பரப்பு மாநிலங்களைப் பொருத்தவரையில், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலிடத்திலும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஹரியானாவும் இருக்கின்றன. இமாலய மாநிலங்களில், உத்தரகாண்ட் முதலிடத்திலும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து திரிபுரா மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசமும் இருக்கின்றன. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், தில்லி சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கோவா மற்றும் சண்டிகர் உள்ளன.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020
26 AUG 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 today. The first report to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states, EPI intends to identify challenges and opportunities; enhance the effectiveness of government policies; and encourage a facilitative regulatory framework.
The structure of the EPI includes 4 pillars –Policy; Business Ecosystem; Export Ecosystem; Export Performance – and 11 sub-pillars –Export Promotion Policy; Institutional Framework; Business Environment; Infrastructure; Transport Connectivity; Access to Finance; Export Infrastructure; Trade Support; R&D Infrastructure; Export Diversification; and Growth Orientation.
“The Indian economy holds immense potential to become a strong exporter on the world stage. To realize this potential, it is crucial that India turns to its states and union territories and makes them active participants in the country’s export efforts. In an attempt to realize this vision, the Export Preparedness Index 2020 evaluates states’ potentials and capacities. It is hoped that the detailed insights from this Index will guide all stakeholders towards strengthening the export ecosystem at both the national and sub-national levels,” said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog, said, “The Export Preparedness Index is a data-driven effort to identify the core areas crucial for export promotion at the sub-national level. All the states and union territories have been assessed on crucial parameters that are critical for any typical economic unit to achieve sustainable export growth. The Index would be a helpful guide for the state governments to benchmark regional performance with respect to export promotion and thus deliver key policy insights on how to improve and enhance the same.”
What this edition of the EPI has shown is that most Indian states performed well on average across the sub-pillars of Exports Diversification, Transport Connectivity, and Infrastructure. The average score of Indian states in these three sub-pillars was above 50%. Also, given the low standard deviation in Export Diversification and Transport Connectivity, the averages are not skewed to the higher side by a few over-achievers. However, Indian states should also focus on other key components in order to improve export competitiveness.
Overall, most of the Coastal States are the best performers. Gujarat, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu occupy the top three ranks, respectively. Six of eight coastal states feature in the top ten rankings, indicating the presence of strong enabling and facilitating factors to promote exports. In the landlocked states, Rajasthan has performed the best, followed by Telangana and Haryana. Among the Himalayan states, Uttarakhand is the highest, followed by Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Across the Union Territories, Delhi has performed the best, followed by Goa and Chandigarh.
The report also highlights that export orientation and preparedness are not just restricted to prosperous states. Even emerging states can undertake dynamic export policy measures, have functioning promotional councils, and synchronize with national logistical plans to grow their exports. Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand are two landlocked states that had initiated several measures to promote exports. Other states facing similar socio-economic challenges can look at the measures taken by Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and try to implement them to grow their exports.
Many northeastern states under the Growth Orientation sub-pillar were able to export more by focusing on their indigenous product baskets. This shows that a focused development of such baskets (like spices) can drive exports on one hand and also improve farmer incomes on the other in these states.
Based on the findings of the report, export promotion in India faces three fundamental challenges: intra- and inter-regional disparities in export infrastructure; poor trade support and growth orientation among states; and poor R&D infrastructure to promote complex and unique exports.
There is a need to emphasize on key strategies to address these challenges: a joint development of export infrastructure; strengthening industry-academia linkages; and creating state-level engagements for economic diplomacy. These strategies could be supported by revamped designs and standards for local products and by harnessing the innovating tendencies to provide new use cases for such products, with adequate support from the Centre.
To achieve the target of making India a developed economy by focusing on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, there is a need to increase exports from all the states and union territories. The EPI provides invaluable insights on how states can attain this goal.
The final framework of the EPI was based on essential feedback from states, UTs and organizations like EXIM Bank, IIFT and DGCIS. The data has been primarily provided by state governments. For some of the indicators, RBI, DGCIS and Central ministries were consulted.
Framework
The 4 pillars and the rationale behind selection of each of them are given below:
1. Policy: A comprehensive trade policy provides a strategic direction for exports and imports.
1. Business Ecosystem: An efficient business ecosystem can help states attract investments and create an enabling infrastructure for individuals to initiate start-ups.
1. Export Ecosystem: This pillar aims to assess the business environment, which is specific to exports.
1. Export Performance: This is the only output-based pillar and examines the reach of export footprints of States and Union Territories.
Access the Report here:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-08/Digital_ExportPreparednessIndex2020_0.pdf
Below is the link of the Launch event:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQlW73yV4lY