সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে এক দিনে ৫১,৯৬০ বোতল ফিনাইল তৈরি করে রেকর্ড গড়ল বেঙ্গল কেমিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল লিমিটেড
কোভিড মহামারীর পর থেকে ফিনাইল বিক্রি বেড়ে প্রতি মাসে ৪.৫ থেকে ছয় কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা বেঙ্গল কেমিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল লিমিটেড (বিসিপিএল) কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বিপুল চাহিদা পূরণে ফিনাইলের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়েছে। বিসিপিএল-এর পশ্চিমবঙ্গে পাটিহাটি কারখানায় এক দিনে ৫১,৯৬০ বোতল ফিনাইল উৎপাদন করে রেকর্ড গড়েছে।
এই বিপুল উৎপাদনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া সংস্থার পরিচালক ও কর্মচারীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। বিসিপিএল-এর অর্থ দপ্তরের ডিরেক্টর শ্রী পি এম চন্দ্রাইয়া বলেছেন, ১২০ বছরের এই সংস্থার এটি একটি রেকর্ড। জুলাই মাসে একদিনে ৩৮হাজার বোতল ফিনাইল তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। একমাসে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে দৈনিক ৫০ হাজার বোতল করা হয়েছে। ২৩শে আগস্ট ৫১,৯৬০ বোতল ফিনাইল উৎপাদন করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড মহামারীর আগে দৈনিক ১৫হাজার বোতল ফিনাইল তৈরি করা হত। সেই সময় মাসে তিন থেকে সাড়ে তিন কোটি টাকার ফিনাইল বিক্রি হত। বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে সাড়ে চার থেকে ছয় কোটি টাকা। স্পষ্টতই কোভিড -১৯ এর কারণে এর চাহিদা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
পরিচ্ছন্নতার জন্য ব্যবহৃত এই পণ্যের চাহিদা মেটাতে কোভিড মহামারীর সময়েও কর্মীরা পূজোর ছুটির আগে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত রবিবার ও ছুটির দিন সহ রোজ কাজ করছেন। প্রতিদিন ২টি শিফটে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
ভারতে বেঙ্গল কেমিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল লিমিটেড-ই প্রথম সংস্থা যারা বিভিন্ন গৃহস্থালী, শিল্প এবং ওষুধ তৈরি করে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd creates a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day
Monthly sale of pheneol goes up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore since the Covid outbreak
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd (BCPL), a public sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has scaled up its production activities to cater to the demand increasing many fold sicnce the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. It has created an all-time record by producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day. This achievement goes to the BCPL Panihati, North 24-Parganas Unit situated in West Bengal.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the management and employees of the company for brilliant work in recording all-time high production.
BCPL director (Finance) Shri P. M Chandraiah said "It is an all-time record in the 120 year old history of BCPL. In July 2020 we had managed to produce 38,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. In a month's time Company have scaled it up further and now can produce more than 50,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. As many as 51,960 bottles were produced on 23August 2020
BCPL said that it used to produce 15,000 bottles per day in period before COVID-19 pandemic. "The monthly sale of pheneol was to the tune of Rs 3 to 3.5 crores. This has gone up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore a month since the Covid outbreak which is a clear indication of the huge demand of the product," .
The employees will work till October 20 (puja holidays) on all Sundays and holidays in two shifts braving the COVID pandemic situation to cater to the huge demand of this cleanliness product.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.