Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises the 50th webinar titled “Cultural heritage of Hyderabad”under DekhoApnaDesh series
24 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism’sDekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series reached a landmark of 50th session with the webinar titled “Cultural heritage of Hyderabad” presented on 22nd August 2020.The webinar series was launched on 14th April 2020.The Ministry of Tourism is organizing the DekhoApnaDesh webinars with an objective to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations. It also promotes spirit of Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat.
The webinar on “Cultural heritage of Hyderabad” was presented by Ms. MadhuVottery, Heritage education Consultant, Author and Conservation Architect. The webinar showcased the culture of Hyderabad which is quite distinct from the rest of Telangana with its strong Islamic influences inherited from the period of the Nizam rule which is starkly visible on Hyderabad's architecture, food, lifestyle and language especially in the old city. The presenter also highlighted how the new city represents a more cosmopolitan culture. Hyderabad has a rich tradition of literature and fine arts, with many museums, art galleries and exhibitions dedicated to the display of Hyderabadi heritage.
Ms. Vottery explained how, Hyderabad is popularly known as the "City of Pearls" and the "City of Nizams", and has been the centre of a vibrant historical legacy, ever since its inception by the QutubShahi dynasty. The city was later conquered by Mughal Empire and finally falling in the hands of AsafJahi dynasty. The presenter spoke about the influence of how the royal past shines even today in the culture of Hyderabad, food and iconic architectural structures such as Charminar and Golkonda Fort which stand as testaments to the city's glorious history.
Recounting the history of the city, the presenter introduced the participants to history of the city . Muhammad QuliQutb Shah established Hyderabad in 1591 to extend the capital beyond the fortified Golconda. In 1687, the city was annexed by the Mughals. In 1724, Mughal governor NizamAsaf Jah I declared his sovereignty and founded the AsafJahi dynasty, also known as the Nizams. Hyderabad served as the imperial capital of the AsafJahis from 1769 to 1948. As capital of the princely state of Hyderabad, the city housed the British Residency and cantonment until Indian independence in 1947.
Relics of the QutbShahi and Nizam rules remain visible even today; the Charminar has come to symbolise the city. By the end of early modern era, the Mughal Empire declined in the Deccan and the Nizams' patronage had attracted men of letters from different parts of the world. The amalgamation of local and migrated artisans had originated a distinctive culture, and the city emerged as the foremost centre of oriental culture. Painting, handicraft, jewellery, literature, dialect and clothing are prominent still today. The Telugu film industry based in the city is the country's second-largest producer of motion pictures.Hyderabad has been selected as a creative city in the category of gastronomy by UNESCO.
The following important cultural sites of Hyderabad were highlighted in this session:
1) Golconda Fort, Hyderabad- A massive fortress whose ruins stand proudly even today displaying the glory of its rich past and some untold sagas of the city's history. The place oozing charm is a must visit historical place in Hyderabad.MohammedQuli understood the need of a new City and made Bhagnagar (after the name of his beloved) with Charminar in its centre.
2) Chowmahalla Palace- Once the seat of the AsafJahi Dynasty, the Chowmahalla Palace was built in Hyderabad and is located near the famous monument, Charminar and Laad Bazar. The palace is designed very intricately and holds that Nawabi Charm in itself. Chowmahalla Palace, the seat of power of Nizams, has bagged the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Merit Award for Culture Heritage Conservation.
3) Charminar- The monument was erected when QuliQutab Shah shifted his capital from Golcondo to Hyderabad. The monument got its name from its structure as it consists of four minarets.
4) Purani Haveli- one of the significant historical places in Hyderabad's golden era is today known for its remarkable exhibits of artwork and talent. It is a beautiful structure comprising great surprises for history lovers.
5) Mecca Masjid- One of the oldest and the largest mosques of India is the grandest historical places in Hyderabad was completed by Aurangazeb in 1693.The bricks used here are believed to be from Mecca, and hence the name.
6) QutubShahi Tombs- Located in the Ibrahim Bagh, QutubShahi Tombs are a group of small and big mosques and tombs built by the rulers of the Qutub Shah dynasty. The tombs are all built on a raised platform and have a dome-shaped structure. The little historical places in Hyderabad are single-storeyed while the bigger ones are double storeyed. The site was used by the mughal army to target Golconda Fort. The tomb’s lower storey was used as stables for the mughal army horses.
7) Paigah tombs- Located in the suburbs of Pisal Banda in Hyderabad, Paigah Tombs are a group of tombs of the Paigah royal family. Although now in a derelict and dilapidated state, the tombs still boast of striking architecture and marvellously carved marble panels. This historical place in Hyderabad is managed by a family of caretakers who reside in the premises.
8) Salar Jung Museum- Is an art museum established in the year 1951 and located at Dar-ul-Shifa, on the southern bank of the Musi River in the city of Hyderabad. The Salar Jung family is responsible for its collection of rare art objects from all over the world. The family is one of the most illustrious families in Deccan history, five of them having been prime-ministers in the erstwhile Nizam rule of Hyderabad-Deccan.
9) Warangal Fort- This fort appears to have existed since at least the 12th century when it was the capital of the Kakatiya dynasty. The fort has four ornamental gates, known as Kakatiya Kala Thoranam, that originally formed the entrances to a now ruined great Shiva temple.
10) QutubShahi wooden Palace- This Palace is also on trade route.
The importance of trade route was also showcased as structures were built around them. Golconda- Charminar- Pul-E-Narva connected the new capital with fort.
Talking about the twin city of Secunderabad , Ms. Vottery explained how in 1798, the Subsidiary alliance was signed between the Second Nizam and the British. Far from the Charminar to the North, a part of the City was established as a cantonment and called Secunderabad after the name of NawabSikander Jah, the third Nizam. The construction of European style structures started in 1908 when there was flood followed by plague in 1911.
Apart from the combination old heritage structure and modern buildings, Hyderabad is also famous for lac bangles, glass bangles at Laad bazaar, Pearls and jewellery at Patharghatti, ethnic wear at laad bazaar and Patharghatti and calligraphy at Chata bazaar. The City is famous for edible silver foil, Zardozi work, Calligraphy etc.
The presenter also spoke about the walking tours organized by the Telangana State Government showing the heritage and culture of the State. The State Government also has an app called Hyderabad.
Moderating the session, Ms. RupinderBrar, Additional Director General spoke about the connectivity of Hyderabad in terms of Road , rail & air. She informed how the international airport of the city is well connected to Europe, Middle East and South East Asia. Hyderabad International Airport has won many awards for its operation, cleanliness and excellent energy efficient Unit.
She also spoke about the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification program offered by the Ministry of Tourism, an online learning program on destination, travel and products which will go a long way in improving the skills of storytelling and sharing the historical and heritage of the past with the tourists. This will further help citizens to own up the local culture and show it to the visitors in a unique way.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on Ministry of Tourism websites incredibleindia.org and tourism.gov. in The next webinar titled Exploring Hampi is scheduled on 29th August 2020 at 11.00 am.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखोअपनादेश सीरीज के अंतर्गत “हैदराबाद की सांस्कृतिक विरासत” शीर्षक वाली 50वीं वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
24 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देखोअपनादेश वेबिनार सीरीज 22 अगस्त, 2020 को प्रस्तुत कल्चरल हेरिटेज ऑफ हैदराबाद (हैदराबाद की सांस्कृतिक विरासत) शीर्षक वाली वेबिनार के साथ 50वें सत्र के ऐतिहासिक मुकाम पर पहुंच गई है। वेबिनार सीरीज का शुभारम्भ 14 अप्रैल, 2020 को हुआ था। पर्यटन मंत्रालय कम चर्चित और लोकप्रिय स्थलों के कम चर्चित पहलुओं सहित भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और प्रचार के उद्देश्य से देखोअपनादेश वेबिनारों का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
हैदराबाद की सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर वेबिनार को विरासत शिक्षा सलाहकार, लेखक और संरक्षण वास्तुकार सुश्री मधु वोतेरी द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था। वेबिनार में हैदराबाद की संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो निजाम के शासन के दौर से विरासत में मिले इस्लामिक प्रभावों के चलते बाकी तेलंगाना से काफी अलग है। यह अंतर हैदराबाद की वास्तुकला, खानपान, जीवन शैली और विशेष रूप से पुराने शहर की भाषा में स्पष्ट दिखाई देता है। प्रस्तोता ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि नया शहर किस तरह से महानगरीय संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। हैदराबादी विरासत के प्रदर्शन के लिए समर्पित कई संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों के साथ हैदराबाद में साहित्य और ललित कलाओं की एक समृद्ध परंपरा है।
सुश्री वोतेरी ने बताया, कैसे हैदराबाद मोतियों के शहर और निजाम के शहरके रूप में लोकप्रिय है तथा कुतुबशाही राजवंश द्वारा स्थापना के बाद से एक जीवंत ऐतिहासिक विरासत का केन्द्र रहा है। बाद में शहर पर मुगल साम्राज्य का आधिपत्य हो गया और आखिर में यह आसफजही राजवंश के हाथ में चला गया। प्रस्तोता ने बताया कि कैसे खानपान और चारमीनार व गोलकुंडा किला जैसे वास्तुकला की प्रतिष्ठित इमारतों के रूप में हैदराबाद की संस्कृति में आज भी शाही अतीत दिखाई देता है, जो शहर के स्वर्णिम इतिहास के प्रमाण हैं।
शहर के इतिहास को याद करते हुए प्रस्तोता ने इससे जुड़ीं प्रमुख शख्सियतों के बारे में भी बताया। मुहम्मद कुली कुतुब शाह ने गोलगुंडा किले से आगे राजधानी के विस्तार के लिए 1591 में हैदराबाद की स्थापना की थी। 1687 में शहर पर मुगलों का कब्जा हो गया। 1724 में मुगल शासक निजाम आसफ जाह-1 ने अपनी सम्प्रभुता का ऐलान किया और आसफ जाही राजवंश की स्थापना की, जिसे निजाम के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। हैदराबाद 1769 से 1948 के बीच आसफ जाही की शाही राजधानी रहा। 1947 में भारत के आजाद होने से पहले तक हैदराबाद रियासत की राजधानी के रूप में शहर में ब्रिटिश रेजिडेंसी और कैंटोनमेंट भी था।
कुतुबशाही और निजाम शासन के निशान आज भी स्पष्ट दिखाई देते हैं; चारमीनार इस शहर की पहचान बन गई है। प्रारंभिक आधुनिक युग के अंत तक मुगल साम्राज्य दक्षिण तक सिमटकर रह गया और निजाम के संरक्षण ने दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के विद्वानों को आकर्षित किया। स्थानीय और प्रवासी कारीगरों के संयोजन से एक विशेष संस्कृति का निर्माण हुआ और शहर प्राचीन संस्कति के एक प्रमुख केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा। यहां की चित्रकला, हस्तशिल्प, आभूषण, साहित्य, बोली और परिधान आज भी प्रसिद्ध हैं। इस शहर में स्थापित तेलुगू फिल्म उद्योग देश में फिल्मों का दूसरा बड़ा निर्माण केन्द्र है। हैदराबाद को यूनेस्को द्वारा पाक कला की श्रेणी में एक रचनात्मक शहर के रूप में चुना गया है।
इस सत्र में हैदराबाद के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का उल्लेख किया गया है :
1) गोलकुंडा किला, हैदारबाद- एक भव्य किला जिसके अवशेष आज भी शान से खड़े हैं, वह आज भी अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और शहर के इतिहास की अनसुनी कहानियों को जाहिर करता है। हैदराबाद में इस आकर्षक स्थल की जरूर यात्रा करनी चाहिए। मोहम्मद कुली एक नए शहर की आवश्यकता समझते थे और उन्होंने भागनगर (जिसका नाम उनकी प्रियतमा के नाम पर रखा गया था) बनाया जिसके केन्द्र में चारमीनार थी।
2) चौमहला पैलेस- एक समय आसफजही वंश की गद्दी रहा चौमहला पैलेस का निर्माण हैदराबाद में किया गया था और यह प्रसिद्ध स्मारक चारमीनार और लाड बाजार के पास स्थित था। इस महल का डिजाइन खासा जटिल था और इसमें नवाबी आकर्षण स्पष्ट दिखाई देता था। चौमहला पैलेस निजामों का सिंहासन हुआ करता था, जिसे सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण के लिए यूनेस्को एशिया-पैसिफिक हेरिटेज मेरिट पुरस्कार मिल चुका है।
3) चारमीनार- जब कुली कुतुब शाह ने गोलकुंडा की जगह हैदराबाद को अपनी राजधानी बनाया तो इस स्मारक का निर्माण किया गया। इस स्मारक को अपनी संरचना के कारण यह नाम मिला, क्योंकि इसमें चार ऊंची-ऊंची मीनारें थीं।
4) पुरानी हवेली- हैदराबाद के स्वर्णिम दौर के प्रमुख ऐतिहासिक स्थलों में से एक इस इमारत को आज उसकी बेहतरीन कलाकृतियों और प्रतिभा के लिए जाना जाता है। यह बेहद सुंदर इमारत इतिहास के प्रेमियों के लिए एक महान आश्चर्य के समान है।
5) मक्का मस्जिद- भारत की सबसे पुरानी और बड़ी मस्जिदों में से एक यह मस्जिद हैदराबाद के भव्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों में से एक है, जिसका निर्माण 1693 में औरंगजेब ने पूरा कराया था। माना जाता है कि यहां इस्तेमाल की गई ईंटें मक्का से आई थीं और इसीलिए उसका यह नाम पड़ा।
6) कुतुबशाही मकबरा- इब्राहिम बाग में स्थित कुतुबशाही मकबरा छोटी और बड़ी मस्जिदों तथा मकबरों का समूह है, जिनका निर्माण कुतुब शाह वंश के शासकों ने कराया था। मकबरे एक ऊंचे स्थान पर बनाए गए हैं और उन्हें गुम्बद का आकार दिया गया है। हैदराबाद में छोटे ऐतिहासिक स्थल एक मंजिला हैं, जबकि बड़े स्थल दो मंजिला हैं। इस स्थल को मुगल फौज द्वारा गोलकुंडा किला को निशाना बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। मकबरे की छोटी मंजिल को मुगल सेना के घोड़ों के लिए अस्तबल के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता था।
7) पैगाह मकबरा- हैदराबाद में पिसल बांदा उपनगरीय इलाके में स्थित पैगाह मकबरा, पैगाल शाही परिवार के मकबरों का एक समूह है। भले ही वर्तमान में यह जीर्ण-शीर्ण अवस्था में है, लेकिन मकबरे में आज भी शानदार वास्तुकला और नक्काशीदार संगमरमर के पैनल मौजूद हैं। हैदराबाद के इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल का प्रबंधन रखवालों के एक परिवार द्वारा किया जाता है, जो परिसर में ही रहता है।
8) सालार जंग संग्रहालय- इस कला संग्रहालय की स्थापना वर्ष 1951 में की गई थी और यह हैदराबाद शहर में मूसी नदी के दक्षिणी किनारे पर दार-उल-शिफा में स्थित है। सालार जंग परिवार ने दुनिया भर से इन दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों का संग्रह किया था। यह परिवार दक्षिण भारत के इतिहास के सबसे ज्यादा प्रतिष्ठित परिवारों में से एक है, जिनमें से पांच हैदराबाद के पूर्ववर्ती निजाम शासन- डेक्कन में प्रधानमंत्री रहे थे।
9) वारंगल किला- यह किला कम से कम 12वीं सदी से अस्तित्व में है, जब यह काकतीय राजवंश की राजधानी हुआ करता था। किले में चार भव्य द्वार हैं, जिन्हें काकतीय कला थोरनम के रूप में जाना जाता है जो मूल रूप से जीर्ण शीर्ष हो चुके महान शिव मंदिर के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में बनाए गए थे।
10) कुतुबशाही लकड़ी का महल- यह महल व्यापार मार्ग में भी पड़ता है। इस व्यापारिक मार्ग की अहमियत इसके इर्द गिर्द बनाए गए ढांचों से भी प्रदर्शित होती है। गोलकुंडा- पुल-ई-नरवा नई राजधानी को किले से जोड़ता है।
सिकंदराबाद के जुड़वां शहर (ट्विन सिटी) के बारे में सुश्री वोतेरी ने बताया कि 1798 में दूसरे निजाम और अंग्रेजों के बीच एक सहायक गठबंधन बनाया गया था। चारमीनार से उत्तर की तरफ स्थित शहर के इस हिस्से को कैंटोनमेंट के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था और इसे तीसरे निजाम नवाब सिकंदर जाह के नाम पर सिकंदराबाद के नाम से जाना जाता था। इसका निर्माण यूरोपीय शैली में हुआ था।
पुरानी विरासत संरचना और आधुनिक इमारतों के संयोजन के साथ ही हैदराबाद लाड बाजार की लाख की चूड़ियों, कांच की चूड़ियों, पाथरघट्टी के मोतियों और आभूषणों, लाड बाजार व पाथरघट्टी के इथनिक परिधानों तथा छाता बाजार की कालिग्राफी के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है। शहर इडिबल सिल्वर फॉइल, जरदोजी कार्य, कालिग्राफी आदि के लिए प्रसिद्ध है।
प्रस्तोता ने तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार द्वारा आयोजित वाकिंग टूर्स (घूमते हुए सैर करना) पर भी बात की, जिसके माध्यम से राज्य की विरासत और संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है। राज्य सरकार का हैदराबाद नाम का एक ऐप भी है।
सत्र का समापन करते हुए अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने हैदराबाद के सड़क, रेल और वायु संपर्क के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि शहर का अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से अच्छी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है। हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डे को परिचालन, स्वच्छता और उत्कृष्ट ऊर्जा कुशल इकाई के लिए कई पुरस्कार हासिल हो चुके हैं।
उन्होंने पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा पेश अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी बात की, जो गंतव्य, यात्रा और उत्पाद एक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। यह पर्यटकों को स्टोरीटेलिंग और अतीत की ऐतिहासिक व विरासत को साझा करने की कुशलता में सुधार के लिहाज से अहम है। इससे नागरिकों को स्थानीय संस्कृति के महत्व को समझने और यात्रियों के सामने एक विशेष प्रकार से इनके प्रदर्शन में सहायता मिलेगी।
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध वेबिनारों के ये सत्र पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट incredibleindia.org और tourism.gov.inपर भी उपलब्ध हैं। एक्सप्लोरिंग हम्पी शीर्षक वाली अगली बेबिनार 29 अगस्त, 2020 को पूर्वाह्न 11.00 बजे होनी प्रस्तावित है।