റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
മോട്ടോർ വാഹന രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധി ഈ വർഷം ഡിസംബർ വരെ നീട്ടി
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നിയമം,1988 കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ചട്ടം 1989 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഫിറ്റ്നസ്,പെർമിറ്റ്, ലൈസൻസ്, രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ എന്നീ രേഖകളുടെയും മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെയും കാലാവധി 2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നിയമം,1988 കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ചട്ടം 1989 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരമുള്ള രേഖകളുടെ സാധുത നീട്ടുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഈ വർഷം മാർച്ച് 30, ജൂൺ 9 തീയതികളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു.എല്ലാ തരത്തിലുമുള്ള പെർമിറ്റുകൾ,ഫിറ്റ്നസ്,ലൈസൻസ്, രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച രേഖകളും മറ്റ് രേഖകളും 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ സാധുവായി കണക്കാക്കും.
2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 1 മുതൽ 2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ കാലഹരണപ്പെടുകയും ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാരണം പുതുക്കാനാകാത്തതുമായ എല്ലാ രേഖകളും 2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ സാധുവായിരിക്കും.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020.
Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020. Enforcement authorities have been advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of December 2020.
This step of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is likely to help out the citizens in availing transport related services.