రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోటారు వాహన పత్రాల చెల్లుబాటు తేదీని ఈ సంవత్సరం డిసెంబరు వరకు పొడిగింపు
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988 మరియు కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల చట్ట నిబంధనలు, 1989 ప్రకారం మోటారు వాహనాల యోగ్యత, రహదారి అనుమతి, అనుమతి పత్రం, నమోదు మరియు ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర పత్రాల చెల్లుబాటును 31 డిసెంబర్ 2020 వరకు పొడిగిస్తూ కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988 మరియు కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల చట్ట నిబంధనలు, 1989 ప్రకారం వాహన పత్రాల చెల్లుబాటును ముందుగా ఈ సంవత్సరం 30 మార్చి అనంతరం 9 జూన్ వరకు పొడిగించింది. వాహన యోగ్యత, అన్నిరకాల అనుమతులు, అనుమతి పత్రాలు, నమోదు మరియు సంబంధిత ఇతర పత్రాల చెల్లుబాటును 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 వరకు చెల్లుబాటుగా పరిగణించాలని సూచించింది.
కాగా ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్-19 వేగంగా వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో 1 ఫిబ్రవరి 2020 నాటికి గడువు తీరే అన్ని పత్రాల గడువును 31 డిసెంబర్ 2020 నాటి వరకు చెల్లుబాటు అవుతాయని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపింది. కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తీసుకున్న ఈ నిర్ణయం సామాన్య ప్రజానీకానికి రవాణా సంబంధిత సేవల్లో ఏంతో సహాయపడుతుందని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020.
Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020. Enforcement authorities have been advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of December 2020.
This step of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is likely to help out the citizens in availing transport related services.