Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020.
Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020. Enforcement authorities have been advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of December 2020.
This step of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is likely to help out the citizens in availing transport related services.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਤਹਿਤ ਫਿਟਨਸ, ਪਰਮਿਟ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੈਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 30 ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ 9 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਟਨਸ, ਪਰਮਿਟ (ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ), ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨੇ।
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।