Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020.
Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020. Enforcement authorities have been advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of December 2020.
This step of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is likely to help out the citizens in availing transport related services.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन दस्‍तावेजों की वैधता को बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक कर दिया गया
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अंतर्गत फिटनेस, परमिट, लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण या अन्य दस्तावेजों की वैधता को बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक करने का फैसला किया है। इससे पहले मंत्रालय द्वारा मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 से जुड़े हुए दस्तावेजों की वैधता को बढ़ाने के संबंध में इस वर्ष 30 मार्च और 9 जून को परामर्श जारी किया गया था। यह सलाह दी गई है कि फिटनेस, परमिट (सभी प्रकार), लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण या किसी भी अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक वैध मानी जा सकती है।
देश भर में कोविड-19 के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए आवश्यक शर्तों के कारण और अभी तक व्याप्त स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि उपरोक्त सभी संदर्भित दस्तावेजों की वैधता को लॉकडाउन के कारण बढ़वाना संभव नहीं हो सका है या इसकी इजाजत नहीं दी जा सकी है और जिनकी वैधता 1 फरवरी, 2020 के बाद समाप्त हो गई है या 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक समाप्त हो जाएगी, इनको 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक वैध माना जाए। संबंधित प्राधिकरण को सलाह दी गई है कि वे 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक ऐसे दस्तावेजों को वैध मानें।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए इस कदम से नागरिकों को परिवहन संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।