रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटार वाहन कागदपत्रांच्या वैधतेला डिसेंबरपर्यंत मुदतवाढ
24 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने मोटार वाहन कायदा-1988 आणि केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम, 1989 अंतर्गत वाहनांचे फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र, परवाना, नोंदणी किंवा इतर कागदपत्रांना 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वी 30 मार्च आणि 9 जून रोजी मोटार वाहन कायदा-1988 आणि केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम, 1989 अंतर्गत मुदतवाढीची सूचना प्रसिद्ध केली होती. त्यात फिटनेस, परमिट (सर्व प्रकार), परवाना, नोंदणी किंवा इतर संबंधित कागदपत्रांची वैधता 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 असल्याचे सांगितले होते.
देशभरातील कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थिती पाहता, वर निर्देशित केलेली कागदपत्रे ज्यांची वैधता 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी संपली आहे किंवा 31 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी संपणार आहे, त्या सर्वांना 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे. अंमलबजावणी अधिकाऱ्यांना अशी कागदपत्रे 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वैध असल्याचे सांगण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या या निर्णयाचा नागरिकांना वाहतुकीसंबंधी सेवा घेताना लाभ होईल.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
24 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020.
Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020. Enforcement authorities have been advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of December 2020.
This step of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is likely to help out the citizens in availing transport related services.