ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଡୁକ୍କିର ରାଜାମଲାଇରେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
ପୀଡିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇଡୁକ୍କିର ରାଜାମଲାଇରେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଇଡୁକ୍କିର ରାଜାମଲାଇରେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଜନିତ ଜୀବନହାନି ଯୋଗୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଆହତଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରୁଛି । ପୀଡିତଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ”।
ଏନେଇ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତମ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଏବଂ ଆହତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ 50 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki; announces ex-gratia for the victims
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In a tweet, Prime Minister said, “Pained by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. NDRF and the administration are working on the ground, providing assistance to the affected”.
Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 each for those injured due to the landslide.