प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजामलाई, इडुक्की में भूस्खलन से कई लोगों की मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया; पीड़ितों के लिए कई घोषणाएं की
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राजामलाई, इडुक्की में भूस्खलन से लोगों की मौत पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “राजामलाई, इडुक्की में भूस्खलन से लोगों की हुई मौत से मैं आहत हूं। दु:ख की इस घड़ी में, मेरी संवेदना शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ है। घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल और प्रशासन तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं, और प्रभावितों को सहायता पहुंचा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस भूस्खलन में प्रत्येक मरने वालों के नजदीकी परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से 2 लाख रूपए और प्रत्येक घायल को 50 हजार रूपए की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki; announces ex-gratia for the victims
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In a tweet, Prime Minister said, “Pained by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. NDRF and the administration are working on the ground, providing assistance to the affected”.
Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 each for those injured due to the landslide.