Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki; announces ex-gratia for the victims
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In a tweet, Prime Minister said, “Pained by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. NDRF and the administration are working on the ground, providing assistance to the affected”.
Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 each for those injured due to the landslide.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইডুক্কির রাজামালাই-এ ভূমিধ্বসে নিহতদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন; ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সাহায্যের ঘোষণা
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইডুক্কির রাজামালাই-এ ভূমিধ্বসে প্রানহানীর ঘটনায় শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন। এক ট্যুইটবার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ইডুক্কির রাজামালাই-এ ভূমিধ্বসে প্রাণহানীর ঘটনায় আমি মর্মাহত। দুঃখের এই সময়ে যারা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারালেন, তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্য লাভ করুন। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী এবং প্রশাসন ঘটনাস্থলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সব রকমের সাহায্য করছে।“
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূমিধ্বসে নিহতদের পরিবারবর্গকে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল’ থেকে এককালীন দুই লক্ষ টাকা ও আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা সাহায্য দেবার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।