Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki; announces ex-gratia for the victims
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In a tweet, Prime Minister said, “Pained by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. NDRF and the administration are working on the ground, providing assistance to the affected”.
Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 each for those injured due to the landslide.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਮਲਾਈ, ਇਡੁੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ; ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਮਲਾਈ, ਇਡੁੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਜਾਮਲਾਈ, ਇਡੁੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੁਅਸਥ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਨੂੰ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1291694152799809541
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1291695200427892736