Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki; announces ex-gratia for the victims
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In a tweet, Prime Minister said, “Pained by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Rajamalai, Idukki. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. NDRF and the administration are working on the ground, providing assistance to the affected”.
Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 each for those injured due to the landslide.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇടുക്കി രാജമലയില്‍ ഉരുള്‍പൊട്ടലില്‍ ജീവഹാന സംഭവിച്ചതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചിച്ചു; നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
07 AUG 2020 7:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇടുക്കി രാജമലയില്‍ ഉരുള്‍പൊട്ടലില്‍ ജീവഹാനി സംഭവിക്കാനിടയായതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അനുശോചിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു: 'ഇടുക്കി രാജമലയില്‍ ഉരുള്‍പൊട്ടല്‍ നിമിത്തം ജീവഹാനി സംഭവിച്ചതു ദുഃഖിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ദുഃഖപൂര്‍ണമായ വേളയില്‍ ഉറ്റവരെ കുറിച്ച് ഓര്‍ത്തു വ്യസനിക്കുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ദുഃഖത്തില്‍ പങ്കുചേരുന്നു. പരുക്കേറ്റവര്‍ വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ. ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സേനയും ഭരണ സംവിധാനവും ദുരിതബാധിതര്‍ക്കു സഹായം എത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.'
ഉരുള്‍പൊട്ടലില്‍ ജീവന്‍ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ബന്ധുക്കള്‍ക്കു രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും പരുക്കേറ്റവര്‍ക്ക് 50,000 രീപ വീതവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.