PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries, 62,282 recover in the last 24 hours, Decrease in % Active Cases and Rise in % Recovered Cases
India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 62,282 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 21.5 lakh mark today (21,58,946). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and reached 14,66,918 today. As a higher number of patient recover, their percentage rate continues to steeply rise along with steady decline in percentage Active Cases. With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 74% (74.28% today) ensuring more and more patients are recovering. This is bolstered by 33 States and UTs reporting Recovery Rate more than 50%.The current active cases (6,92,028) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 23.82% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.89%. In the last 24 hours 8,05,985 samples were tested for identification of the disease. This has taken the cumulative tests to 3,3,467,237. The testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1504 labs in the country; 978 labs in the government sector and 526 private labs.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches an interactive game and IEC content to promote COVID Appropriate Behaviours
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfarelaunched an interactive first-of-its-kind game on COVID-19, The Corona Fighters (www.thecoronafighters.in), and two new videos urging adherence to key COVID Appropriate behaviours, yesterday. Expressing his pleasure at the launch of the uniquely designed game, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the game “presents a new and extremely creative way to teach people the right tools and behaviours to fight the Covid-19 pandemic.” He further added that this along with two promotional videos “is a simply designed and enjoyable medium to get a serious message across to the wider public.” Dr Harsh Vardhan also recollected his experience with the Polio Abhiyaan which was transformed into a social movement through Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) and support and contribution of many film industry professionals. He said, “The same effort can contain COVID by publicizing COVID appropriate behaviour through caller tunes and other mediums throughout the lockdown and thereafter during the phases of unlocking.” Till we get a vaccine for fighting COVID-19, the COVID appropriate behaviours will serve as a potent social vaccine and keep us protected and safe, he stated.
For details:
Guidelines for Conduct of General Election/Bye election during COVID-19
Election Commission of India has approved the broad guidelines for conduct of general/bye elections during COVID-19 period. The Commission has revised the norms of number of persons accompanying the candidate and number of vehicles at the time of nomination. It has also created optional facility to fill the nomination form and the affidavit online and submission of the same, after taking print, before the RO concerned. For the first time, the candidates will have the option to deposit security amount for contesting the elections online. Keeping the containment guidelines in view, the Commission has limited the number of persons including candidate for door to door campaign to five. Public meeting and road shows shall be permissible with suitable instructions subject to containment instructions issued by the MHA/State. Face Mask, Sanitizer, Thermal scanners, gloves, face shield and PPE kits shall be used during the electoral process ensuring social distancing norms. Hand gloves shall be provided to all the electors for signing on the voter register and pressing button of EVM for voting.
For details:
ITI, Berhampur files 3 Patents for COVID-19 related innovations
In an ongoing effort to use its technical expertise to help curtail the spread of COVID-19, Industrial Training Institute (ITI), Berhampur has registered three of its innovative products developed to fight against the novel Coronavirus in the patent journal, attesting its inherent strength to be able to rise to any challenge. This will give priority right to the institute over invention. The three innovations by the institute include MOBILE SWAB COLLECTION KISOK, UVC SOLE SANITIZERandUVC ROBO WARRIOR.Lauding the efforts of the ITI, Dr. MahendraNathPandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “I am confident that such innovations will encourage self-reliance and research spinoffs catering to the needs of the society at large and will encourage more ITIs to come forward with innovative solutions to contain the spread of the virus.”
For details:
Study initiated for low cost COVID-19 detection kit suitable for storage in less stringent conditions in rural areas
The COVID 19 pandemic has thrown up the novel challenge of setting up rapid diagnostic facilities in remote areas which do not have adequate infrastructure. This calls for low cost devices that do not require very stringent storage facilities. Scientists have put in a research plan to meet this urgent requirement. With support from the Science and Engineering Research Board, under the Department of Science and Technology, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, has initiated a research with the detection of a target protein using bioinformatics tool against which the diagnostic kit has to be developed.
For details:
Relaxation in eligibility criteria and enhancement in the payment of unemployment benefit under Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan yojana of ESIC
ESI Corporation has taken decisions towards improvement in its service delivery mechanism and providing relief to workers affected by Covid-19 pandemic. ESIC is implementing the Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyna Yojna under which unemployment benefit is paid to the workers covered under ESI Scheme. The ESIC has decided to extend the scheme for one more year upto 30th June 2021. It has been decided to relax the existing conditions and the amount of relief for workers who have lost employment during the Covid-19 pandemic period. With a view to strengthen ICU/HDU services in ESIC hospitals amid the Covid-19 pandemic, it has been decided to establish ICU/HDU services upto 10% of total commissioned beds in all ESIC Hospitals.So far, 23 ESIC hospitals with around 2600 Isolation Beds and aprox 1350 quarantine beds across India are functioning as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. In addition to above, around 961 Covid Isolation Beds are available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country, making a total of 3597 Covid Isolation Beds in various ESIC Hospitals. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
For details:
Implementation of PMEGP Projects Records 44% Jump in 2020
At a time when the country's economy took a severe jolt due to Covid-19 lockdown, the flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) progressed at a much rapid pace. Approval of projects during the first five months of this financial year, i.e. from April 1, 2020 to August 18, 2020, increased by a whopping 44%.KVIC has approved and forwarded 1.03 lakh project applications to the financing banks as compared to 71,556 projects during the corresponding period last year and thus registering a jump of 44%.During the period from April to August in 2020, financing banks sanctioned 11,191 projects and Rs 345.43 crore margin money was disbursed to applicants as compared to Rs 276.09 crore margin money disbursed for 9161 projects in the first five months of previous year, i.e. 2019.
For details:
More than 8 lakh net subscribers added during first quarter of FY 21: EPFO payroll data
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th August 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 8.47 lakh members during the first quarter of FY21. The COVID-19 pandemic outbreak had adversely affected the enrolments in the month of April and May 2020. Despite the lockdown, around 0.20 lakh and 1.72 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in the month of April and May 2020.The month of June has seen speedy recovery with addition of 6.55 lakh net subscribers registering a remarkable 280% month on month growth. The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 64 % from 3.03 lakh in May to 4.98 lakh in June 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 33% from 4.45 lakh in May to 2.96 lakh in June 2020.
For details:
Atal Innovation Mission partners with India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre to expand Start-up ecosystem
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and Business Sweden on behalf of India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre are collaborating to promote the disruptive potential of Indian entrepreneurs, and, boost the vibrant start-up ecosystem across the country.A virtual Statement of Intent was signed between AIM and India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centreyesterday.India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre is a collaboration between AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur and Business Sweden. The Innovation Centre aims to create an ecosystem of open innovation and is built under strategic guidance from Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Government of Sweden’s Ministry of Health and Social Affairs and Embassy of Sweden in India. It also has a strong network of ecosystem partners - Invest India, AGNII, Startup India, and knowledge partners – AstraZeneca, NASSCOM and VINNOVA. The Innovation centre has recently launched its first healthcare innovation challenge to collaborate with partners on the Innovation Centre platform to help solve some of the problems in the healthcare delivery landscape of India.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has again modified its Covid guidelines to make institutional isolation mandatory for all Covid-19 positive patients aged above 50 years in Mumbai, irrespective of whether they have any symptoms of the infection. BMC says the change in guidelines has been necessiated on account of rising mortality among elders. 326 deaths were reported in Maharashtra taking the death toll to 21,359. The state has 1.62 lakh active Covid cases.
• Gujarat: 1175 new cases of Covid19 were detected in the last 24 hours. According to the State Health Department, the recovery rate in the state has improved further and reached up to 79.21 percent. More than 15 lakh 47 thousand tests have been carried out in the state. Record 68 581 tests were carried out yesterday. Active Cases in the state are 14,454
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has announced additional honorarium to doctors and nursing staff working in COVID care hospitals. Out of 66,619 reported cases, 51,190 patients have recovered and discharged in Rajasthan till date.
• Chhattisgarh : The Health Department of Chhattisgarh, has directed that all patients with Covid symptoms like cold, cough, fever, shortness of breath should be tested for Covid within 24 hours. The department has already directed to conduct intensive active surveillance in all districts to identify potential patients of Covid-19.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 116 new COVID-19 positive cases were reported during last 24 hours, recovered 71 and active 968 cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam, 1735 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday and recovered 2772, Total cases 86052. Total discharged patients 63120, active patients 22708 and deaths 221.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 49 more people have tested COVID-19 positive, recovered 117, total active cases1905 and recovery rate is 60 percent.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya Govt has decided to close all entry points to the state for 1 week every month in the next 3 months starting Sept 2020. This is being done to unburden our health, frontline workers, and the respective District Admin engaged in intensive surveillance for COVID-19
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 15 COVID-19 patient recovered today, total cases 895 and active cases 478.In Mizoram, total lockdown in Aizawl extended till 24th August.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, three more colonies in Kohima sealed following detection of COVID-19 positive cases. They are Upper AG, Middle AG & New Ministers' Hill colonies. In Nagaland, Mon district admin bans entry of vehicles transporting goods & essential commodities from Assam to Mon district from August 20 till further orders.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 46 more people tested positive for COVID-19, discharged 834 and active cases 498.
• Kerala:Four Covid deaths have been reported in the state today pushing the death toll to 195. The Kerala High Court today rejected the petition filed by Opposition leader Ramesh Chennithala against the state government’s move to collect Call Detail Records of Covid-19 patients. The HC accepted the government’s stance that it will only collect the tower location of the Covid patients and nothing else and rejected the petition. The state health department has been tasked with implementing the Covid-19 norms again after a move to entrust the police to combat the disease spread failed to give the desired results. The police were given sweeping powers to enforce the Covid-19 norms from August 3 for two weeks. 1,968 fresh Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. 18,123 patients are still undergoing treatment and 1,73,189 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:Puducherry records 313 fresh Covid-19 cases and six more deaths, 300 patients discharged; total cases in the UT rise to 9594, death toll to 143 and active cases to 3517. Madras High Court allows immersion of idols by individuals during Vinayaka Chaturthi. 5986 new cases, 5742 recoveries & 116 deaths reported in TN yesterday. Total cases in TN: 3,61,435; Active cases: 53,283; Deaths: 6239; Discharges: 3,01,913; Active cases in Chennai: 12,287.
• Karnataka:As per State government’s revised guidelines on containment zones BBMP has decided that there will be no more hard-barricading in containment zones. Meanwhile State plans to conduct survey across all districts to estimate the prevalence if Covid 19. State crossed 2.5 lakh Covid cases on Thursday. 7385 new cases, 6231 discharges & 102 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 2,56,975; Active cases: 82,149; Deaths: 4429; Discharges 1,70,381.
• Andhra Pradesh: CM Jagan Mohan Reddy said that the number of Covid-19 hospitals have been increased from 138 to 287 in the state. During a review meeting on Covid-19 held today, the CM ordered concerned officials to make available specialists and doctors at the earliest in all Covid-19 hospitals to render best services to the patients. He also told them to immediately rectify any deficiencies in infrastructure and staff shortage by verifying them from time to time. He further ordered to increase the salaries of sanitation personnel who were temporarily recruited for Covid-19 services. 9393 new cases, 8846 discharges and 95 deaths were reported yesterday. Total cases: 3,25,396; Active cases: 87,177; Deaths: 3001.
• Telangana:1967 new cases, 1781 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 1967 cases, 473 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 99,391; Active cases: 21,687; Deaths: 737; Discharges :76,967. To combat the expected rise in seasonal ailments along with the burden of new Covid-19 infections, the State government decided to operate evening clinics from 4 pm to 7 pm at all Basthi Dawakhanas in areas under the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC).

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
21 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ بازیافت ہونے کا ایک اور ریکارڈ تک پہنچ گیا ، پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 62282 بازیافت ، فعال معاملات میں کمی اور بازیافت کیسز میں اضافہ
ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ بازیافت ہونے کا ایک اور ریکارڈ ہندوستان پہنچ گیا ، پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 62282 بازیافت۔
آج کل صحت یابی نے 21.5 لاکھ کو عبور کیا۔ بحالی کی شرح ماضی میں 74 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے
موجودہ فعال معاملات (692028) آج کل 24 مثبت معاملات میں سے 23.82فیصد ہیں جو گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں مزید کمی کا اندراج کرتے ہیں۔
24 گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 8،05،985 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی
الیکشن کمیشن نے کووڈ-19 مدت کے دوران عام ؍ ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے وسیع رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دے دی۔
بھارت نے ایک ہی دن میں کووڈ-19 کے سب سے زیادہ بازیافت پوسٹ کرنے کی ایک اور چوٹی کو چھو لیا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 62282 افراد بازیاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹکارا دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید اسپتالوں اور گھروں سے الگ تھلگ ہونے (مریضوں کو ہلکے اور اعتدال پسند معاملات)سے بازیافت اور چھٹی دینے کے ساتھ ، مجموعی طور پر بازیافت 21.5 لاکھ کا تجاوز کرچکی ہیں (2158946)بازیاب مریضوں اور کووڈ- 19 کے فعال مریضوں کے مابین کا فرق آج بڑھ کر 1466918 تک جا پہنچا ہے۔ مریضوں کی ایک اعلیٰ تعداد کی بازیافت کے بعد ، ان کے فیصد کی شرح میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوتا ہی جارہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ فی صد ایکٹو کیسز میں مستقل کمی بھی آتی ہے۔ اس قدر اعلیٰ صحت یابی کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی بازیابی کی شرح گذشتہ 74 فیصد (آج کے 74.28فیصد) کو بڑھ چکی ہے جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کی بازیابی کی شرح کو 50 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے ذریعہ تقویت ملی ہے، جو 50فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔موجودہ فعال مقدمات (692028)ملک کا اصل معاملہ مرتب کرتے ہیں۔ یہ آج کل مثبت واقعات میں سے 23.82فیصدہے ، جو پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں مزید کمی کا اندراج کر رہا ہے۔ وہ فعال طبی نگرانی کے تحت ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی کیس فیٹلیٹی ریٹ (سی ایف آر) عالمی اوسط سے کم برقرار ہے۔ یہ ایک مستقل مثبت سلائیڈ پر ہے اور فی الحال 1.89فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 805985 نمونے اس بیماری کی نشاندہی کے لئے جانچے ۔ اس نے مجموعی ٹیسٹ 33467237 پر لے لیا ہے۔ ملک میں ٹیسٹنگ لیب نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کیا جارہا ہے جو آج تک ملک میں 1504 لیبز پر مشتمل ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے میں 978 لیبز اور 526 نجی لیبز۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کوآئی وی آئی ڈی مناسب طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک انٹرایکٹو گیم اورآئی ای سی کے مشمولات کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے کووڈ-19 کورونا فائٹرز (www.thecoronafighters.in) پر اپنی نوعیت کا ایک انٹرایکٹو کھیل پیش کیا ، اور دو نئی ویڈیوز کو کلیدی کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل پر عمل پیرا ہونے پر زور دیا ، کل ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے منفرد انداز میں بنائے گئے کھیل کے آغاز پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کھیل ایک نیا اور انتہائی تخلیقی طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے’ جس سے لوگوں کو کووڈ- 19 وبائی بیماریوں سے لڑنے کے لئے صحیح اوزار اور طرز عمل سکھائے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دو پروموشنل ویڈیوز کے ساتھ ‘‘وسیع تر عوام تک سنجیدہ پیغام پہنچانے کے لئے ایک آسان اور ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک وسیلہ ہے۔’’ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پولیو ابھیان کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے کو بھی یاد کیا جو جان بھاگیداری (لوگوں کی شرکت)اور فلم انڈسٹری کے بہت سے پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد اور شراکت کے ذریعہ ایک معاشرتی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اسی کوشش میں تالا لگا اور اس کے بعد انلاک کرنے کے مراحل کے دوران کالر ٹونز اور دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 مناسب رویے کو عام کرکے کووڈ پر قابو پایا جاسکتا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ہمیں کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لئے ویکسین نہیں مل جاتی ہے ، کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل ایک مضبوط معاشرتی ویکسین کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور ہمیں محفوظ اور محفوظ رکھیں گے۔
کووڈ-19 کے دوران عام انتخابات؍ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے رہنما خطوط
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن نے کووڈ-19 مدت کے دوران عام؍ ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے وسیع رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کمیشن نے امیدوار کے ساتھ آنے والے افراد کی تعداد اور نامزدگی کے وقت گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس نے کاغذات نامزدگی کو بھرنے کے لئے اختیاری سہولت بھی تشکیل دی ہے اور حلف نامہ آن لائن جمع کروانے کے بعد ، پرنٹ لینے کے بعد ، متعلقہ آر او سے متعلق۔ پہلی بار امیدواروں کے پاس انتخاب آن لائن مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے سیکیورٹی کی رقم جمع کروانے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ کنٹینمنٹ کے رہنما خطوط کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ، کمیشن نے ڈور ٹو ڈور مہم کے لئے امیدوار سمیت افراد کی تعداد پانچ تک محدود کردی ہے۔ ایم ایچ اے؍ ریاست کے ذریعہ جاری کنٹینمنٹ ہدایات کے تحت موزوں ہدایات کے ساتھ عوامی جلسے اور روڈ شو جائز ہوں گے۔ انتخابی عمل کے دوران معاشرتی فاصلاتی اصولوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے چہرے کا ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ، تھرمل اسکینرز ، دستانے ، چہرہ شیلڈ اور پی پی ای کٹس استعمال کی جائیں گی۔ تمام ووٹرز کو ووٹر کے اندراج پر دستخط کرنے اور ای وی ایم کے بٹن دبانے کیلئے ہینڈ دستانے مہیا کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی ٹی آئی ، برہیم پور نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلقہ بدعات کے لئے 3 پیٹنٹ فائل کیے
کووڈ-19 ، انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی )کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں مدد کے لئے اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے جاری کوشش میں ، برہم پور نے پیٹنٹ جریدے میں ناول کورونویرس کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اپنی تین جدید مصنوعات کو رجسٹر کیا ہے اور اس کی فطری طاقت کا ثبوت دیا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہو اس سے ایجاد کے مقابلے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ترجیح کا حق ملے گا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تین بدعات میں موبائل سوب کلیکشن کسوک ، یوویسی سولو سنیٹیجیرینڈیو سی سی روبو وارری شامل ہیں۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروباری وزیر ، ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھپینڈی نے کہا ، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی بدعات خود انحصاری اور حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی۔ سپن آفس معاشرے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور وائرس کے پھیلاو ¿ پر قابو پانے کے لئے مزید آئی ٹی آئی کو جدید حل کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
دیہی علاقوں میں کم سخت حالات میں اسٹوریج کے لئے کم لاگت کووڈ-19 کا پتہ لگانے والی کٹ کے لئے مطالعہ شروع کیا گیا
کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے دور دراز علاقوں میں تشخیصی تیزی سے سہولیات کے قیام کا نیا چیلنج پیش کیا ہے، جن کے پاس مناسب ڈھانچہ موجود نہیں ہے۔ اس کے لئے کم لاگت والے آلات کی ضرورت ہے جن کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی سخت سہولیات کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے اس فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک تحقیقی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ کے تعاون سے ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت ، برلا انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ، میسرا ، رانچی نے بائیو انفارمیٹکس ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ہدف پروٹین کی کھوج کے ساتھ ایک تحقیق کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے خلاف تشخیصی کٹ تیار کرنا ہے ۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے اٹل بِیمت وِکتی کلیان منصوبے کے تحت اہلیت کے معیار میں نرمی اور بے روزگاری کے فوائد کی ادائیگی میں اضافہ
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اپنی خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار میں بہتری اور کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض سے متاثرہ مزدوروں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لئے فیصلے لئے ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی اٹل بِیمت وِکتی کلیان یوجنا پر عمل پیرا ہے جس کے تحت ای ایس آئی سکیم کے تحت آنے والے مزدوروں کو بے روزگاری کا فائدہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی نے اس اسکیم کو 30 جون 2021 تک مزید ایک سال کے لئے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کووڈ- 19 وبائی دور کے دوران ملازمت سے محروم ملازمین کے لئے موجودہ حالات اور ریلیف کی رقم میں نرمی لانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے مابین ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں آئی سی یو ؍ ایچ ڈی یو خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے پیش نظر ، تمام ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں کمیشنڈ بیڈوں کے 10فیصد تک آئی سی یو ؍ ایچ ڈی یو خدمات قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ، 23 کے قریب ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال 2600 کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اس علاقے کے عام عوام کو خصوصی طور پر کووڈ طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان بھر میں الگ تھلگ بیڈز اور اپریل 1350 سنگرودھ بستر کووڈ19 سرشار ہسپتالوں کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، ملک بھر میں بقیہ ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں تقریبا ً961 کووڈ الگ تھلگ بستر دستیاب ہیں اور مختلف ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں مجموعی طور پر 3597 کوویڈ الگ تھلگ بستر بناتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ان اسپتالوں میں 213 وینٹی لیٹروں کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر 555 آئی سی یو ؍ ایچ ڈی یو بیڈس بھی دستیاب کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
2020 میں پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹس ریکارڈوں کا نفاذ 44فیصد چھلانگ
ایسے وقت میں جب کووڈ- 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ملکی معیشت کو شدید دھچکا لگا ، اس وقت وزیر اعظم روزگار جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)نے خدی اور ویلج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے سی ای سی)کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا تھا۔ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں کے دوران منصوبوں کی منظوری ، یعنی یکم اپریل ، 2020 سے 18 اگست 2020 تک ، مجموعی طور پر 44 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔اکائیوں نے 71556 منصوبوں کے مقابلے میں 1.03 لاکھ منصوبوں کی درخواستوں کو فنانسنگ بینکوں کو بھجوا دیا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران اور اس طرح اس میں 44 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔2020ءمیں اپریل سے اگست کے دوران ، فنانسنگ بینکوں نے درخواست دہندگان کو 11191 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی اور 345.43 کروڑ روپے کے مارجن کی رقم کے لئے مختص 276.09 کروڑ روپے مارجن منی پچھلے سال کے پہلے پانچ ماہ یعنی 2019 میں 9161 منصوبے۔
مالی سال 21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران 8 لاکھ سے زائد خالص صارفین شامل ہوئے:ای پی ایف او پے رول کا ڈیٹا
20 اگست 2020 کو ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مالی سال 21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ای پی ایف او کے صارفین کی تعداد میں 8.47 لاکھ ممبران کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کووڈ- 19 وبائی وباءنے اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے مہینوں میں اندراجوں کو بری طرح متاثر کیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود ، اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے مہینے میں ای پی ایف او کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں میں تقریباً 0.20 لاکھ اور 1.72 لاکھ نئے صارفین شامل کیے گئے۔ جون کے مہینے میں 6.55 لاکھ خالص خریداروں کے اضافے کے ساتھ تیزی سے بازیابی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے جو ماہ کی نمو پر ایک قابل ذکر 280فیصد مہینہ ہے۔ سبسکرائبر بیس میں اضافہ نئے صارفین کی تعداد ، کم اخراجات اور باہر آنے والے ممبروں کی زیادہ شمولیت کی وجہ سے ہے۔ نئے صارفین میں شامل ہونے میں مئی میں 3.03 لاکھ سے تقریبا ً64 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جون 2020 میں یہ 4.98 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ای پی ایف او کے صارفین کی بنیاد سے مئی میں 4.45 لاکھ سے تقریباً 33 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور جون 2020 میں یہ 2.96 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن ہندوستان-سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر کے ساتھ شراکت میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھا رہا ہے
ہندوستان سویڈن کے ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سنٹر کی جانب سے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) ، این آئی ٹی آئی آیوگ اور بزنس سویڈن ہندوستانی تاجروں کی تباہ کن صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے ، اور ، ملک بھر میں متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ روز اے آئی ایم اور ہندوستان-سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹریز کے مابین دستخط ہوئے۔ ہندوستان-سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر ایمس دہلی ، ایمس جودھ پور اور بزنس سویڈن کے مابین باہمی تعاون ہے۔ انوویشن سینٹر کا مقصد کھلی جدت طرازی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، آئی سی ایم آر ، حکومت سویڈن کی وزارت صحت اور سماجی امور اور ہندوستان میں سویڈن کے سفارت خانے کی اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی کے تحت تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ماحولیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں - انویسٹ انڈیا ، AGNII ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، اور علم کے شراکت داروں - آسٹرا زینیکا ، NASSCOM اور VINNOVA کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بھی ہے۔ انوویشن سینٹر نے حال ہی میں انوویشن سینٹر پلیٹ فارم پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے اپنا پہلا ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن چیلنج شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترسیل کے مناظر میں کچھ پریشانیوں کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
*مہاراشٹر: برہانموبائی میونسپل کارپوریشن (بی ایم سی) نے ممبئی میں 50 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام کووڈ-19 مثبت مریضوں کے لئے ادارہ تنہائی کو لازمی قرار دینے کے لئے اپنے کوویڈ رہنما خطوط میں ایک بار پھر ترمیم کی ہے ، چاہے ان میں انفیکشن کی کوئی علامت ہے یا نہیں۔ بی ایم سی کا کہنا ہے کہ عمائدین کے مابین بڑھتی ہوئی اموات کی وجہ سے رہنما اصولوں میں تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 1359 ہوگئی جس میں 326 اموات ہوئیں۔ ریاست میں 1.62 لاکھ کوویڈ کے فعال مقدمات ہیں۔
* گجرات: گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ-19 کے 1175 نئے کیسز کا پتہ چلا۔ محکمہ صحت کے محکمہ کے مطابق ، ریاست میں بازیابی کی شرح میں مزید بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ 79.21 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں 15 لاکھ 47 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ گذشتہ روز ریکارڈ 68 581 ٹیسٹ کیے گئے تھے۔ ریاست میں سرگرم مقدمات 14454 ہیں۔
* راجستھان: راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی اشوک گہلوت نے کووڈ نگہداشت کے اسپتالوں میں کام کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں اور نرسنگ عملے کو اضافی اعزازی دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ 66619 بتائے گئے کیسوں میں سے ، راجستھان میں اب تک 51190 مریض بازیاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹکارا دیا گیا ہے۔
*چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ کے محکمہ صحت نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ کوڈائڈ علامات جیسے سردی ، کھانسی ، بخار ، سانس کی قلت کے حامل تمام مریضوں کا 24 گھنٹے کے اندر کوویڈ سے معائنہ کیا جائے۔ محکمہ پہلے ہی کوائڈ۔19 کے ممکنہ مریضوں کی شناخت کے لئے تمام اضلاع میں گہری فعال نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت کرچکا ہے۔
* اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل پردیش میں ، گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 116 نئے کووڈ-19 مثبت واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ، ریاست میں 71 اور فعال 968 معاملات برآمد ہوئے۔
*آسام: آسام میں ، 1753 افراد نے گذشتہ روز کوویڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا اور 2772 بازیاب ہوئے ، مجموعی طور پر 86052۔ خارج ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 63120 ، فعال مریض 22708 اور اموات 221 ہیں۔
*منی پور: منی پور میں ، مزید 49 افراد نے کوویڈ 19 مثبت کا تجربہ کیا ، 117 بازیاب ہوئے ، مجموعی طور پر فعال معاملات 9055 اور بازیافت کی شرح 60 فیصد ہے۔
*میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ حکومت نے ستمبر 2020 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے 3 مہینوں میں ہر ماہ 1 ہفتہ کے لئے ریاست میں داخل ہونے والے تمام مقامات کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری صحت ، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز ، اور متعلقہ ضلعی ایڈمن کو انتہائی نگرانی میں مصروف رکھنے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے ۔
* میزورم: میزورم میں ، آج کووڈ- 19 کے 15 مریض بازیاب ہوئے ، مجموعی طور پر 895 اور فعال کیس 478۔ میزورم میں ، آئزول میں کل لاک ڈاؤن 24 اگست تک بڑھا۔
*ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں ، کوہیما میں مزید تین کالونیوں کوکووڈ-19 مثبت واقعات کی نشاندہی کے بعد سیل کردیا گیا۔ وہ اپر اے جی ، مڈل اے جی اور نیو منسٹرز ہل کالونی ہیں۔ ناگالینڈ میں ، پیر کے ضلعی منتظم نے 20 اگست سے اگلے احکامات تک آسام سے مون ضلع تک سامان اور ضروری سامان کی نقل و حمل کرنے والی گاڑیوں کے داخلے پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔
*سکم : سکم میں ، 46 زیادہ افراد نے کووڈ- 19 کے مثبت ٹیسٹ کیے ، 834 اور فعال کیس 498 خارج ہوئے۔
*کیرالہ: ریاست میں آج چار کووڈ اموات کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے، جس میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 195 ہو رہی ہے۔ کیرالہ ہائی کورٹ نے اپوزیشن لیڈر رمیش چنینیٹلہ کی طرف سے کوڈ 19 کے مریضوں کے کال ڈیٹیل ریکارڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے ریاستی حکومت کے اقدام کے خلاف دائر درخواست کو مسترد کردیا۔ ہائی کورٹ نے حکومت کے اس مؤقف کو قبول کیا کہ وہ کوویڈ مریضوں کے ٹاور لوکیشن کو جمع کرے گی اور کچھ اور نہیں اور اس درخواست کو مسترد کردیا۔ ریاستی محکمہ صحت کو اس مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے پولیس کو سونپنے کے اقدام کے بعد مطلوبہ نتائج دینے میں ناکام ہونے کے بعد ایک بار پھر کووڈ- 19 کے اصولوں پر عمل درآمد کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ پولیس کو 3 اگست سے دو ہفتوں کے لئے کووڈ- 19 کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے کے صاف اختیارات دیئے گئے تھے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں 1968 تازہ کووڈ- 19 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے تھے۔ 18123 مریض ابھی بھی زیر علاج ہیں اور 173189 افراد مختلف اضلاع میں زیر مشاہدہ ہیں۔
*تامل ناڈو: پڈوچیری میں 313 کووڈ- 19 تازہ مقدمات اور چھ مزید اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، 300 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا۔ UT میں کل معاملات 9594 ، مرنے والوں کی تعداد 143 اور سرگرم مقدمات 3517 ہو گئے ہیں۔ مدراس ہائیکورٹ ونکیا چترتھی کے دوران افراد کے ذریعہ بتوں کے وسرجن کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ کل ٹی این میں 5986 نئے کیسز ، 5742 بازیافت اور 116 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔ ٹی این میں کل مقدمات: 361435؛ فعال مقدمات: 53283؛ اموات: 6239؛ ڈسچارجز: 301913؛ چنئی میں سرگرم مقدمات: 12287۔
*کرناٹک: کنٹینٹ زون کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومت کی نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بی بی ایم پی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کنٹینمنٹ زون میں مزید سختی کی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔ دریں اثنا ریاست اگر کوویڈ 19 میں موجود ہے تو اس کی وسیع پیمائش کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے تمام اضلاع میں سروے کروانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ گذشتہ روز 7385 نئے کیس ، 6231 ڈسچارج اور 102 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 256975؛ فعال مقدمات: 82149؛ اموات: 4429اور 170381 خارج۔
*آندھرا پردیش: سی ایم جگن موہن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ریاست میں کووڈ-19 اسپتالوں کی تعداد 138 سے بڑھا کر287 کردی گئی ہے۔ آج ہونے والے کووڈ-19 پر جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران ، وزیراعلیٰ نے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو حکم دیا کہ وہ مریضوں کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کووڈ- 19 کے تمام اسپتالوں میں جلد سے جلد ماہرین اور ڈاکٹروں کو دستیاب کریں۔ انہوں نے انہیں وقتا فوقتا انفراسٹرکچر اور عملے کی کمی میں جو بھی خامی ہے ان کی اصلاح کرنے کو بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ- 19 خدمات کے لئے عارضی طور پر بھرتی ہونے والے صفائی کے اہلکاروں کی تنخواہوں میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ کل 9393 نئے کیسز ، 8846 ڈسچارج اور 95 اموات ہوئیں۔ کل معاملات: 325396؛ فعال مقدمات: 87177؛ اموات: 3001۔
* تلنگانہ: ریاست میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1967 نئے واقعات ، 1781 بازیافت اور 08 اموات کی اطلاع؛ 1967 میں سے 473 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 99391؛ فعال مقدمات: 21687؛ اموات: 737؛ ڈسچارجز: 76967۔ موسمی بیماریوں میں متوقع اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کے بوجھ کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ، ریاستی حکومت نے گریٹر حیدرآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (جی ایچ ایم سی)کے تحت علاقوں میں شام کے چار بجے سے شام سات بجے تک شام کے تمام کلینک چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
FACT CHECK
م ن۔ن ع
(U: 4873)