Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari reviews road projects using modern and green technology; launches mobile app ‘Harit Path'; instructs to ensure E-tagging of plants
Minister reiterates need to reduce Road construction cost by at least 25 per cent
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed upon utilising modern and green technologies in road construction all over the country. Chairing a meeting to review New Green Highways Policy (Plantation) and to discuss use of new technologies in road construction through video conference today, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required.
The Minister launched ‘Harit Path’, a mobile app to monitor the plantations through geo-tagging and web-based GIS enabled monitoring tools. The app has been developed by NHAI to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects. While inaugurating the mobile app, the Minister emphasized on strict monitoring of plantation and transplantation of trees.
The Minister suggested that specialised persons/agencies should be hired for plantation of trees along the highways. He suggested involving NGOs, Self help groups and Horticulture and Forest department in this. The officials assured that they will be able to achieve the goal of 100% plantation on highways upto March 2022.
While discussing the issue of Transplantation of trees, Shri Gadkari said that it should be our mission to save all the trees from being cut and specialised agencies equipped with new technologies should be hired for the purpose. The minister stressed upon using local indigenous material like jute, coir, etc for strengthening purposes. Shri Gadkari also said that right choice of species suiting local conditions is also very important.
While discussing new technologies in road construction, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required. He said that specific areas like hilly areas, border areas and coastal areas need different approach and technologies. He appreciated the use of such technology in road construction in Andaman and Nicobar and motivated NHIDCL to follow the example in rest of the projects.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நவீன பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் சாலைத் திட்டங்களை திரு. கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்; ‘ஹரித் பாத்’ மொபைல் செயலியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்; மரங்களுக்கு மின் சிப்பங்களை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தல்.
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் சாலைக் கட்டுமானத்தில் நவீன மற்றும் பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். புதிய பசுமை நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கொள்கை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யவும், சாலைக் கட்டுமானத்தில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திற்குக் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் தலைமை வகித்த அவர், கட்டுமானத்தில் 25 சதவீத செலவைக் குறைப்பது நமது கொள்கையாக உள்ளது என்றும், இதற்குப் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஜியோ- டாக்கிங் மூலம் மரங்களை கண்காணிக்கும்ஹரித் பாத்என்னும் மொபைல் செயலியை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வலைதள அடிப்படையிலான புவியியல் தகவல் முறை கண்காணிப்பு உபகரணங்கள் இதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தச் செயலி, அனைத்து தோட்டத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் வளர்க்கப்படும் மரங்களின் வகைகள், இருப்பிடம், வளர்ச்சி, பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள், இலக்குகள், எட்டப்பட்ட அளவு ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்காணிக்கக் கூடியதாகும். இந்தச் செயலியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர், மரங்கள் நடுதல், தாவரங்கள் வளர்த்தல் ஆகியவற்றைத் தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணிப்பது அவசியம் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் நெடுகிலும் மரங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கு சிறப்புத் தகுதி பெற்ற நபர்களையும், முகமைகளையும் பணியமர்த்த வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகள், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள், தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் வனத்துறையினரை இதில் ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். மார்ச் 2022 –க்குள் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் 100 சதவீதம் மரம் வளர்க்கும் இலக்கை எட்ட தங்களால் முடியும் என அதிகாரிகள் உறுதியளித்துள்ளனர்.
மரங்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வது குறித்த விஷயத்தை விவாதித்த போது, வெட்டப்படுவதில் இருந்து அனைத்து மரங்களையும் காப்பது நமது லட்சியமாக இருக்கவேண்டும் என்றும், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்ட நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற முகமைகளை இதில் அமர்த்த வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நோக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்த உள்நாட்டுப் பொருள்களான சணல், தேங்காய் நார் போன்றவற்றை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உள்ளூர்ச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற சரியான மரக்கன்று வகைகளை தேர்வு செய்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று திரு. கட்கரி அறிவுரை வழங்கினார்.