Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari reviews road projects using modern and green technology; launches mobile app ‘Harit Path'; instructs to ensure E-tagging of plants
Minister reiterates need to reduce Road construction cost by at least 25 per cent
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed upon utilising modern and green technologies in road construction all over the country. Chairing a meeting to review New Green Highways Policy (Plantation) and to discuss use of new technologies in road construction through video conference today, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required.
The Minister launched ‘Harit Path’, a mobile app to monitor the plantations through geo-tagging and web-based GIS enabled monitoring tools. The app has been developed by NHAI to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects. While inaugurating the mobile app, the Minister emphasized on strict monitoring of plantation and transplantation of trees.
The Minister suggested that specialised persons/agencies should be hired for plantation of trees along the highways. He suggested involving NGOs, Self help groups and Horticulture and Forest department in this. The officials assured that they will be able to achieve the goal of 100% plantation on highways upto March 2022.
While discussing the issue of Transplantation of trees, Shri Gadkari said that it should be our mission to save all the trees from being cut and specialised agencies equipped with new technologies should be hired for the purpose. The minister stressed upon using local indigenous material like jute, coir, etc for strengthening purposes. Shri Gadkari also said that right choice of species suiting local conditions is also very important.
While discussing new technologies in road construction, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required. He said that specific areas like hilly areas, border areas and coastal areas need different approach and technologies. He appreciated the use of such technology in road construction in Andaman and Nicobar and motivated NHIDCL to follow the example in rest of the projects.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആധുനികവും പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണ പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
ഹരിത് പാത് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും അദ്ദേഹം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ആധുനികവും പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത ദേശീയപാത എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. പുതിയ ഹരിത ദേശീയപാത (മരം നടീൽ) നയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകന യോഗത്തിന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി പുത്തൻ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. റോഡ് നിർമാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ചിലവ് 25 ശതമാനം കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്നതായിരിക്കണം നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം എന്നും ഇതിന് പുത്തൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ദേശീയപാതകൾക്ക് ഇരുവശത്തുമുള്ള മരം നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഉള്ള മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ 'ഹരിത് പാത് ' കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ജിയോ ടാഗിങ്ങിലൂടെയും വെബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ജിഐഎസ് നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും മരം നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് പുതിയ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ. ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി ആണ് ഈ പുതിയ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ദേശീയ പാതയുടെ ഇരു ഭാഗത്തും മരങ്ങൾ നടുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക വ്യക്തികളെയോ ഏജൻസികളെയോ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തെണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇതര സംഘടനകൾ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, പഴം-പച്ചക്കറി, വനം വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയെ ഇതിനായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു
2022 മാർച്ച് ഓടുകൂടി രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ദേശീയപാതകളുടെയും വശങ്ങളിൽ വൃക്ഷങ്ങൾ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.