Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari reviews road projects using modern and green technology; launches mobile app ‘Harit Path'; instructs to ensure E-tagging of plants
Minister reiterates need to reduce Road construction cost by at least 25 per cent
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed upon utilising modern and green technologies in road construction all over the country. Chairing a meeting to review New Green Highways Policy (Plantation) and to discuss use of new technologies in road construction through video conference today, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required.
The Minister launched ‘Harit Path’, a mobile app to monitor the plantations through geo-tagging and web-based GIS enabled monitoring tools. The app has been developed by NHAI to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects. While inaugurating the mobile app, the Minister emphasized on strict monitoring of plantation and transplantation of trees.
The Minister suggested that specialised persons/agencies should be hired for plantation of trees along the highways. He suggested involving NGOs, Self help groups and Horticulture and Forest department in this. The officials assured that they will be able to achieve the goal of 100% plantation on highways upto March 2022.
While discussing the issue of Transplantation of trees, Shri Gadkari said that it should be our mission to save all the trees from being cut and specialised agencies equipped with new technologies should be hired for the purpose. The minister stressed upon using local indigenous material like jute, coir, etc for strengthening purposes. Shri Gadkari also said that right choice of species suiting local conditions is also very important.
While discussing new technologies in road construction, he said that it should be our mission to reduce cost of construction by 25 % and for this new technologies are required. He said that specific areas like hilly areas, border areas and coastal areas need different approach and technologies. He appreciated the use of such technology in road construction in Andaman and Nicobar and motivated NHIDCL to follow the example in rest of the projects.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے جدید اور ہری بھری ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا؛ موبائل ایپ ‘ہرت پتھ’ کا آغاز کیا؛ پودوں کی ای۔ ٹیگنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہدایات دیں
جناب نتن گڈکری نے سڑک تعمیر پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم از کم 25 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
21 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اگست 2020، سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے ملک بھر میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے لئےجدید اور ہری بھری ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ہے۔ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ نیو گرین ہائی ویز پالیسی (پلانٹیشن) کا جائزہ لینے اور سڑک کی تعمیر میں نئی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 فیصد تک تعمیر کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہمارا مشن ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ویب پر مبنی جی آئی ایس سے چلنے والے مانیٹرنگ ٹولز اور جیو ٹیگنگ کےذریعہ شجر کاری کی نگرانی کرنے والے ایک موبائل ایپ ‘ہرت پتھ’ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے شجرکاری کے پروجیکٹوں کے تحت لگائے گئے ہر ایک پودے کے مقام ، نشو و نما،قسم سے متعلق تفصیلات، رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، اپنی فیلڈ یونٹوں میں سے ہر ایک کے نشانوں اور کامیابیوں کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپ ‘ہرت پتھ’ تیار کیا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے شجر کاری اور درختوں کے ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کی سخت مانیٹرنگ پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشورہ دیا کہ شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجر کاری کے لئے اس کام کے لئے مخصوص افراد/ ایجنسیوں کی خدمات حاصل کی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اس کام میں این جی او ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور باغبانی اور جنگلات کے محکمے کو شامل کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔ افسروں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ مارچ 2022 تک شاہراہوں پر 100 فیصد شجر کاری کے مقصد کو پورا کرلیں گے۔
سڑک کی تعمیر میں نئی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ 25 فیصد تک تعمیر کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہمارا مشن ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی علاقوں مثلاً پہاڑی علاقوں ، سرحدی علاقوں اور احلی علاقوں میں مختلف نظریئے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈمان اور نکوبار میں سڑک تعمیر میں ایسی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ستائش کی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کو تحریک دی کہ وہ اپنے بقیہ پروجیکٹوں میں اس مثال پر عمل کریں۔