Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Effective price monitoring system is helping the farmers to get fertilizers at cheaper price: Shri Gowda
Department of Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of cost of production / imports for all fertilizers under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
During August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019
21 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of the cost of production / imports in the country for all fertilizers under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
Due to this initiative of effective monitoring system by the Department, Shri Gowda informed that the fertilizer companies have now adopted a voluntary self-regulatory mechanism and as such the benefit of price drop in the international market of Regasified Liquefied Natural Gas - RLNG has been passed on to the farmers by the manufacturing companies.
RLNG is used as feedstock for production of P&K fertilizers by the manufacturing companies of Diammonium phosphate (DAP), Ammonium Sulphate and other P&K fertilizers.
Shri Gowda further informed that during August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019. Similarly, out of 18 NPK fertilizer formulations, the MRP for 15 formulations has decreased during August 2020 as compared to the MRP prevailing in August 2019. Price of Ammonium Sulphate has decreased from Rs. 13213 per MT in August 2019 to Rs. 13149 per MT in August 2020.
Department of Fertilizers is committed toward providing fertilizers at reasonable prices to the farmer of the country at the right time.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பான விலை கண்காணிப்பு முறை விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் உரங்கள் கிடைக்க உதவியுள்ளது- திரு. கவுடா
உற்பத்தி விலை பற்றிய விரிவான ஆய்வு/ ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து உரங்கள் இறக்குமதிக்கு உரத்துறை முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
21 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்தி விலை பற்றிய விரிவான ஆய்வு/ ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து உரங்கள் இறக்குமதிக்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உர அமைச்சகத்தின் ,உரத்துறை முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சதானந்த கவுடா கூறியுள்ளார்.
உரத்துறையின் செயல்திறன் மிக்க கண்காணிப்பு முயற்சி காரணமாக, உர நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போது கட்டாய சுய ஒழுங்கு பொறிமுறையை கையாண்டு வருவதாக திரு. கவுடா தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச சந்தையில் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட திரவ இயற்கை வாயு- ஆர்எல்என்ஜி விலை வீழ்ச்சியின் பயன்களை உர உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளன.
2019 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூ. 26,396 ஆக இருந்த டிஏபி விலை இந்த மாதம் ரூ.24, 626 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என திரு. கவுடா தெரிவித்தார். இதேபோல, 18 என்பிகே உர கலவையில், 15 கலவையின் அதிக பட்ச சில்லரை விலை, கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தை விட இந்த ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் குறைந்திருக்கிறது. 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூ.13,213 ஆக இருந்த அம்மோனியம் சல்பேட்டின் விலை ,2020 ஆகஸ்டில் மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூ.13,149 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.