Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Effective price monitoring system is helping the farmers to get fertilizers at cheaper price: Shri Gowda
Department of Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of cost of production / imports for all fertilizers under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
During August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019
21 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of the cost of production / imports in the country for all fertilizers under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
Due to this initiative of effective monitoring system by the Department, Shri Gowda informed that the fertilizer companies have now adopted a voluntary self-regulatory mechanism and as such the benefit of price drop in the international market of Regasified Liquefied Natural Gas - RLNG has been passed on to the farmers by the manufacturing companies.
RLNG is used as feedstock for production of P&K fertilizers by the manufacturing companies of Diammonium phosphate (DAP), Ammonium Sulphate and other P&K fertilizers.
Shri Gowda further informed that during August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019. Similarly, out of 18 NPK fertilizer formulations, the MRP for 15 formulations has decreased during August 2020 as compared to the MRP prevailing in August 2019. Price of Ammonium Sulphate has decreased from Rs. 13213 per MT in August 2019 to Rs. 13149 per MT in August 2020.
Department of Fertilizers is committed toward providing fertilizers at reasonable prices to the farmer of the country at the right time.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
प्रभावी किंमत देखरेख यंत्रणा शेतकऱ्यांना स्वस्त किंमतीमध्ये खत मिळवून देण्यास मदत करीत आहे: गौडा
उर्वरक विभागाने पोषक तत्वावर आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व खतांसाठी उत्पादन खर्चाची / आयातीची संपूर्ण तपासणी सुरु केली आहे
ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये डीएपी चे दर ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या प्रती एमटी 26396 रुपयांच्या तुलनेत कमी होऊन 24626 रुपये झाले
21 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायन व खते मंत्री डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा यांनी सांगितले कीरसायन व खते मंत्रालयाच्या उर्वरक विभागाने पोषक तत्वावर आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व खतांसाठी उत्पादन खर्चाची / आयातीची संपूर्ण तपासणी सुरु केली आहे.
विभागाच्या प्रभावी देखरेख यंत्रणेच्या या उपक्रमाबद्दल माहिती देताना गौडा यांनी सांगितले की, खत कंपन्यांनी आता ऐच्छिक स्वयं-नियामक यंत्रणा स्वीकारली असून रेजसिफाइड लिक्विफाइड नॅचरल गॅस - आरएलएनजीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजाराच्या किंमतीमध्ये होणाऱ्या घसरणीचा फायदा उत्पादक कंपन्यां शेतकऱ्यांना देत आहेत.
डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट (DAP), अमोनियम सल्फेट आणि अन्य पी अँड के (फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक)खतांच्या उत्पादक कंपन्यांकडून पी अँड के खतांच्या उत्पादनासाठी आरएलएनजीचा उपयोग फीडस्टॉक म्हणून केला जातो
ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये डीएपी चे दर ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या प्रती एमटी 26396 रुपयांच्या तुलनेत कमी होऊन 24626 रुपये झाले अशी माहिती गौडा यांनी यावेळी दिली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18 एनपीके खत सूत्रीकरणापैकी, ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये 15 च्या सुत्रीकरणाच्या एमआरपी मध्ये ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या तुलनेत घट झाली आहे. अमोनियम सल्फेटच्या 2019 मधील प्रति एमटी 13213 रुपयांमध्ये ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये घट होऊन टी 13149 रुपये झाली .
देशातील शेतकर्‍याला योग्य वेळी योग्य किंमतीत खते उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी खत विभाग वचनबद्ध आहे.