Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Effective price monitoring system is helping the farmers to get fertilizers at cheaper price: Shri Gowda
Department of Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of cost of production / imports for all fertilizers under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
During August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019
21 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has initiated thorough scrutiny of the cost of production / imports in the country for all fertilizers under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.
Due to this initiative of effective monitoring system by the Department, Shri Gowda informed that the fertilizer companies have now adopted a voluntary self-regulatory mechanism and as such the benefit of price drop in the international market of Regasified Liquefied Natural Gas - RLNG has been passed on to the farmers by the manufacturing companies.
RLNG is used as feedstock for production of P&K fertilizers by the manufacturing companies of Diammonium phosphate (DAP), Ammonium Sulphate and other P&K fertilizers.
Shri Gowda further informed that during August 2020, DAP prices have come down to Rs. 24626 per MT as compared to Rs. 26396 per MT during August 2019. Similarly, out of 18 NPK fertilizer formulations, the MRP for 15 formulations has decreased during August 2020 as compared to the MRP prevailing in August 2019. Price of Ammonium Sulphate has decreased from Rs. 13213 per MT in August 2019 to Rs. 13149 per MT in August 2020.
Department of Fertilizers is committed toward providing fertilizers at reasonable prices to the farmer of the country at the right time.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रभावी मूल्य निगरानी प्रणाली किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर उर्वरक प्राप्त करने में मदद कर रही है: श्री गौड़ा
उर्वरक विभाग ने पोषक तत्वों पर आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के तहत सभी उर्वरकों के उत्पादन/आयात की लागत की गहन जांच शुरू की है
डीएपी की कीमत, अगस्त 2019 के 26396 रुपये प्रति एमटी से घटकर अगस्त 2020 में 24626 रुपये प्रति एमटी रह गयी है
21 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग ने पोषक तत्वों पर आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के तहत सभी उर्वरकों के लिए देश में उत्पादन/आयात की लागत की गहन जांच शुरू की है।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि विभाग द्वारा प्रभावी निगरानी प्रणाली की इस पहल के कारण उर्वरक कंपनियों ने स्वैच्छिक स्व-नियामक तंत्र को अपनाया है और इस तरह से पुनःगैसीकृत द्रवीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (रीगैसीफाइड लिक्विफाइड नेचुरल गैस -आरएलएनजी) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में मूल्य में गिरावट का लाभ उत्पादक कंपनियों द्वारा किसानों को दिया गया है।
कंपनियों द्वारा आरएलएनजीका उपयोग डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी), अमोनियम सल्फेट और अन्य पीएंडके उर्वरकों के उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक के रूप में किया जाता है।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि डीएपी की कीमत, अगस्त 2019 के 26396 रुपये प्रति एमटी से घटकर अगस्त 2020 में 24626 रुपये प्रति एमटी रह गयी है। इसी तरह, 18 एनपीके उर्वरक फार्मूले में से, 15 फॉर्म्युलेशन के लिए एमआरपी अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के दौरान कम हो गई है। अमोनियम सल्फेट की कीमत अगस्त 2019 के 13213 रुपये प्रति एमटी से घटकर अगस्त 2020 में 13149रुपये प्रति एमटी हो गयी है
उर्वरक विभाग, सही समय पर देश के किसानों को उचित मूल्य पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।