Ministry of Rural Development
About 21 crore mandays employment provided and Rs.16,768 crore spent by the seventh week of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
The Abhiyaan was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak
20 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the seventh week itself a total of about 21 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.16,768 crore has been spent so far. In the pursuit of the objectives of the Abhiyaan, a large number of structures have been created including 77974 water conservation structures, 2.33 lakh rural houses, 17933 cattle shed, 11372 farm ponds, and 3552 community sanitary complexes. In addition, 6300 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 764 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, and 25487 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The GKRA’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities.
The Abhiyaan was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అభియాన్‌' ఏడో వారంలో రూ.16,768 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో దాదాపు 21 కోట్ల పనిదినాలు కల్పన
కరోనా నేపథ్యంలో, వలస కూలీలు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజల ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాల వృద్ధి కోసం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం
20 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా కారణంగా ఉపాధి కోల్పోయి, బిహార్‌, ఝార్ఖండ్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని స్వగ్రామాలకు తిరిగివచ్చిన వలస కూలీలకు ఉపాధి కల్పించేందుకు 'గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అభియాన్‌' (జీకేఆర్‌ఏ) కింద యుద్ధప్రాతిపదికన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను ఈ పథకం మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
'గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అభియాన్‌' ఏడో వారం నాటికి, రూ.16,768 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో దాదాపు 21 కోట్ల పనిదినాలు కల్పించారు. ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యాల సాధనలో భాగంగా.., 77,974 జల సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాలు, 2.33 లక్షల గ్రామీణ గృహాలు, 17,933 పశువుల షెడ్లు, 11,372 నీటికుంటలు, 3,552 సామాజిక మరుగుదొడ్లు నిర్మించారు. దీంతోపాటు, జిల్లాల నిధుల నుంచి 6300 పనులు, 764 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు ఇంటర్నెట్‌ అనుసంధానం, రైతు విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాల ద్వారా 25,487 మందికి నైపుణ్య శిక్షణను అందించారు.
వలస కార్మికులు, గ్రామీణ సమాజాలకు భారీ ప్రయోజనాలు అందించిన పన్నెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలను జీకేఆర్‌ఏ విజయంగా చూడవచ్చు.
కరోనా నేపథ్యంలో నగరాల నుంచి స్వగ్రామాలకు తిరిగివచ్చిన వలస కూలీలతోపాటు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజల ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాల వృద్ధి కోసం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. నగరాల నుంచి తిరిగివచ్చి స్వగ్రామాల్లోనే స్థిరపడాలనుకున్న వారి ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి కోసం ఈ పథకం ద్వారా దీర్ఘకాలిక వేదికను సిద్ధం చేశారు.