مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
خوانچہ فروشوں سے قرض کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کے لئے یوزرس کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل انٹر فیس مہیا کرانے کے لئے موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا گیا
19 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اگست 2020/ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے شہری ترقی وزرا ، چیف سکریٹریوں ، یو ڈی سکریٹریوں /چیف سکریٹریوں، پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلوں (ڈی جی پی) ، کلکٹروں/ ایس پی /ایس ایس پی/شہر کےکمشنروں/125 شہروں کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسروں کے ساتھ پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی) اسکیم کے سلسلہ میں بات چیت کی۔ اس اسکیم کو ریڑھی والا (خوانچہ فروشوں) کواپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے اورقرض مہیا کرانے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فروخت کاروں کو قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، کہ وہ استحصال سے پاک ماحول میں تجارت یا کاروبار کرنے میں اہل ہوسکیں۔ میٹنگ میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیرموصوف جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس موقع پر یو ایل بی افسران کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ایپ کا مقصد خوانچہ فروشوں سے قرض کے لئے درخواستیں منگانے کے لئے یو ایل بی افسران کے یوزرس کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل انٹر فیس مہیا کرانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بارے میں ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے فیڈبیک حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے شہری ترقی کے وزرأ اور محکمے کے سینئر حکام سے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں کو انعقاد کرنے اور خوانچہ فروشوں کی گذر بسر یا روزگار کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
شہری ترقی کے وزرا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ وزارت دیگر سرکاری بہبودی اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، شہری ، آیوشمان بھارت ، اوجولا ، جن دھن یوجنا، سوبھاگیہ ، ڈی اے وائی/این یو ایل ایم وغیرہ میں اپنے کاموں کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی پورے سماجی، اقتصادی منظر نامے کا بیورا تیار کرے گا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران جناب ہردیپ پوری نے کہا کہ ’’ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ریڑھی والوں کوروایتی ٹھیلوں کی جگہ جدید ٹھیلے خریدنے کے لئے مدرا/ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم جیسی اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ پولیس /میونسپلٹی کے افسران کے ذریعہ کے ذریعہ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کے لئے غیر مناسب برتاؤ اور استحصا ل کے سلسلہ میں ذمہ دار افسران کے خلاف ذمہ داری طے کرکے کارروائی شروع کی جانی چاہئے۔ اسکے علاوہ،مستفدین کو شکایت درج کرانے کے لئے مناسب یا موافق ماحول مہیا کرانے کے لئے ضلع کلکٹروں کی سربراہی میں ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جانا چاہئے جس میں پولیس/یو ایل بی اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کی نمائندگی ہو۔ ایسے فورم کی مہینے میں کم سے کم ایک بار ضرور ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب پوری نے کہاکہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم مالی امداد فراہم کرانے والی صرف ایک چھوٹی اسکیم ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو شہری معیشت میں باقاعدہ طورپر مقام دے کر مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں تک ان کی رسائی آسان بناتے ہوئے انہیں غریبی سے چھٹکارہ دلاتے ہوئے ایک پورا پیکج مہیا کرنے کا امید افزا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی ایف ایف کے ساتھ تال میل بناتے ہوئے قرض مہیا کرانے اداروں کے ساتھ مستقبل میں ایسی اور میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی رہیں گی۔
2 جولائی 2020 کو پی ایم سواندھی پورٹل پر درخواستوں کے آن لائن جمع کرنےکی شروعات ہونے کے وقت سے ، اب تک 5.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوچکی ہیں او ر مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ منظور ہوچکی ہیں۔ وینڈرس کے گھروں کے دروازے تک مائیکروکریڈٹ کی سہولت پہنچانے کے لئےوزارت کے ذریعہ قرض مہیا کرانے والے ادارے کے لئے پہلے ہی ایک موبائل ایپ لانچ کردی گئی ہے اور یہ گوگل پلے اسٹو ر پر دستیاب ہے۔
پی ایم سواندھی وزارت کے ذریعہ یکم جون 2020 کو اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو اپنے روزگار ، جو کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مخالف اثرات سے متاثر ہوئے تھے، دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے کفایتی سرمایہ قرض مہیا کرانے کے لئے لانچ کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو ، جو 24 مارچ 2020 کو یا اس سے پہلے نیم شہری /دیہی علاقوں کے سمیت شہری علاقوں میں وینڈنگ کررہے تھے، فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، 10 ہزار روپے تک کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتےہیں، جو ایک سال کی مدت کے اندر ماہانہ قسطوں میں قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ قرض کے وقت پر/پہلے ہی ادائیگی کردینےکی صورت میں مستفدین کو ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں تہ ماہی بنیاد پر براہ راست نفع منتقلی کے ذریعہ سات فی صد سالانہ کی شرح سے سود سبسڈی کریڈٹ ہوجائے گی۔ قرض کے وقت سےپہلے کوئی مالی سزا یا جرمانہ نہیں لگایا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم 100 روپے فی ماہ تک کی رقم پر کیش بینک ترغیب کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے۔ وینڈر قرض کے وقت پر /پہلے ہی ادائیگی کرنے پر کریڈیٹ حد کی اضافہ کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےذریعہ مالی طور سے آگے بڑھنے کی اپنی امنگوں کو پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4658

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Mobile App Launched to Provide User Friendly Digital Interface to Source Loan Applications of Street Vendors
States Encouraged to Dovetail Other Schemes For Economic Upliftment of Vendors Like Mudra/Day-Nulm Credit For Purchase Of Modern Pushcarts In Place of Traditional Thelas.
States Asked To Constitute Forum To Help Beneficiary Raise Their Grievances in A Conducive Environment
PM Svanidhi Scheme Aims To Formalise Street Vendors Into Urban Economy And Complete Poverty Alleviation Package by Facilitating Their Access to Various Other Government Schemes
Scheme Targets to Benefit Over 50 Lakh Street Vendors Who Had Been Vending on or Before 24 March, 2020, In Urban Areas Including Those From Surrounding Peri-Urban/ Rural Areas
Housing Minister Urges Authorities to Play a Positive Role to Ensure Success of The Street Vendor Scheme
19 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs interacted with Urban Development Ministers, Chief Secretaries, UD Secretaries/Principal Secretaries, DGPs, Collectors / SPs / SSPs / Municipal Commissioners / Chief Executive Officers of 125 cities in the context of Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme which has been launched to provide credit for working capital to street vendors to resume their business. While the Scheme provides the credit facility to the vendors, there is a requirement to ensure that they are able to do business in a harassment free environment. Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA was also present in the meeting.
On the occasion, Hon'ble Minister launcheda Mobile App for ULB functionaries. This App aims to provide user friendly digital interface for the functionaries of ULBs to source loan applications of street vendors.
Hon'ble Minister received feedback from states/UTs. He urged theMinisters of Urban Development and senior officials to hold meetings with key stakeholders towards successful implementation of PM SVANidhi and also to ensure the protection of livelihood of street vendors.
During the interaction with the Hon’ble Urban Development Ministers, it was decided that Ministry will conduct complete socio economic profiling of the scheme beneficiaries with an aim to facilitate their actions in other government welfare schemes e.g. PMAY (Urban), Aayushman Bharat, Ujjawala, Jan Dhan Yojana, Saubhagya, DAY-NULM etc. During his interaction, Shri Hardeep Puri said that “States are encouraged to dovetail other schemes for economic upliftment of vendors e.g. Mudra/DAY-NULM credit for purchase of modern pushcarts in place of traditional thelas. With regard to undue harassment of the street vendors by police/municipal officials, action should be initiated against the erring officials by fixing responsibility. Further, to help beneficiary raise their grievances in a conducive environment, a forum chaired by District Collector and having representation of police/ULB and other relevant departments should be constituted. The Forum so constituted should meet atleast once in a month.”
Observing that PM SVANidhi is not only a micro-finance scheme, the Housing Minister stated that it has a more ambitious objective to formalise the street vendors into urban economy and to provide a complete poverty alleviation package by facilitating their access to various other government schemes. It was decided that further meetings will be conducted with the lending institutions in coordination with DFS.
Since commencement of online submission of applications on PM SVANidhi portal on 2nd July 2020, more than 5.68 lakh applications have been received and over 1.30 lakh have been sanctioned in different States and UTs. With the purpose of taking the microcredit facility to the door step of the vendors a Mobile App for Lending Institutions has already been launched by the Ministry and is available on google play store.
PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. The vendors can achieve their ambition of going up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhancement of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.