Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the path of a steady rise, India has scaled a new peak in daily testing.
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252).
Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.
There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 764 (Govt: 453 + Private: 311)
TrueNat based testing labs: 611 (Govt: 490 + Private: 121)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 119 (Govt: 34 + Private: 85)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતની સ્થિરતા સાથે આગળ કૂચ, એક દિવસમાં વિક્રમજનક 9 લાખથી વધારે પરીક્ષણો કર્યા
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણોમાં સતત વધારો, આજે 23,668 થયા
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સતત પરીક્ષણોના વધારા દ્વારા સ્થિરતાના પથ પર કૂચ, ભારતે દૈનિક પરીક્ષણોમાં એક નવું સીમાચિન્હ પાર કર્યું
પ્રથમ વખત, એક જ દિવસમાં 9 લાખથી વધુ કોવિડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9,18,470 કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, ભારત દરરોજ 10 લાખ નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવાના તેના સંકલ્પ તરફ સતત વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ સાથે, સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 3.25 કરોડ (3,26,61,252) થી વધુ થયા છે.
દેશભરમાં વિસ્તૃત પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્ક અને સરળ પરીક્ષણની સુવિધાના અસરકારક પગલાએ હાલની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો આપ્યો છે. આ કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસોના પરિણામ રૂપે, પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણો (ટીપીએમ)માં તીવ્ર વધારો થયો છે, જે 23668 થઈ ગયા છે. ટીપીએમ એ સતત વધારાનું વલણ જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
સતત વધતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા સાથે, પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં એકદમ ઘટાડો થયો છે. જો કે પરીક્ષણોની વધુ સંખ્યા શરૂઆતમાં પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં વધારો કરશે, પરંતુ કેટલાંક રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રોના અનુભવે એ સાબિત કર્યું છે કે, ત્વરિત આઇસોલેશન, અસરકારક ટ્રેકિંગ અને સમયસર તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપન જેવા અન્ય પગલાં સાથે જોડાતાં તે આખરે ઓછું થઈ જશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ 8% થી નીચે આવતા, 26 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો એવા પણ છે જ્યાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ કરતા આ દર નીચો નોંધાઈ રહ્યો છે.
ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક લેબ્સના રાષ્ટ્રીય નેટવર્કમાં પણ સતત વધારો થયો છે. સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 977 લેબ્સ અને 517 ખાનગી લેબ્સ સાથે, લેબ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને આજે વધારીને 1494 લેબ કરવામાં આવી છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 764 (સરકારી: 453 + ખાનગી: 311)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 611 (સરકારી: 490 + ખાનગી: 121)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 119 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 85)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.