Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the path of a steady rise, India has scaled a new peak in daily testing.
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252).
Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.
There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 764 (Govt: 453 + Private: 311)
TrueNat based testing labs: 611 (Govt: 490 + Private: 121)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 119 (Govt: 34 + Private: 85)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मजबूती से आगे बढ़ते हुए, भारत ने एक दिन में रिकॉर्ड 9 लाख से अधिक लोगों की कोविड जांच की
प्रति लाख जांच (टीपीएम) लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो आज 23,668 रही
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
मजबूती से आगे बढ़ते हुए जांच के मामले में भारत नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है।
पहली बार रिकॉर्ड संख्‍या में एक दिन में 9 लाख से अधिक कोविड जांच की गईं। पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 9,18,470 लोगों की कोविड-19 जांच के साथ, भारत रोजाना 10 लाख नमूनों की जांच करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस उपलब्धि के साथ, संचयी जांच 3.25 करोड़ (3,26,61,252) से अधिक पर पहुंच चुकी है।
देशभर में नैदानिक प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क के बढ़ने और जांच को आसान बनाने के प्रभावी उपायों के कारण वर्तमान संख्‍या में पर्याप्‍त तेजी आई है। इस तरह की केन्द्रित कार्रवाई के परिणामस्‍वरूप प्रति लाख जांच (टीपीएम) तेजी से बढ़कर 23,668 पर पहुंच गई। टीपीएम लगातार तेजी से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रही है।
जांच संख्‍या के लगातार बढ़ने के कारण पॉजिटिव दर में आनुपातिक गिरावट आ रही है। हालांकि जांच संख्‍या बढ़ने के साथ ही पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर आरंभ में बढ़ेगी। लेकिन अनेक राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के अनुभवों से पता चलता है कि तेजी से आइसोलेशन में रखने, प्रभावी निगरानी और समय पर क्लिनिकल प्रबंधन जैसे अन्‍य उपायों के साथ जोड़ने पर मामले कम हुए है।
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
जैसे कि राष्‍ट्रीय औसत गिरकर 8 प्रतिशत से कम हो गया है, 26 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से भी कम की जानकारी दी है।
नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के राष्‍ट्रीय नेटवर्क में भी वृद्धि हुई है। सरकारी क्षेत्र में 977 प्रयोगशालाओं और 517 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ प्रयोगशालाओं का बुनियादी ढांचा बढ़कर आज 1494 पर पहुंच चुका है। इनमें शामिल हैं :-
· रियल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं: 764 (सरकारी: 453 + निजी: 311)
· ट्रूनेट आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं: 611 (सरकारी : 490 + निजी: 121)
· सीबीएनएएटी आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं: 119 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 85)
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA