Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the path of a steady rise, India has scaled a new peak in daily testing.
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252).
Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.
There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 764 (Govt: 453 + Private: 311)
TrueNat based testing labs: 611 (Govt: 490 + Private: 121)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 119 (Govt: 34 + Private: 85)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सातत्य राखत भारताने एकाच दिवसात 9 लाखांहून अधिक कोविड चाचण्यांचा उच्चांक नोंदवला
प्रति दहा लाख लोकांच्या चाचण्यांमध्येही (टीपीएम) वाढ, आज ही संख्या 23,668 वर
20 AUG 2020 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी करत, भारताने कोविडच्या दैनंदिन चाचण्यांमध्ये एक नवीन उच्चांक नोंदवला आहे.
प्रथमच एकाच दिवसात 9 लाखाहून अधिक कोविड चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 9,18,470 कोविड चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. दररोज 10 लाख नमुने तपासण्याच्या निर्धाराच्या दिशेने अभूतपूर्व वाढ होण्याची भारताला आशा आहे.
या कामगिरीमुळे एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्या 3.25 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (3,26,61,252) झाली आहे.
देशभरातल्या विस्तारित निदान प्रयोगशाळा आणि चाचणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी प्रभावी उपाययोजनांमुळे सध्याच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. या केंद्रित कामगिरीमुळे प्रति दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमागे चाचण्यांची (टीपीएम) संख्या झपाट्याने वाढून 23668 झाली आहे. ही टीपीएमची संख्या सातत्याने वाढत आहे.
नियमितपणे वाढणाऱ्या चाचण्यांमुळे बाधित रुग्णांच्या दरात कमालीची घट झाली आहे. मोठ्या संख्येने चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्यामुळे सुरुवातीला बाधित रुग्णांचा दर वाढेल, मात्र अनेक राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अनुभवातून स्पष्ट झाले आहे कि त्वरित अलगीकरण, प्रभावी शोधकार्य आणि वेळेवर नैदानिक व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या इतर उपायांमुळे अखेरीस तो कमी होईल.
राष्ट्रीय सरासरी 8% पेक्षा कमी झाली असून, असे 26 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आहेत ज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी दर नोंदवला आहे.
नैदानिक प्रयोगशाळांच्या राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्कमध्येही सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. सरकारी क्षेत्रात 977 प्रयोगशाळा आणि 517 खासगी प्रयोगशाळा असून आज एकूण प्रयोगशाळांची संख्या 1494 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. यामध्ये
• रिअल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 764 (सरकारी : 453 + खाजगी: 311)
• ट्रू नॅट आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 611 (शासकीय: 490 + खाजगी: 121)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 119 ((सरकारी: 34 + खासगी: 85)
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना पाहायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.