Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the path of a steady rise, India has scaled a new peak in daily testing.
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252).
Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.
There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 764 (Govt: 453 + Private: 311)
TrueNat based testing labs: 611 (Govt: 490 + Private: 121)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 119 (Govt: 34 + Private: 85)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
• ଆଜି ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 23,668ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତାର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଛୁଇଁଛି ।
ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 9 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9,18,470 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରିକ୍ଷଣର ନିକଟତର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.25 କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ (3,26,61,252)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ଫଳତଃ 1 ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 23,668ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହି ଧାରା କ୍ରମଶଃ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଯଦିଓ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି, ତେବେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞାତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହା ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ, ସକ୍ରିୟଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ଶତକଡା 8 ଥିବା ବେଳେ 26ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ରହିଛି। ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । 977ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 517ଟି ଘରୋଇକୁ ମିଶାଇ 1494ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଆଜି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।