Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the path of a steady rise, India has scaled a new peak in daily testing.
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252).
Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.
There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 764 (Govt: 453 + Private: 311)
TrueNat based testing labs: 611 (Govt: 490 + Private: 121)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 119 (Govt: 34 + Private: 85)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সম্পন্ন হৈছে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৯ লক্ষাধিক পৰীক্ষণ
প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, আজি ২৩,৬৬৮টা পৰীক্ষণ হৈছে
20 AUG 2020 1:39PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে দৈনিক পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ এদিনতে ৯ লক্ষাধিক ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯,১৮,৪৭০ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ ভাৰতে এদিনতে ১০ লাখ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে৷
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩.২৫ কোটি (৩,২৬,৬১,২৫২)৷
ভাৰতত প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত ২৩৬৬৮ টাকৈ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু ই ক্ৰমে ঊৰ্ধ গতিলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে৷ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস হৈছে৷
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\graph-positivity-20thAug.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\ncov\press releases on nCoV\psoitivity rate-states-20thaug.jpeg
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গড় পজিটিভিটী হাৰ ৮%ৰ তলত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ২৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত দেশৰ গড়ৰ হাৰতকৈও নিম্ন পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে৷
আনহাতে পৰীক্ষণ লেবৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ৯৭৭টা চৰকাৰী লেব আৰু ৫১৭টা ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ লেবসহিতে সমগ্ৰ দেশত মুঠ ১৪৯৪টা লেবত পৰীক্ষণসমূহ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷
এই সমূহৰ ভিতৰতঃ
• বাস্তৱিক সময়ৰ আৰটি পিচিআৰভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ৭৬৪ (চৰকাৰী ৪৫৩ + ব্যক্তিগত ৩১১)
• ট্ৰুনেট ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ৬১১ (চৰকাৰী ৪৯০ + ব্যক্তিগত ১২১)
• চিবিএনএএটি ভিত্তিক গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ১১৯ (চৰকাৰী ৩৪ + ব্যক্তিগত ৮৫)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.