Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Our medical fraternity made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal;
Shri Goyal calls for leveraging the tools of technology to recharge our health system with the power of Access, Awareness, and Availability
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that all our medical fraternity have made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner when it comes to global engagement & trade. Speaking at the inauguration of CII’s 12th MedTech Global Summit here today, he said that Pharmaceutical industry persevered to ensure an adequate supply of medicines for India and the world. “The medical devices industry laboured and helped us indigenously prepare products required to fight COVID-19. Our doctors, paramedics & medical fraternity have made the nation proud by serving the common man relentlessly through their commitment to ensure the safety & well-being of India.”
Shri Goyal said that today we can proudly say that India has shown to the world what a strict lockdown means & has also shown what a rapid recovery looks like. “Our numbers of COVID-19 recovery are very heartening, crossing the 70% recovery mark. This period has been great learning for all of us.”
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, in which he had laid out a vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and the medical profession was particularly mentioned for the good role they played, Shri Goyal said that this is the time when we have to leverage the tools of technology to recharge out health system with the power of 3 As: Access, Awareness, Availability. Shri Goyal said that our industries of pharma, medical devices & medical profession will evolve, with the realization that being self-reliant is important to care for the lives of the people.
Quoting the Paramhansa Yogananda who had said, “Persistence guarantees that results are inevitable", he complimented the medical and pharma professionals for the persistence, commitment & resolve to make India self-reliant, to ensure Aatmanirbhar Bharat becomes a reality.
Shri Goyal said that bringing people together, using data & processing that data can help us further improve our healthcare delivery system & ensure seamless flow of relevant patient information. he said “This will help our doctors & assist in the accurate diagnosis & curated care for patients.
The Minister said that along with being the 'Pharmacy of the World', we will also become the 'Hospital of the World, wherethe world will be able to use facilities, high quality medical care and high quality treatment that India will provide to the rest of the world. Medical devices industry will be at the forefront of bringing technology to India & ensuring our rightful place in global trade for equipment & global engagement with hospitals internationally.
Shri Goyal said that Wellness centre is another focus area of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that preventive healthcare through wellness centres will be the way forward. “Staying fit has been the Mantra of our Government”, he added.
The Minister said that Prime Minister has laid out a vision for a very bright future in which the entire country's healthcare needs will be upgraded. He expressed the confidence that India will ensure availability of good quality healthcare, equipment & facilities with access to all Indians.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہماری طبی برادری نے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے اور دنیا کو دکھا دیا ہے کہ بھارت ایک قابل اعتبار شراکت دار بن سکتا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے رسائی ،بیداری اوردستیابی کی طاقت سے ہمارے نظام صحت کو تقویت دینے کی غرض سے ٹیکنالوجی کے اوزاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کہا
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری ساری طبی برادری نے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے اور دنیا کو دکھا دیا کہ جب عالمی سرگرمی اور تجارت کی بات ہوتی ہے تو بھارت ایک قابل اعتبار شراکت دار بن سکتا ہے۔ سی آئی آئی کی 12 ویں میڈ ٹیک گلوبل سمیت کا آج افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دوا سازی کی صنعت نے بھارت اور دنیا بھر کے لئے دواؤں کی وافر سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ طبی آلات کی صنعت میں کووڈ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے درکار مصنوعات کوملک ہی میں تیار کرنے میں مدد دی۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں ، نیم طبی عملے اور طبی برادری نے بھارت کی حفاظت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے عزم کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کی انتھک خدمت کرکے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے آج ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت نے دنیا کو یہ دکھا دیا ہے کہ ایک سخت لاک ڈاؤن کا مطلب کیا ہوتا ہے اور یہ بھی دکھا دیا ہے کہ تیزی سے ہوتی ہے صحت یابی کیا ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے کووڈ۔19 کے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کافی امید افزا ہے جو 70 فیصد سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔ یہ مدت ہم سب کے لئے سیکھنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس میں انہوں نے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کا خاکہ پیش کیا تھا اور جس میں انہوں نے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے اچھے رول کا ذکر کیا تھا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہی وقت ہے جب ہمیں تین چیزوں کی طاقت سے اپنے نظام صحت کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے اوزاروں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا جو اس طرح رسائی، بیداری، دستیابی۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ دوا سازی و طبی آلات کی ہماری صنعت اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد فروغ حاصل کریں گے اور یہ محسوس کریں گے کہ عوام کی زندگیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے خود کفالت کتنی اہم ہے۔
پرم ہنس یوگا نند کاذکر کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے کہا تھا‘استقلال اس بات کی ضمانت دیتا ہے کہ نتائج نا گزیر ہے’ انہوں نے طبی اور دوا ساز ی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی،آتم نربھر بھارت ایک حقیقت بن جائے، اس کے لئے بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے ان کے استقلال، عزم اور عہد کی تعریف کی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا اور اس کا تحفظ کرکے اس کااستعمال کرکے، لوگوں کو یکجا کرنا، اس ڈیٹا سے حفظان صحت کے ہمارے نظام میں مزید بہتری لانے اور صحیح مریض کے بارے میں معلومات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے ڈاکٹروں کو صحیح تشخیص اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کا دوا ساز ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم دنیا کا ہسپتال بھی بنیں گے۔ جہاں دنیا سہولتوں کااستعمال کرسکے گی ، اعلی معیار کی طبی دیکھ بھال کی جائے گی اور اعلی معیار کا علاج کیاجائے گا۔طبی آلات کی صنعت بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی لانے اور سازو سامان اور ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر سرگرم ہونے پر عالمی تجارت میں ہمارے لئے ایک جائز مقام کو یقینی بنانے میں پیش پیش ہوگی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تندرستی مرکز، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی توجہ والا ایک اور میدان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تندرستی مراکز کے ذریعہ ، روک تھام والے حفظان صحت نظام کی بنیاد پر پیش رفت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چست درست رہنا ہماری حکومت کا نعرہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے ایک بہت ہی تابناک مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے جس میں پورے ملک کے حفظان صحت کو، تازہ ترین شکل دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت، سبھی بھارتیوں کو اعلی معیار کے حفظان صحت، آلات اور سہولیات کی فراہمی یقینی بنائے گا۔