Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Our medical fraternity made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal;
Shri Goyal calls for leveraging the tools of technology to recharge our health system with the power of Access, Awareness, and Availability
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that all our medical fraternity have made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner when it comes to global engagement & trade. Speaking at the inauguration of CII’s 12th MedTech Global Summit here today, he said that Pharmaceutical industry persevered to ensure an adequate supply of medicines for India and the world. “The medical devices industry laboured and helped us indigenously prepare products required to fight COVID-19. Our doctors, paramedics & medical fraternity have made the nation proud by serving the common man relentlessly through their commitment to ensure the safety & well-being of India.”
Shri Goyal said that today we can proudly say that India has shown to the world what a strict lockdown means & has also shown what a rapid recovery looks like. “Our numbers of COVID-19 recovery are very heartening, crossing the 70% recovery mark. This period has been great learning for all of us.”
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, in which he had laid out a vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and the medical profession was particularly mentioned for the good role they played, Shri Goyal said that this is the time when we have to leverage the tools of technology to recharge out health system with the power of 3 As: Access, Awareness, Availability. Shri Goyal said that our industries of pharma, medical devices & medical profession will evolve, with the realization that being self-reliant is important to care for the lives of the people.
Quoting the Paramhansa Yogananda who had said, “Persistence guarantees that results are inevitable", he complimented the medical and pharma professionals for the persistence, commitment & resolve to make India self-reliant, to ensure Aatmanirbhar Bharat becomes a reality.
Shri Goyal said that bringing people together, using data & processing that data can help us further improve our healthcare delivery system & ensure seamless flow of relevant patient information. he said “This will help our doctors & assist in the accurate diagnosis & curated care for patients.
The Minister said that along with being the 'Pharmacy of the World', we will also become the 'Hospital of the World, wherethe world will be able to use facilities, high quality medical care and high quality treatment that India will provide to the rest of the world. Medical devices industry will be at the forefront of bringing technology to India & ensuring our rightful place in global trade for equipment & global engagement with hospitals internationally.
Shri Goyal said that Wellness centre is another focus area of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that preventive healthcare through wellness centres will be the way forward. “Staying fit has been the Mantra of our Government”, he added.
The Minister said that Prime Minister has laid out a vision for a very bright future in which the entire country's healthcare needs will be upgraded. He expressed the confidence that India will ensure availability of good quality healthcare, equipment & facilities with access to all Indians.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நமது மருத்துவ சமுதாயத்தினர் தேசத்தைப் பெருமை கொள்ளச் செய்துள்ளனர் இந்தியாவை நம்பிக்கைக்கு உகந்த பங்குதாரராக உலகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளனர் : திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நமது அனைத்து மருத்துவ சமுதாயத்தினரும் தேசத்தைப் பெருமை கொள்ளச் செய்துள்ளனர். சர்வதேச பங்கேற்பு, வர்த்தகம் என்று வரும் போது இந்தியாவை நம்பிக்கைக்கு உகந்த பங்குதாரராக உலகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சிஐஐ-ன் 12வது மெட்டெக் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசும் போது அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவிற்கும் உலகத்திற்கும் போதுமான மருந்துகளை விநியோகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மருத்து தயாரிப்புத் தொழில் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்து வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்கு நமக்குத் தேவையான உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரித்த பொருள்களைப் பெறுவதற்கு மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்புத் தொழிற்சாலை உதவியுள்ளது. நமது மருத்துவர்கள், துணை-மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், மருத்துவச் சமுதாயத்தினர் அனைவரும் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கத்தில் தாங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட கடமையை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் சாதாரண மனிதர்களுக்கும் தொடர்ச்சியான சேவை செய்து வருவதன் மூலம் நாட்டைப் பெருமைக் கொள்ளச் செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா முழுமையான ஊரடங்கின் அர்த்தத்தை உலகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டி உள்ளது. நோயில் இருந்து மிக விரைவாக குணமாவது எப்படி என்பதையும் உலகிற்கு எடுத்துகாட்டியுள்ளது என்று நாம் இப்போது பெருமையுடன் கூற முடியும் என திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். ”கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமடையும் எண்ணிக்கை என்பது ஆறுதல் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. குணமடையும் விகிதம் 70 சதவீதத்தைத் தாண்டி உள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டம் நம் அனைவருக்கும் கற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கான சிறந்த காலகட்டமாக உள்ளது” என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற சுதந்திரதின விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதம மந்திரி சுயசார்பு இந்தியா குறித்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைத் தெரிவித்திருந்தார். மேலும் மருத்துவத்துறை நிபுணர்கள் ஆற்றிய சிறப்பான பங்கினையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தார். இவற்றைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு கோயல் நமது சுகாதார அமைப்பை தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணங்கள் மூலம் 3ஏ – அணுகுதல், விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் சேவை கிடைத்தல் (Access, Awareness, Availability) உதவியுடன் புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்வதற்கு இதுவே சரியான தருணம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். மக்களின் வாழ்வைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு சுயசார்பு மிக முக்கியமானது என்ற புரிதலுடன் நமது மருந்துப் பொருள் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், மருத்துவத் துறையினர் இனி செயல்படுவார்கள் என திரு.கோயல் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போது உலகத்தின் மருந்து நிலையமாக உள்ள நாம் உலகின் மருத்தவமனையாகவும் மாற வேண்டும். இந்தியா உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு வழங்க இருக்கும் மருத்துவ வசதிகள், உயர்தரமான மருத்துவப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் உயர்தரமான சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றை இனி உலகம் பயன்படுத்தும். மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்புத் தொழில்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதில் முன்னணியில் இருக்கின்றன. மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கான சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் நம்முடைய சரியான இடத்தை அவை உறுதி செய்கின்றன மேலும் சர்வதேச அளவில் மருத்துவமனைகளோடு உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்புக்கும் அவை உதவுகின்றன என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.