Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Our medical fraternity made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal;
Shri Goyal calls for leveraging the tools of technology to recharge our health system with the power of Access, Awareness, and Availability
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that all our medical fraternity have made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner when it comes to global engagement & trade. Speaking at the inauguration of CII’s 12th MedTech Global Summit here today, he said that Pharmaceutical industry persevered to ensure an adequate supply of medicines for India and the world. “The medical devices industry laboured and helped us indigenously prepare products required to fight COVID-19. Our doctors, paramedics & medical fraternity have made the nation proud by serving the common man relentlessly through their commitment to ensure the safety & well-being of India.”
Shri Goyal said that today we can proudly say that India has shown to the world what a strict lockdown means & has also shown what a rapid recovery looks like. “Our numbers of COVID-19 recovery are very heartening, crossing the 70% recovery mark. This period has been great learning for all of us.”
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, in which he had laid out a vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and the medical profession was particularly mentioned for the good role they played, Shri Goyal said that this is the time when we have to leverage the tools of technology to recharge out health system with the power of 3 As: Access, Awareness, Availability. Shri Goyal said that our industries of pharma, medical devices & medical profession will evolve, with the realization that being self-reliant is important to care for the lives of the people.
Quoting the Paramhansa Yogananda who had said, “Persistence guarantees that results are inevitable", he complimented the medical and pharma professionals for the persistence, commitment & resolve to make India self-reliant, to ensure Aatmanirbhar Bharat becomes a reality.
Shri Goyal said that bringing people together, using data & processing that data can help us further improve our healthcare delivery system & ensure seamless flow of relevant patient information. he said “This will help our doctors & assist in the accurate diagnosis & curated care for patients.
The Minister said that along with being the 'Pharmacy of the World', we will also become the 'Hospital of the World, wherethe world will be able to use facilities, high quality medical care and high quality treatment that India will provide to the rest of the world. Medical devices industry will be at the forefront of bringing technology to India & ensuring our rightful place in global trade for equipment & global engagement with hospitals internationally.
Shri Goyal said that Wellness centre is another focus area of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that preventive healthcare through wellness centres will be the way forward. “Staying fit has been the Mantra of our Government”, he added.
The Minister said that Prime Minister has laid out a vision for a very bright future in which the entire country's healthcare needs will be upgraded. He expressed the confidence that India will ensure availability of good quality healthcare, equipment & facilities with access to all Indians.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আমাদের চিকিৎসক সম্প্রদায় দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে এবং বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে যে ভারত বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হতে পারে : শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
20 AUG 2020 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, আমাদের সমস্ত চিকিৎসক সম্প্রদায় দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে এবং বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে যে বাণিজ্য এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রয়োজনে ভারত নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার হতে পারে। বণিক সভা সিআইআই আয়োজিত দ্বাদশ মেডটেক বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, ওষুধ শিল্পে ভারতের যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এখন ভারত শুধু দেশেই নয় বিশ্বজুড়ে ওষুধের পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ করতে পারে। কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যগুলি দেশে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। দেশের চিকিৎসক, চিকিৎসা সহকর্মী সহ সমগ্র চিকিৎসক সম্প্রদায় ভারতের সুরক্ষা ও সুস্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে নিরলসভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের সেবা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, 'আজ আমরা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি ভারত বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে একটি কঠোর লকডাউন মানে কী এবং দ্রুত আরোগ্যলাভ কেমন।' কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে কোভিড-১৯এ আরোগ্যের হার ৭০ শতাংশের বেশি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে এবং চিকিৎসা পেশায় যারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন তাদের ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, প্রযুক্তির উন্নতির পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, সচেনতার প্রসারও ঘটাতে হবে। দেশের ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থা, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত শিল্পগুলির বিকাশে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, আত্মনিভর ভারত গঠনে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সাধারণ মানুষের সুবিধার্থে যে আইডি কার্ড দেওয়ার কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছেন, এতে রোগী ও রোগীর পরিবার উপকৃত হবেন এবং রোগীর সঠিক রোগ নির্ণয় ও যথাযথ চিকিৎসাও সুনিশ্চিত হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্বের ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় বিশ্বমানের হাসপাতাল নির্মাণ করতে হবে। ভারতে উচ্চমানের চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশকে তা সরবরাহ করার লক্ষ্য রাখতে হবে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, দেশের শুশ্রূষা কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী রেখেছেন তারসঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় প্রয়োজনীয় উন্নতিসাধন করা হবে। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, ভারতে সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের সুবিধার্থে উন্নতমানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা হবে।