विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए नई साझेदारी
19 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ समय से स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में इस सिलसिले को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के तहत कार्यरत नेशनल रिसर्च डिवेलपमेंट कारपोरेशन (एनआरडीसी) ने सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लैबोरेटरी (एनएएल) के साथ हाथ मिलाया है।
इस नई साझेदारी के तहत दोनों संस्थान मिलकर एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग के उभरते क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने का काम करेंगे। इस पहल के अंतर्गत एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र से संबंधित इनोवेशन/इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। यह जानकारी एनआरडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ एच. पुरुषोत्तम द्वारा दी गई है।
इस संबंध में सीएसआईआर-एनएएल और एनआरडीसी के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। नई दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में इस समझौते का आदान-प्रदान करते समय डीएसआईआर के सचिव एवं सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ शेखर सी. मांडे, डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ आर. वैधीश्वरन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस पहल के तहत एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को इन्क्यूबेशन के साथ-साथ उत्पाद एवं प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने तथा उसे वैधता दिलाने के लिए जरूरी सलाह और समर्थन मिल सकेगा। एनआरडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ पुरुषोत्तम ने कहा है कि दोनों संस्थानों के बीच इस साझेदारी के बाद सीएसआईआर की अन्य घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में भी इनोवेशन/इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित करने के रास्ते खुल सकते हैं।
डॉ शेखर सी. मांडे (मध्य), डॉ एच. पुरुषोत्तम (दाएं से चौथे) और अन्य अधिकारी

Ministry of Science & Technology
NRDC and NAL to incubate aerospace engineering start-ups
19 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Start-ups are the initiative to bring innovation in mainstream. The action plan is to focus on simplification and handholding. Another important aspect of start-ups is industry-academia partnership and incubation. Looking at these aspects National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) joined hands to establish an Innovation cum Incubation Centre with external private funding to promote start-ups in the emerging area of Aerospace technologies.
Under this program start-ups in the area of Aerospace engineering would be incubated, mentored and supported for product and prototype development and their validation. “It is a historical day as NRDC and CSIR-NAL forged an innovative partnership to promote Start-ups in the niche high tech area of Aerospace engineering and this partnership may pave a way for establishing Innovation cum Incubation Centres in other CSIR laboratories which are working in different thematic areas” said Dr. H. Purushotham, Chief Managing Director, NRDC. He also said that this partnership will help to create employment opportunities to the youth of our country as it is the need of the hour.
The agreement was signed by Dr. H. Purushotham and Dr. Jitendra J. Jadhav, Director, CSIR-NAL and was exchanged by the representatives of both the organisations in the presence of Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Secretary Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General CSIR, Shri R Vaidheeswaran, Joint Secretary, DSIR and other senior officials of CSIR and NAL at CSIR Head Quarters, New Delhi.