বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ইন্দো-মার্কিন ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্কের জন্য পুরস্কার ঘোষণা
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারত-মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের গবেষকদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত আটটি বিপক্ষীয় দল কোভিড-১৯-এর মাধ্যমে রোগ-জীবাণু এবং রোগ নির্মূল করার ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক গবেষণার দরুণ ইন্দো-মার্কিন ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্ক পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। এই দলগুলি গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত বিষয় অনুসরণ করবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে অ্যান্টি-ভাইরাল কোটিং, রোগ শনাক্তকরণ প্রক্রিয়া, বিপরীত জেনেটিক্স কৌশল এবং ড্রাগ সংক্রান্ত বিশ্লেষণ তথা মূল্যায়ন।
ইন্দো-ইউএস সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকলনজি ফোরাম (আইইউএসএসটিএফ) আটটি বিপক্ষীয় দলের জন্য এই পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে। এখানে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষস্থানীয় গবেষকরা রয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে উদীয়মান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধান খুঁজে বের করার জন্য চিকিৎসক ও বৈজ্ঞানিক মহলের প্রচেষ্টার সাহায্যে উভয় দেশের ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্কগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। আইইউএসএসটিএফ হল একটি স্বশাসিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংস্থা যা ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যৌথভাবে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, কৌশল ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির পারস্পরিক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে কাজকর্ম রূপায়ণ করে থাকে।
এই আটটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক দলের সেরা কয়েকজন ভারতীয় ও মার্কিন উভয় দেশের বিজ্ঞানী ও প্রযুক্তিবিদরা সম্মিলিত দক্ষতা তুলে ধরার জন্য যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিলেন, তাতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করার প্রস্তাবগুলিও সামিল করা হয়েছে। নিবিড় দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা ও বিশ্লেষণ প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এই আটটি দল কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্যাথো-জেনেসিস এবং অসুখ দূরীকরণের বিষয়ে গবেষণা, অ্যান্টি-ভাইরাল কোটিং, অনাক্রমতা সংক্রান্ত মডিউলেশন, বর্জ্য জলের মধ্যে সার্স সিওভি-২ ট্র্যাকিং, রোগ শনাক্তকরণ সম্পর্কিত গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, রোগ দূরীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে বিপরীত জেনেটিক কৌশল ও উপযুক্ত উপশমের ওষুধ তৈরির সন্ধান দেবে। এই দলগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেছেন, খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে সুবিন্যস্ত সহযোগিতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলিতে বিশেষ সাফল্য পাওয়া গেছে। মার্কিন পররাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক দপ্তরের মহাকাশ ও স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সহকারী সচিব ডঃ জোনাথন মারবোলিস বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ভারত যৌথভাবে উদ্ভাবিত একাধিক বিষয়ে সাফল্য পেয়েছে। দুই দেশের জনগণ ও অর্থনীতি উভয়েই বর্তমান মহামারীর চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ওপর নির্ভরশীল।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক ইন্দো-মার্কিন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ফোরামের উদ্দেশ্য হল পৃথক পৃথক বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিজ্ঞানী সমাজের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও আমেরিকার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করা।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Awards announced for Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks for COVID-19
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Eight binational teams consisting of researchers from India and the US have received awards to pursue cutting-edge research in pathogenesis and disease management of COVID-19 through Indo-US virtual networks. The areas of research they will pursue include antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
The Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) announced the awards to eight binational teams, consisting of leading researchers from India and U.S for COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks in support of the efforts of the medical and scientific community to find solutions to the COVID 19 pandemic and emerging global challenges. The IUSSTF is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by the Governments of India and the US that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia and industry. The Department of Science & Technology, Governments of India and the U.S. Department of States are respective nodal departments.
The eight teams are among the best few who had submitted proposals in response to an invitation of proposals to harness the combined expertise of the Indian and U.S. Science & Technology communities, facilitate partnerships between teams of Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research, and leverage existing infrastructure from both countries to further advance the research and accelerate progress.
Following a rigorous binational peer-review process, these eight teams will be pursuing cutting-edge research in areas that include studies on pathogenesis and disease management in COVID-19, antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
Congratulating the teams, the Co-Chairs of the bilateral IUSSTF highlighted the importance of the US-India partnership. Professor Ashutosh Sharma , Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India and IUSSTF India Co-Chair said, "an overwhelming response in a short time to the special call on COVID-19 demonstrates a wide spectrum of cooperation between India and USA from the basic studies on the behavior of SARS-Cov-2 virus to its transmission to diagnostics and therapeutic approaches. Our existing strong cooperation in S&T on health, energy, artificial intelligence and so on. also continues to bring value and attests to the importance of Indo-US collaborations in providing compelling solutions."
Dr. Jonathan Margolis, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science, Space and Health, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State, and IUSSTF U.S. Co-Chair remarked, "we are pleased that the United States and India were able to quickly mobilize, through IUSSTF, to support jointly developed innovations to fight COVID-19. Our people and economies both rely on science and technology to identify tools to address the pressing challenges of the current pandemic”.
Global challenges call for global collaborations and partnerships, a shared vision bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions, not only to address the current pandemic, but also for the challenges that lie ahead. “Through the sharing of expertise across scientific communities and geographic boundaries, the Indo-US Virtual networks will enable breakthroughs, leading to the development of innovative and transformative solutions to combat this pandemic”, said Dr. Nandini Kannan, Executive Director IUSSTF.
The mission of the binational Indo-US Science and Technology Forum is to act as a catalyst to promote long-term scientific collaborations between India and the United States through partnerships amongst individual scientists, scientific institutions, and the scientific community at large.