Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC celebrates its 56th Foundation Day
Secretary I&B Amit Khare delivers foundation day lecture
Stresses on industry-oriented training of the media students.
17 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) celebrated its 56th Foundation Day today. A series of online events were organized at the regional centers across the country and also at the headquarters here in Delhi.
The Foundation Day Lecture was delivered by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and M/o Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and Chairman, IIMC.
Sh.Khare spoke on 'National Education Policy (NEP) - Philosophy and Guiding Principles, and what it augers for Communication Education in the Country'.
In the light of NEP, ShKharenudged IIMC to take a lead in revising Journalism and Mass Communication in consultation with the Central as well as State Universities.
He further emphasized on technology-driven education and creation of online courses in the emerging areas of journalism and mass communication, producing content for national educational platforms. He stressed upon the industry-oriented training of the media students, developing a better “world view”.
Shri Khare suggested IIMC should collaborate with the leading institutions like ICSSR, JNU for research and training.
The event opened with the welcome address by DG, IIMC Prof Sanjay Dwivedi and culminated with vote of thanks by ADG Sh K Satish Nambudripad.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईएमसी ने अपना 56वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
आईएंडबी सचिव अमित खरे ने स्थापना दिवस पर व्याख्यान दिया
मीडिया छात्रों के उद्योग-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण पर ज़ोर दिया
17 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) ने आज अपना 56वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। देश भर में इसके क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों और दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई।
आईआईएमसी के चेयरमैन और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित खरे द्वारा स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान दिया गया।
श्री खरे ने “राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) - दर्शन और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत, और देश में संचार शिक्षा के लिए इसके क्या मायने हैं” इस विषय पर बात की।
एनईपी को देखते हुए श्री खरे ने आईआईएमसी को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वो केंद्र और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ परामर्श करके पत्रकारिता और जनसंचार को संशोधित करने का बीड़ा उठाए।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने पत्रकारिता और जनसंचार के उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शिक्षा और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक मंचों के लिए सामग्री तैयार करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने मीडिया छात्रों के उद्योग-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण पर जोर दिया जिससे एक बेहतर “विश्व दृष्टिकोण” विकसित हो।
श्री खरे ने सुझाव दिया कि आईआईएमसी को अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए आईसीएसएसआर, जेएनयू जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आईआईएमसी के महानिदेशक प्रो. संजय द्विवेदी के स्वागत भाषण के साथ की गई और इसका समापन एडीजी श्री के. सतीश नंबूदरीपाद के धन्यवाद के साथ हुआ।