Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC celebrates its 56th Foundation Day
Secretary I&B Amit Khare delivers foundation day lecture
Stresses on industry-oriented training of the media students.
17 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) celebrated its 56th Foundation Day today. A series of online events were organized at the regional centers across the country and also at the headquarters here in Delhi.
The Foundation Day Lecture was delivered by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and M/o Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and Chairman, IIMC.
Sh.Khare spoke on 'National Education Policy (NEP) - Philosophy and Guiding Principles, and what it augers for Communication Education in the Country'.
In the light of NEP, ShKharenudged IIMC to take a lead in revising Journalism and Mass Communication in consultation with the Central as well as State Universities.
He further emphasized on technology-driven education and creation of online courses in the emerging areas of journalism and mass communication, producing content for national educational platforms. He stressed upon the industry-oriented training of the media students, developing a better “world view”.
Shri Khare suggested IIMC should collaborate with the leading institutions like ICSSR, JNU for research and training.
The event opened with the welcome address by DG, IIMC Prof Sanjay Dwivedi and culminated with vote of thanks by ADG Sh K Satish Nambudripad.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی نے اپنا 56واں یوم تاسیس منایا
آئی این بی کے سکریٹری امت کھڑے نے یوم تاسیس کا خطبہ دیا
انہوں نے میڈیا کے طلبا کی صنعت سے مرکوز تربیت پر زور دیا
17 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اگست ، 2020 / انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونکیشن ، آئی آئی ایم سی نے آج اپنا 56واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ پورے ملک میں علاقائی مرکزوں میں بہت سی آن لائن تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریبیں دلی کے صدر دفتر میں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔
یوم تاسیس کا خطبہ حکومت ہند کی تعلیم کی وزارت اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور آئی آئی ایم سی کے چیئر مین جناب امت کھڑے نے دیا۔
جناب کھڑے نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، فلسفہ اور رہنما اصولوں پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روشنی میں جناب کھڑے نے آئی آئی ایم سی پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورے میں جرنلزم اور ماس کمیونکیشن کو جدید شکل دینے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں۔
جناب کھڑے نے مشورہ دیا کہ آئی آئی ایم سی کو آئی سی ایس ایس آر ، جے این یو جیسے سرکردہ اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت کرنی چاہیے تاکہ تحقیق اور تربیت کے کام کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈی جی پرفیسر سنجے دیویدی کے خیرمقدمی خطبے سے شروع ہوا اور اسکا اختتام اے ڈی جی جناب کے ستیش نمبوردیپد کی طرف سے شکریے کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا۔