Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents4th Independence Day themed Webinar- Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle under Dekho Apna Desh Series
17 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism presented overall 48th and 4thIndependence Day themed Webinar on “Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle” under Dekho Apna Desh Series as a run up to the Independence Day Celebrations.
The 48th in the series of Dekho Apna Desh webinar was presented by Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum/ The Arts and Cultural Heritage trust and author of the book; Jallianwala Bagh 1919, the real story. Ms. Desai narrated the horrific act that resulted in the killings of hundreds of innocents and how the mass slaughter later united the entire country to fight against the British raj. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Giving the background and conditions on ground during this period , Ms. Desai touched upon how, during World War I, Indian soldiers were fighting for the British in foreign land and Bengal and Punjab remained sources of anti colonial activities. Revolutionary attacks in Bengal, associated increasingly with disturbances in Punjab, were significant enough to nearly paralyse the regional administration. Influenza pandemic in India between 1918 and1920 lead to millions of people losing their life. A lot of soldiers were not recruited in a democratic way and some of them recruited forcibly started showing resentment. Following the outbreak of World War I in 1914, some Ghadar party members returned to Punjab to incite armed revolution for Indian Independence. Ghadarites smuggled arms into India and incited Indian troops to mutiny against the British.
Ms. Desai gave an overview of the political & social conditions in Amritsar and rest of India prior to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. She touched upon the The Rowlatt Act or Black Act which was a Draconian Act passed by the British Government which gave powers to the Police to arrest any person without any reason whatsoever. The purpose of the Act was to curb the growing nationalist upsurge in the country. Gandhi called upon the people to do Satyagraha against such oppressive "Act".
She narrated how Jallianwala Bagh was then a barren land where people would meet often and use to have peaceful protest. This made the British nervous as they had never seen any resistance. Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal were renowned national leaders of the city of Amritsar. They organized Satyagraha against Rowlatt Act. People from all sects participated in peaceful gatherings that happened in Jallianwala Bagh. This led to lot of misconceptions and misunderstanding among the Britishers. The British Government ordered the arrest of Dr. Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal. The news of their arrest evoked strong reaction among the people of Amritsar.
On 9th April 1919, Mahatma Gandhi was arrested and people were unable to understand the reason behind the arrest. When news of Gandhi’s arrest reached Amritsar on the 10th, a large and angry crowd collected on the streets. British banks were set on fire and three bank managers murdered. The violence continued through the 10th and 11th April. With the police unable to control the crowds, the city was placed under de facto martial law. The Collector handed over charge to Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer, who had come with a contingent of Gurkha and Pathan troops.
The Martial Law regime in Punjab was extremely harsh. The mail was censored. Temples and mosques were closed to worshippers. Water and electricity was cut off from homes of those whose political affiliations were suspect. Worse still were public floggings of select rebels; and an order making it mandatory for all Indians to crawl along the street that had witnessed the attack on the woman missionary.
On Sunday, 13 April 1919 Dyer, anticipated that a major insurrection could take place, thus had banned all meetings. This notice was not widely disseminated, and many villagers gathered in the Bagh to celebrate the Indian festival of Baisakhi, and peacefully protest the arrest and deportation of two national leaders, Satyapal and Saifuddin Kitchlew. Dyer and his troops entered the garden, blocking the main entrance behind them, took up position on a raised bank, and with no warning opened fire on the crowd for about ten minutes, directing their bullets largely towards the few open gates through which people were trying to flee, until the ammunition supply was almost exhausted. Some 1,650 rounds were fired. Many young children were killed and only two bodies of women were found. Head count of the number of deaths was taken after three months. It was a huge massacre and over 1000 people were killed. No help in the form of medication was provided to the wounded people. Local Indian Doctors attended.
On 13th April 1919, the British government put most of the Punjab under Martial Law. The legislation restricted a number of civil liberties, including freedom of assembly; gatherings of more than four people were banned. The British Government established a Committee to inquire into the events, and the Hunter Commission Report includes evidence taken in relation to the events in Amritsar. In the final report submitted in March 1920, the Committee unanimously condemned Dyer’s actions. However, the Hunter Committee did not impose any penal or disciplinary action against General Dyer.
Rabindranath Tagore renounced his knighthood in protest and Mahatma Gandhi gave up the title of Kaiser-i-Hind, bestowed by the British for his work during the Boer War.
Ms. Rupinder Brar in her concluding remarks spoke about the sightseeing itineraries in Amritsar which is well connected by air, rail and road. Jallianwala bagh, The Partition Museum, Harmandir Sahib, and Wagah bordermarks the boundaries between Indian and Pakistani borders, running along the Grand Trunk Road. The Wagah Border Ceremony or the Beating Retreat Ceremony, held every day before sunset, is the prime attraction. Every evening, just before sunset, the soldiers from the Indian and Pakistan military meet at this border post to engage in a 30-minute display of military camaraderie and showmanship. The visitor also gets an opportunity to enjoy the amazing food in Dhabas.
Ministry of Tourism under its various schemes of is giving due emphasis for development of tourism infrastructure and facilities. Presently, Jallianwala Bagh is being renovated, upgraded and museum/galleries and Sound & Light show is being set up at the memorial site.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ তুরিজম্না ৪শুবা ইন্দিপেন্দেন্স দেগী ৱেবিনার থিম – জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ: এ তর্নিং পোইন্ত ইন দ ফ্রীদম স্ত্রগল হায়বা অসিদা দেখো অপনা দেশকী সেরিজদা খুদোল তৌখ্রে
17 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Imphal
মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ তুরিজম্না অপুনবগী ওইনা ৪৮শুবা অমসুং ৪শুবা ইন্দিপেন্দেন্স দেগী ৱেবিনার থিম – “জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ: এ তর্নিং পোইন্ত ইন দ ফ্রীদম স্ত্রগল” হায়বা অসিদা দেখো অপনা দেশকী সেরিজদা ইন্দিপেন্দেন্স দে থৌরমগা মরী লৈননা খুদোল তৌখ্রে।
৪৮শুবা দেখো অপনা দেশকী সেরিজ ৱেবিনার অসি দ পার্তিসন ম্যুজিয়মগী অমসুং দ আর্তস এন্দ কলচরেল হেরিতেজ থর্সগী চেয়রপর্সন অমসুং ‘জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ ১৯১৯: দ রিএল স্তোরি’লাইরিক্কী অইবি শ্রীমতি কিশ্বার দেসাইনা খুদোল তৌখি। শ্রীমতি দেসাইনা তমথিরবা মীহাৎ অসিদা মীচম চা কয়া হাৎখিবদগী ওইরকপা অমসুং মীহাৎ অসিদগী লৈবাক অসিদা লৈবাক পুম্বনা পুন্সিন্দুনা ব্রিতীশ রাজকী মায়োক্তা লান্থেংনবা হৌখি। দেখো অপনা দেশকী সেরিজ অসিনা এক ভারত শ্রেস্থা ভারত মখাদা ইন্দিয়াগী মখল কয়াদা চাওখৎনবা হোৎনরি।
পীরিবা মতম অসিদা লৈরিবা ফিবমশিং উৎলদুনা, শ্রীমতি দেসাইনা পৃথীবিগী অহানবা লাঞ্জাওদা ইন্দিয়াগী লান্মীশিংনা ব্রিতীশশিংগা মপাল লম্দা অমসুং বেঙ্গালদা লান শোক্নখি অমসুং পঞ্জাবতদি এন্তি কোলোনেল ওইদুনা লৈ। বেঙ্গালদা য়াওলগী লান্দারকপদা পঞ্জাবতা অকাইবা লাকখি। ইন্দিয়াদা ১৯১৮ অমসুং ১৯২০দা ইনফ্লুইজাগী লায়চৎনা মীওই মিলিয়ন অমগী পুন্সি মাংহনখি। লান্মী কয়া অমা প্রজাগী অপাম্বগী ৱাংমদা লৌথৎখি অমদি খরনা নম্ফুদা লৌখৎখি। ১৯১৪গী পৃথীবিগী অহানবা লাঞ্জাওদা ঘদার কাংবু অমদি পঞ্জাবতা হল্লক্তুনা ইন্দিয়াগী নিং-খা তম্বগীদমক লান হৌখি।
শ্রীমতি দেসাইনা জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘকী মীহাৎ অদুগী মতুংদা অম্রিৎসরদা পোলিতিকেলগী মিয়েং অমা উৎখি। মহাক্না রৌলাত এক্ত নত্ত্রগা ব্লেক এক্ত অসিগুম্বা য়াম্না তম্থিরবা এক্ত অদুগুম্বা ব্রিতিশ সরকারনা পীবা মী অমবু মরম শুকলৈ লৈতনা ফা-পুনবা য়াবগী অয়াবা অসিগী মতাংদা উৎখি। এক্ত অসিগী পান্দম্দি লৈবাকনিংবা অসিবু নমথনবনি। গান্ধিনা প্রজাদা সত্যাগ্রহ চংশিন্দুনা “এক্ত” অসিবু নমথনবা হোৎনখি।
মহাক্না জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ অসিদা মীয়াম্না তোইনা লাক্তুনা শান্তিগী মীফম য়ানিংদবা ফোংদোকপা অদু ৱারি লিখি। মসিদা ব্রিতিশশিংনা অসিগুম্বা হনবা নাইদবা অসি উবদা মকোক ঙাওখি। দাঃ সাইফুদিন অমসুং দাঃ সত্যপাল অম্রিৎসর সহর অসিগী মচিন তুমখৎলক্লিবা জাতিগী লুচিংবনি। মখোয়না সত্যাগ্রহ শিন্দুনা রৌলাত এক্তকী মায়োক্তা লেপখি। মফম কয়াদগী মীওইশিংনা জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘকী শান্তীগী ওইবা মিফম অসিদা মফম কয়াদগী মীওই কয়া য়াওখি। মসিনা ব্রিতিশ সরকারদা মকোক ঙাওদুনা দাঃ সাইফুদিন অমসুং দাঃ সত্যপাল ফানবা হুকুম পীখি। মখোয় অনি ফাখিবগী পাউ অসিনা অম্রিৎসরগী মীয়াম্দা য়াম্না চাওবা থৌদোক অমা থোক্লকখি।
১৯১৯গী এপ্রিলগী ৯দা, মহাত্মা গান্ধিশু ফাজিনখি অদুবু মহাক ফাখিবগী মরমদি মায়াম্না খংবা ঙমখিদে। গান্ধি ফাখিবগী পাউ অসি তারিক ১০দা অম্রিৎসর য়ৌরকপদা মীয়াম্দা য়াম্না চাওবা থৌদোক অমা থোক্লকখি। ব্রিতিশকী বেঙ্কশিং মৈ থাখি অমসুং বেঙ্ক মেনেজর ৩ শিখি। হিংশা অসি ১০শুবা অমসুং ১১শুবা এপ্রিল ফাওবা থোকখি। পুলিসনা লাকশিনবা ঙমখিদে।
মার্সিএল লো অসিনা পঞ্জাবতা য়াম্না অৱাবা নংখি। মন্দির অমসুং মোস্কশিং লাই খুরুম্বা য়াদনা থোং লোনখি। ঈশিং অমসুং মৈ পুম্না চিংনবা মফমদা থাখিদে। পুম্নমক অসি ইন্দিয়নশিংনা নুপী মিসনরিগা এতেক তৌখিবা অসিদগী হৌখি।
১৯১৯গী এপ্রিলগী ১৩, নোংমাইজিং নুমিৎতা অকনবা খোঙজং অমা লাকপগী মমি উবদগী নুমিৎ অদুদা লৈরম্বা মিফম খুদিংমক য়ৈথোকখি। পাউ অসি মফম পুম্বা য়ৌবা ঙম্দবদগী খুঞ্জা কয়া বাঘতা ইন্দিয়ন কুম্হৈ বাইশাখি য়াওনবা লাক্নখি অমসুং মফম অদুদা য়াম্না ইং তপ্না মীফম ফম্দুনা সাইফুদিন অমসুং সত্যপাল অম্রিৎসর অদুগী মিফা অদুবু য়ানিংদবা উৎখি। দাইর অমসুং মহাক্কী খোংবুনা মফম অদুদা চংলকখি অদুগা মপুং ওইবা গেত অদু থিংজিনখি, মখোয়না ফিভম শেম্লগা লৈরিবা মীয়ামগী মথক্তা মিনিত ১০ চুপ্না নোংমৈ কাপ্পা কাপখি, মরুওইনা নান্থোক্কে খন্না চেল্লিবশিংদা মীওইশিংদা তম্দুনা নোংমৈ মরু লোইদ্রিফাওবা কাপখি। নোংমৈ মরু রাউন ১,৬৫০রোম কাপখি। নহা ওইরিবা অঙাং কয়া অমা হাৎখি অমসুং নুপী অনিখককী হকচাং ফংখি। শিখ্রবা মীশি অসি থা ৩গী মতুংদা থীবা হৌখি। মসিগী মীহাৎ অসি ১০০০ হেন্না হাৎতুনা খ্বায়দগী শাথিবা মীহাৎ ওইখি। শোক্লবা মীওইশিংদা হিদাক লাংথক অমত্তা পীবিখিদে, ইন্দিয়াগী মফমদুগী দোক্তর খর নত্তনা।
১৯১৯গী এপ্রিলগী ১৩দা, ব্রিতিশ সরকারনা পঞ্জাবকী মফম অয়াম্বদা মার্সিএল লো থমজিনখ্রে। মীয়ামগী নিং-তম্বদা অথিংবা থমখ্রে, মী পুনবা অমসুং মী মরিদগী হেন্না পুনবা ফাওবা অথিংবা লৈখ্রে। থৌদোক অসি য়েংশিন্নবা ব্রিতিশ সরকারনা কম্মিতি অমা শেমখ্রে অমসুং কম্মিসন অসিনা অম্রিৎসর থৌদোককী পাউ পীগনি। অরোইবা রিপোর্ত অসি ১৯২০গী মার্চ থাদা ফংখি, কম্মিতি অসিনা য়েৎনবা তৌদনা দাইয়রগী থৌওং অসিবু য়ানিংদবা ফোংদোকখি। অদুম ওইনমক হন্তর কম্মিতি অসিনা জেনেরেল দাইয়রগী মথক্তা করিগুম্বা অমত্তগী দিসিপ্লিনেরি এক্সন লৌখ্ৎখিদে।
রবিন্দ্রনাথ তেগোরনা য়ানিংতবা কন্না ফোংদোকপদা নাইতহুদ অমসুং মহাত্মা গান্ধিনা কাইসর-ই-হিন্দ, হায়না ব্রিতিশনা থোনখি।
শ্রীমতি রুপিন্দর ব্রারনা মহাক্না লোশিনলকপদা অম্রিৎসর ফজরবশিংগী মতাংদা উৎখি মদুদি লম্বী থোং, রেল অমদি এরোপ্লেনচিংবা। নুমিদাংৱাইরম খুদিং, নুমিৎ চংদ্রিঙৈগী হেক মমাংদা ইন্দিয়ন অমসুং পাকিস্তানগী লান্মীশিংনা মফম অসিদা লাক্তুনা মিনিত ৩০ য়ান্নবা উৎনবা উনৈ।
তুরিজমগী মিনিস্ত্রীনা মফম অসিদা তুরিজম চাওখৎনবা স্কীম কয়া অমা পীরি। হৌজিক্কী ওইনদি জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ অসি নৌথোকহল্লে, নিংশিং খুভম ওইনা ম্যুজিয়ম ওইনা মৈ থান্দুনা ফজনা শেমগৎলে।
দেখো অপনা দেশকী সেরিজ ৱেবিনার তেক্নিকেল পার্তনরশিপ অসি নেস্নেল ই গবর্নান্স দিপার্তমেন্ত, মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ ইলেত্রোনিক্স এন্দ ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলোজিনা পুথোক্লি। ৱেবিনারগী সেসন অসি হৌজিক মখাগী অসিদা ফংবিগনি
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.