Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents4th Independence Day themed Webinar- Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle under Dekho Apna Desh Series
17 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism presented overall 48th and 4thIndependence Day themed Webinar on “Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle” under Dekho Apna Desh Series as a run up to the Independence Day Celebrations.
The 48th in the series of Dekho Apna Desh webinar was presented by Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum/ The Arts and Cultural Heritage trust and author of the book; Jallianwala Bagh 1919, the real story. Ms. Desai narrated the horrific act that resulted in the killings of hundreds of innocents and how the mass slaughter later united the entire country to fight against the British raj. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Giving the background and conditions on ground during this period , Ms. Desai touched upon how, during World War I, Indian soldiers were fighting for the British in foreign land and Bengal and Punjab remained sources of anti colonial activities. Revolutionary attacks in Bengal, associated increasingly with disturbances in Punjab, were significant enough to nearly paralyse the regional administration. Influenza pandemic in India between 1918 and1920 lead to millions of people losing their life. A lot of soldiers were not recruited in a democratic way and some of them recruited forcibly started showing resentment. Following the outbreak of World War I in 1914, some Ghadar party members returned to Punjab to incite armed revolution for Indian Independence. Ghadarites smuggled arms into India and incited Indian troops to mutiny against the British.
Ms. Desai gave an overview of the political & social conditions in Amritsar and rest of India prior to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. She touched upon the The Rowlatt Act or Black Act which was a Draconian Act passed by the British Government which gave powers to the Police to arrest any person without any reason whatsoever. The purpose of the Act was to curb the growing nationalist upsurge in the country. Gandhi called upon the people to do Satyagraha against such oppressive "Act".
She narrated how Jallianwala Bagh was then a barren land where people would meet often and use to have peaceful protest. This made the British nervous as they had never seen any resistance. Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal were renowned national leaders of the city of Amritsar. They organized Satyagraha against Rowlatt Act. People from all sects participated in peaceful gatherings that happened in Jallianwala Bagh. This led to lot of misconceptions and misunderstanding among the Britishers. The British Government ordered the arrest of Dr. Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal. The news of their arrest evoked strong reaction among the people of Amritsar.
On 9th April 1919, Mahatma Gandhi was arrested and people were unable to understand the reason behind the arrest. When news of Gandhi’s arrest reached Amritsar on the 10th, a large and angry crowd collected on the streets. British banks were set on fire and three bank managers murdered. The violence continued through the 10th and 11th April. With the police unable to control the crowds, the city was placed under de facto martial law. The Collector handed over charge to Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer, who had come with a contingent of Gurkha and Pathan troops.
The Martial Law regime in Punjab was extremely harsh. The mail was censored. Temples and mosques were closed to worshippers. Water and electricity was cut off from homes of those whose political affiliations were suspect. Worse still were public floggings of select rebels; and an order making it mandatory for all Indians to crawl along the street that had witnessed the attack on the woman missionary.
On Sunday, 13 April 1919 Dyer, anticipated that a major insurrection could take place, thus had banned all meetings. This notice was not widely disseminated, and many villagers gathered in the Bagh to celebrate the Indian festival of Baisakhi, and peacefully protest the arrest and deportation of two national leaders, Satyapal and Saifuddin Kitchlew. Dyer and his troops entered the garden, blocking the main entrance behind them, took up position on a raised bank, and with no warning opened fire on the crowd for about ten minutes, directing their bullets largely towards the few open gates through which people were trying to flee, until the ammunition supply was almost exhausted. Some 1,650 rounds were fired. Many young children were killed and only two bodies of women were found. Head count of the number of deaths was taken after three months. It was a huge massacre and over 1000 people were killed. No help in the form of medication was provided to the wounded people. Local Indian Doctors attended.
On 13th April 1919, the British government put most of the Punjab under Martial Law. The legislation restricted a number of civil liberties, including freedom of assembly; gatherings of more than four people were banned. The British Government established a Committee to inquire into the events, and the Hunter Commission Report includes evidence taken in relation to the events in Amritsar. In the final report submitted in March 1920, the Committee unanimously condemned Dyer’s actions. However, the Hunter Committee did not impose any penal or disciplinary action against General Dyer.
Rabindranath Tagore renounced his knighthood in protest and Mahatma Gandhi gave up the title of Kaiser-i-Hind, bestowed by the British for his work during the Boer War.
Ms. Rupinder Brar in her concluding remarks spoke about the sightseeing itineraries in Amritsar which is well connected by air, rail and road. Jallianwala bagh, The Partition Museum, Harmandir Sahib, and Wagah bordermarks the boundaries between Indian and Pakistani borders, running along the Grand Trunk Road. The Wagah Border Ceremony or the Beating Retreat Ceremony, held every day before sunset, is the prime attraction. Every evening, just before sunset, the soldiers from the Indian and Pakistan military meet at this border post to engage in a 30-minute display of military camaraderie and showmanship. The visitor also gets an opportunity to enjoy the amazing food in Dhabas.
Ministry of Tourism under its various schemes of is giving due emphasis for development of tourism infrastructure and facilities. Presently, Jallianwala Bagh is being renovated, upgraded and museum/galleries and Sound & Light show is being set up at the memorial site.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کے دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز کے تحت یوم آزادی تھیم پر مرکوز چوتھے ویبینار ‘‘جلیاں والا باغ:تحریک آزادی میں ایک اہم موڑ’’ کاانعقاد کیا گیا
17 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے موقع پر دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز کے تحت یوم آزادی کی تھیم پر مرکوز چوتھا ویبینار ‘‘جلیاں والا باغ: تحریک آزادی میں ایک اہم موڑ’’کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس سیریز کےتحت یہ 48واں ویبینار ہے۔ دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز کا 48واں ویبینار ، محترمہ کشور دیسائی، صدر، دی پارٹیشن میوزیم / آر اینڈ کلچرل ہیریٹیج اور جلیاں والا باغ ،1919 دی ریئل اسٹوری کتاب کی مصنفہ کےذریعے پیش کیا گیا۔ محترمہ دیسائی کےذریعے اس دلدوز سانحہ کےبارے میں بتایا گیا جس کے سبب سینکڑوں بے گناہوں کو قتل کیا گیا او رکیسے اس اجتماعی قتل نے بعد کے دنوں میں پورے ملک کو برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف لڑنے کیلئے متحد کیا۔ دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت اور تنوع کو اجاگر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0010TUV.jpg
اس مدت کے دوران زمینی حالات اور پس منظر کو بتاتے ہوئے محترمہ دیسائی نے بتایا کہ کیسے پہلی جنگ عظیم کے دوران ہندوستانی فوجی غیرملکی سرزمین کے ساتھ ساتھ بنگال اور پنجاب میں انگریزوں کی جانب سے لڑرہے تھے اور پنجاب آبادیاتی مخالف سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بنا ہوا تھا ۔ بنگال میں ہورہے انقلابی حملے جو کہ پنجاب میں ہورہی خلل اندازیوں کےساتھ جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ یہ تمام چیزیں علاقائی انتظامیہ کو تقریباً ملفوج بنانے کیلئے واضح طور پر کافی تھے۔ 1918 اور 1920 کے درمیان ہندوستان میں انفلوانزا کی وبا کے سبب لاکھوں لوگوں کو اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی تھی۔ بہت سے فوجیوں کو غیرجمہوری طریقے سے بھرتی کیا گیا اور ان میں سے کچھ نے جبراً بھرتی کے خلاف اپنی ناراضگی ظاہر کرنی شروع کردی۔ 1914 میں پہلی جنگ عالمی جنگ کے شروع ہونے کے بعد غدر پارٹی کے کچھ اراکین ہندوستان کی آزادی کیلئے مسلح انقلاب کو چنگاری دینے کیلئے پنجاب لوٹ آئے۔ غدر کے اراکین نے ہندوستان میں ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ کی اور بھارتی فوجیوں کو انگریزوں کے خلاف بغاوت کیلئے اُکسایا۔
محترمہ دیسائی نے جلیاں والا باغ قتل عام سے پہلے امرتسر اور باقی ہندوستان کی سیاسی اور سماجی حالات کا اجمالی تفصیل پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے رولیٹ ایکٹ یا کالا قانون کے بارے میں بتایا جو برطانوی حکومت کے ذریعے پاس کیا گیا ایک ظالمانہ قانون تھا جس میں پولیس کو بغیرکسی سبب کے کسی بھی شخص کو گرفتار کرنے کا حق دیاگیاتھا۔ اس قانون کا مقصد ملک میں بڑھتی ہوئی قوم پرست لہر پر قدغن لگانا تھا۔ گاندھی جی نے لوگوں سے ایسے ظالمانہ قانون کے خلاف ستیہ گرہ کرنے کی اپیل کی تھی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیسے جلیاں والا باغ اس وقت ایک بنجر سرزمین تھی جہاں پر لوگ اکثر ملا کرتے تھے اور پُرامن احتجاج کرنے کیلئے اس کا استعمال کرتے رہتے تھے۔ اس سے انگریزوں میں گھبراہٹ پھیل گئی کیونکہ انہوں نے اب تک کبھی کسی طرح کی مخالفت کا سامنا نہیں کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر سیف الدین کچلواور ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال امرتسر شہر کے جانے مانے قوم پرست لیڈر تھے، انہوں نے رولیٹ ایکٹ کے خلاف ستیہ گرہ کا انعقاد کیا۔ جلیاں والا باغ میں منعقدہ پُرامن اجتماع میں سبھی طبقات کے لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس سے انگریزوں کے درمیان بہت ساری غلط فہمیاں پھیل گئیں، برطانوی حکومت نے ڈاکٹر کچلو اور ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال کی گرفتاری کا حکم دیا۔ ان کی گرفتاری کی خبر سے امرتسر کے لوگوں کی جانب سے سخت ردعمل ہوا۔
9 اپریل 1919 کو مہاتما گاندھی کو بھی گرفتار کرلیا گیا اور لوگوں کو ان کی گرفتاری کے پیچھے کاکوئی بھی سبب سمجھ میں نہیں آرہا تھا۔ گاندھی جی کی گرفتاری کی خبر جب 10 اپریل کو امرتسر پہنچی تو سڑکوں پر بڑی تعداد میں مشتعل لوگوں کا ہجوم جمع ہوگیا۔ برطانوی بینکوں میں آگ لگادی گئی اور تین بینک منیجروں کو قتل کردیا گیا۔ تشدد 10 اور 11اپریل تک جاری رہا۔ پولیس کے ذریعے بھیڑ کو قابو کرنے میں ناکام ہونے کے بعد شہر کو پوری طرح سے مارشل لا کے حوالے کردیا گیا۔ کلکٹر نے بریگیڈیئر جنرل ریجینالڈ ایڈورڈ ڈائر کو ذمہ داری سونپ دیا جو گورکھا اور پٹھان فوجیوں کی ٹکڑی کے ساتھ آئے تھے۔
پنجاب میں مارشل لا کی حکومت بہت ہی سخت تھی۔ ڈاک پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی، مندروں اور مسجدوں کو پوجا اور عبادت کیلئے بند کردیا گیا تھا۔ جن لوگوں کی سیاسی مشغولیت مشتبہ پائی گئی تھی ان کے گھروں میں بجلی اورپانی کی سپلائی کو روک دیا گیا۔ اس سے بھی بدترین صورتحال اس وقت پیدا ہوئی جب چنندہ باغیوں پر عوامی طور پر کوڑے برسائے گئے اور ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا گیا جس میں ان سبھی ہندوستانیوں کو سڑک پر رینگنے کیلئے مجبور کردیا گیا جنہوں نے خواتین مشنری پر حملہ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھا تھا۔
13اپریل 1919 کوڈائر نے یہ قیاس لگایا کہ ایک بڑی بغاوت ہوسکتی ہے اس لئے سبھی قسم کی میٹنگوں پر پابندی لگادی گئی اس نوٹس کو باقاعدہ طور سے پھیلایا نہیں گیاتھا اور اس لئے کئی دیہی باشندے اس باغ میں ہندوستانی تہوار بیساکھی کو منانے اور دو قومی لیڈروں ستیہ پال اور سیف الدین کچلو کی گرفتاری اورجلاوطنی کا پُرامن احتجاج کرنے کیلئے اکٹھا ہوئے۔ڈائر اور اس کے فوجی باغ میں داخل ہوئے ، اس کے بعد اصل داخلی دروازے کو بند کردیا گیا۔ ایک اونچائی پر واقع ایک جگہ پر مورچہ سنبھال لیا اور بغیر کسی وارننگ کے ہجوم پر دس منٹ تک لگاتار گولی باری کی۔ اس نے اپنی گولیوں کا رخ بہت حد تک ان کچھ کھلے ہوئے دروازوں کی جانب رکھا جس کے ذریعے لوگ وہاں سے بھاگنے کی کوشش کررہے تھے۔ گولیاں تب تک برستی رہیں جب تک کہ گولہ بارود لگ بھگ ختم نہیں ہوگیا۔ تقریباً 1650 راؤنڈ گولیاں چلائی گئیں۔ کئی چھوٹے چھوٹے بچوں کی موت ہوگئی اور صرف دو خواتین کی ہی لاش حاصل ہوسکی۔ اس قتل عام کے تین مہینے بعد اموات کی تعداد کی جانکاری کیلئے مارے گئے لوگوں کی گنتی کی گئی۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑا قتل عام تھا اور اس میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ مارے گئے ۔ زخمی لوگوں کو دوا کی شکل میں بھی کوئی مدد نہیں دی گئی۔ اس میں مقامی ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔
13اپریل 1919 کو برطانوی حکومت نے پنجاب کے زیادہ تر علاقوں کو مارشل لا کے تحت کردیا۔ اس قانون نے متعدد شہری آزادیوں کو محدود کردیا۔ اس میں جمع ہونے کی آزادی شامل ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں چار سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ایک جگہ جمع ہونے پر بھی پابندی لگادی گئی۔ برطانوی حکومت نے اس واقعے کی جانچ کیلئے ایک کمیٹی قائم کی اور ہنٹر کمیشن رپورٹ میں امرتسر کے واقعات سے متعلق حاصل شدہ حقائق کو شامل کیاگیا۔ مارچ 1920 میں پیش کی گئی آخری رپورٹ میں کمیٹی نے اتفاق رائے سے ڈائر کے کارروائیوں کی مذمت کی۔ اس کے باوجود ہنٹر کمیٹی نے جنرل ڈائر کے خلاف کوئی بھی تعزیری یا تادیبی کارروائی نہیں کی۔
رابندر ناتھ ٹیگو نے اس کے احتجاج میں اپنی نائیٹ ہوڈ کےاعزازکو واپس کردیا اور مہاتماگاندھی نے قیصر ہند کے اعزاز کو واپس کردیا۔ مہاتما گاندھی کو یہ اعزاز کوور جنگ کے دوران ان کے کاموں کیلئے انگریزوں کے ذریعے اعزاز کے طور پر عطا کیا گیا تھا۔
محترمہ روپندر برار نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں امرتسر میں دیکھنے کی جگہوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو کہ ہوائی، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے سے بہت اچھی طرح سے جڑاہوا ہے۔ جلیاں والا باغ، پارٹیشن میوزیم، ہری مندر صاحب اور واگھا بارڈر، گرین ٹرینک روڈ کے ساتھ چل رہی ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان کی سرحدوں کو نشان زد کرتی ہے۔ سورج غروب ہونے سے پہلے ہر دن منعقد ہونے والی واگھا بارڈر سیریمنی یا بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ سیریمنی یہاں کا اہم قابل دید ہے۔ ہر شام سورج غروب ہونے سے ٹھیک پہلے ہندوستانی اور پاکستانی فوج کے سپاہی اس سرحدی چوکی پر ملتے ہیں اور30 منٹ کے فوجی ملاپ اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ دیکھنے والوں کو ڈھابوں میں ذائقے دار کھانے کا لطف لینے کا بھی موقع ملتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولتوں کی ترقی پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ فی الحال جلیاں والا باغ کی تزئین کاری،جدید کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ میوزیموں گیلریوں اور ساؤنڈ اور لائٹ شو کو یادگاری مقام پر قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز کو نیشنل ای گورننس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تکنیکی اشتراک سے پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔ ویبینار کے سیشن اب حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل اور https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔