ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில், ஏழைகள் நலவாழ்வு வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய ரயில்வே 5.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மனித வேலை நாட்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில், ஏழைகள் நலவாழ்வு வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய ரயில்வே 5.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மனித வேலை நாள்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலங்களில், புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் இத்திட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை, ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தக-தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். இந்த மாநிலங்களில், சுமார் ரூ.2,998 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 14 ஆகஸ்ட், 2020 வரை 11,296 தொழிலாளர்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டு, திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வரும் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களுக்கு, ரூ.1,336.84 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநில அரசுடன் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான சிறப்பு அதிகாரிகளையும் ரயில்வே துறை நியமித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஏராளமான ரயில்வே பணிகளை, ரயில்வே துறை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வேலைகள், (1) ரயில்வே லெவல் கிராசிங்குகளுக்குச் செல்லக்கூடிய அணுகுசாலைகளின் கட்டுமானமும், பராமரிப்பும், (2) ரயில் தண்டவாளங்களை ஒட்டி அமைந்துள்ள வடிகால்கள், அகழிகள் மற்றும் வடிகால்களை சுத்தப்படுத்தி, மேம்படுத்துதல், (3) ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்குச் செல்வதற்கான அணுகுசாலைகளின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, (4) தற்போதுள்ள ரயில்வே நிலங்களின் கரைகள்/ நீர்ப்போக்கிகளை அகலப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, (5) ரயில்வே நிலங்களில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுதல் மற்றும் (6) தற்போதுள்ள கரைகள்/ நீர்ப்போக்கிகள்/பாலங்களில் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏழைகளுக்கான நலவாழ்வு வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நம்பகமான ஊரகக் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான, ரூ.50,000 கோடி செலவிடப்படுமென பிரதமர் அறிவித்திருந்தார்.
125 நாட்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கக்கூடிய இத்திட்டம், ஒரு இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதுடன், பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 116 மாவட்டங்களில், சொந்த ஊர் திரும்பிய புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக, 25 வகையான பணிகள்/செயல்பாடுகள் மீது தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பொதுப் பணிகளுக்காக, ரூ.50,000 கோடி நிதி ஆதாரம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
12 பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இத்திட்டம், 25 பொதுக் கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதரத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generate more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme
Till 14th August, 2020, payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores. Till 14th August, 2020, 11296 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme . The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.