উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নওরোজ উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা উপরাষ্ট্রপতি'র
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু নওরোজ উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তার উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন -
"আমি পার্সী নববর্ষের সূচনা উপলক্ষে 'নওরোজ' এর শুভ অনুষ্ঠানে দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
পার্সী সম্প্রদায় ভারতবর্ষের সাংস্কৃতিতে এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে আছে। কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠা'র মাধ্যমে ভারতের পার্সী সম্প্রদায় দেশ গঠনে অমূল্য অবদান রেখেছে। পার্সী নববর্ষ বসন্তের সূচনায় নতুন জীবন ও পুনর্যৌবন লাভের বার্তা বহন করে নিয়ে আসে। 'নওরোজ'এর অর্থ ভালো চিন্তাভাবনা, সৎকর্ম, সত্যের পথ ধরে জীবনযাপন এবং ন্যায়পথে চলা।
ভারত ও বিশ্ব কোভিড-১৯এর বিস্তার রোধে নিরলস লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। 'নওরোজ' পরিবার এবং বন্ধুবান্ধবদের সঙ্গে একত্রিত হয়ে উপাসনা ও উৎসব উদযাপন করার এক অনুষ্ঠান, কিন্তু এই বছর আমাদের ঘরে সীমাবদ্ধ থেকে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করতে হবে। তবে এই অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনের সময় আমাদের শারীরিক দূরত্ব এবং ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি, সুরক্ষার মানদণ্ডগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে।
এই উৎসব আমাদের জীবনে মৈত্রী, সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুখ নিয়ে আসুক।"

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.