उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जनतेला नवरोझ निमित्त दिल्या शुभेच्छा
16 AUG 2020 12:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी जनतेला नवरोजनिमित्त एका संदेशाद्वारे शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. “पारसी नववर्षाचा प्रारंभ करणाऱ्या नवरोझच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर आपल्या देशातील जनतेला माझे हार्दिक अभिवादन.”
ते म्हणाले की, कठोर परिश्रम आणि आणि समर्पणातून भारतातील पारसी समाजाने अतिशय उत्साहाने राष्ट्र उभारणीत अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे. “पारसी नववर्ष हे वसंत ऋतूला सूचित करीत नूतनीकरण आणि पुन्हा उत्साह देणारा उत्सव आहे. नवरोजला खऱ्या अर्थाने साजरे करणे म्हणजे चांगले विचार आत्मसात करणे, चांगली कामे करणे, सत्याने जगणे आणि चांगुलपणाच्या मार्गावर चालणे होय.”
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, कोविड-19 विरोधातला लढा सुरूच राहणार आहे, आपल्या घरापुरता मर्यादित असलेल्या उत्सावात आता आपण संतुष्ट असले पाहिजे. उत्सव साजरा करताना देखील आपण सामाजिक अंतर आणि वैयक्तिक स्वच्छतेच्या सुरक्षा निकषांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले पाहिजे.
हा सण आपल्या आयुष्यात समृद्धी, भरभराट आणि आनंद आणेल, अशी इच्छा व्यक्त त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.