Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
న‌వ్‌రోజ్ పండుగ సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
న‌వ్‌రోజ్ పండుగ సందర్భంగా, ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తన సందేశం ద్వారా ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
"పార్శీ కొత్త ఏడాదిని సూచించే పవిత్రమైన నవ్‌రోజ్‌ సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలకు నా శుభాకాంక్షలు".
"భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిలో పార్శీ సమాజానిది ప్రత్యేక స్థానం. కష్టించేతత్వం, నిబద్ధతతో భారత పార్శీ సమాజం దేశ నిర్మాణంలో వెలకట్టలేని పాత్ర పోషించింది. పునరుద్ధరణ, పునరుజ్జీవానికి ఈ వేడుక సూచిక. ఆలోచనలు, ప్రవర్తనలో మంచిగా ఉండడం, నిజాయితీగా, ధర్మబద్ధంగా నడుచుకోవడమే నవ్‌రోజ్‌ జరుపుకోవడంలో నిజమైన అర్ధం".
"ప్రస్తుతం, భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచం కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాడుతోంది. నవ్‌రోజ్..‌, స్నేహితులు, బంధువులు కలిసి జరుపుకునే పండుగ అయినప్పటికీ, ఇప్పటి పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా ఎవరి ఇళ్లలో వారే ఉండి నిరాడంబరంగా జరుపుకుందాం. సామాజిక దూరం, వ్యక్తిగత శుభ్రతను తప్పనిసరిగా పాటిద్దాం. ఈ పండుగ మన జీవితాల్లోకి స్నేహం, శ్రేయస్సు, సంతోషాన్ని తీసుకురావాలి".