Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوروز کے موقعے پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 اگست ، 2020 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ایک پیغام کے ذریعے نوروز کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
پیغام کا پورا متن مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
میں نوروز کے مبارک موقع پر اپنے ملک کے عوام کو گرم جوشی کے ساتھ مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جس سے پارسی نئے سال کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔پارسی برادری کا ثقافتی گوناگونیت، جو بھارت میں پائی جاتی ہیں، میں ایک خاص مقام ہے ۔
بھارت کی پارسی برادری نے اپنی محنت اور خود کو وقف کر دینے کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں بیش بہا تعاون دیا ہے۔ پارسی نیا سال جس سے موسم بہار کا آغاز ہوتا ہے، تجدید اور خوشیوں بھری ایک تقریب ہے۔ نوروز کو اُس کی اصل روح کے ساتھ منائے جانے کا مطلب اچھے خیالات کو اپنانا، اچھے کام کرنا، سچائی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنا اور سبھی راستوں پر چلنا ہے۔
بھارت اور دنیا کووڈ – 19 وبا کے خلاف ایک انتھک لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں۔ اگرچہ نوروز کنبوں اور دوستوں کے لیے یکجا ہونے ، عبادت کرنے اور جشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہے، لیکن اس سال ہمیں اعتدال کے ساتھ یہ تقریبات منانی پڑیں گی، جو ہمارے گھروں تک محدود ہیں۔ ہمیں تقریبات کے دوران ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے اور ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی کے حفاظتی اصولوں پر بھی سختی سے عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ تہوار ہماری زندگیوں میں دوستی ، خوشحالی اور خوشیاں لے کر آئے۔