Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने नवरोज के अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई दी
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने एक संदेश के जरिये नवरोज के अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई दी है।
उनके संदेश का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार है –
मैं नवरोज’, जो पारसी नव वर्ष की शुरूआत का प्रतीक है, के शुभ अवसर पर हमारे देश के नागरिकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
पारसी समुदाय का भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता में एक विशिष्‍ट स्‍थान है। कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के लिए अपने उत्‍साह के जरिये, भारत के पारसी समुदाय ने राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में अमूल्‍य योगदान दिया है। पारसी नव वर्ष, जो वसंत के आरंभ का प्रतीक है, एक नवोत्‍थान और कायाकल्‍प का समारोह है। नवरोज का सच्‍चे रूप में समारोह मनाने का अर्थ है, अच्‍छे विचारों को ग्रहण करना, अच्‍छे कार्य करना, ईमानदारी से रहना और नेकी पर चलना।
भारत और विश्‍व कोविड-19 के प्रसार के विरूद्ध लगातार अनथक लड़ाई लड़ रहे हैं। हालांकि, नवरोज परिवार के सदस्‍यों और मित्रों के एक साथ एकत्रित होने और पूजा करने तथा समारोह मनाने का एक अवसर है, लेकिन इस वर्ष हमें मामूली समारोह से ही संतुष्‍ट हो जाना पड़ेगा जो हमारे घरों तक ही सीमित है। हमें निश्‍चित रूप से समारोह के दौरान शारीरिक दूरी और व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍वच्‍छता के सुरक्षा नियमों का सख्‍ती से अनुपालन करना चाहिए।
ईश्‍वर करे, यह पर्व हमारे जीवन में आत्‍मीयता, समृद्धि एवं प्रसन्‍नता लाये।