Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the occasion of Navroz
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the occasion of Navroz through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Navroz’, which marks the beginning of Parsi New Year.
The Parsi community holds a special place in the cultural mosaic that is India. Through their zeal for hard work and dedication, India’s Parsi community has made invaluable contribution to nation building. The Parsi New year which marks the beginning of spring, is a celebration of renewal and rejuvenation. Celebrating Navroz in its true sense means imbibing good thoughts, doing good deeds, living truthfully and walking on the path of righteousness.
India and the world continue to fight a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19. Though Navroz is an occasion for family and friends to come together and worship and celebrate, this year, we would have to be content with a modest celebration which is confined to our homes. We must also strictly adhere to the safety norms of physical distancing and personal hygiene during the celebrations.
May this festival bring amity, prosperity and happiness in our lives.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਵਰੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
16 AUG 2020 10:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕੱਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਵਰੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ –
ਮੈਂ ‘ਨਵਰੋਜ਼’, ਜੋ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਡਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ, ਜੋ ਬਸੰਤ ਦੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹੈ। ਨਵਰੋਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ, ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਕੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਣਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਵੇਂ, ਨਵਰੋਜ਼ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਕਰੇ, ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਮੇਲਜੋਲ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਵੇ।