Ministry of Defence
NCC all set for a major expansion to cover 173 border and coastal districts
16 AUG 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal of the National Cadet Corps for a major expansion scheme to meet the aspirations of youth in all the border and coastal districts.
The proposals of the scheme were announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on 15 Aug.
A total of one lakh cadets from 173 border and coastal districts will be inducted in the NCC. One-third of the Cadets would be girl Cadets. More than 1000 schools and colleges have been identified in border and coastal districts where NCC will be introduced.
As part of the expansion plan, a total of 83 NCC units will be upgraded (Army 53, Navy 20, Air Force 10), to impart NCC training to the cadets in the border and coastal areas.
Army will provide training and administrative support to the NCC units located in the border areas, Navy shall provide support to NCC units in the coastal areas and similarly Air Force will provide support to the NCC units located close to the Air Force stations.
This will not only provide exposure to the youth of the border and coastal areas to military training and disciplined way of life but will also motivate them to join the armed forces.
The NCC expansion plan will be implemented in partnership with the States.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৭৩ সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় জিলাক সামৰি এক বৃহৎ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি এনচিচিৰ
16 AUG 2020 9:47AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে সকলো সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় জিলাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পুৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নেচনেল কেডেড কৰ্পছৰ এক বৃহ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
১৫ আগষ্টত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনিখনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
এনচিচিত ১৭৩ সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় জিলাৰ এক লাখ কেডেটক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কেডেটৰ এক তৃতীয়াংশই ছোৱালী৷ এনচিচিত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হ’বলগীয়া সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় জিলাসমূহৰ ১,০০০তকৈ অধিক বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয় ইতিমধ্যে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় এলেকাৰ কেডেটৰ পৰীক্ষণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৮৩টা এনচিচি গোট(স্থল সেনা ৫৩, নৌ সেনা ২০, বায়ু সেনা ১০)ৰ উন্নীতকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
স্থল সেনাই সীমান্ত এলেকাত স্থাপিত এনচিচি গোটৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব, উপকূলীয় এলেকাত নৌ সেনাই আৰু বায়ু সেনা ছাউনীৰ সমীপত অৱস্থিত এনচিচি ইউনিটৰ প্ৰতি সহায় আগবঢ়াব৷
এই ব্যৱস্থাই কেৱল সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলীয় এলেকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সামৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু নিয়মানুৱৰ্তী জীৱনৰ পথ নেদেখুৱাই, বৰঞ্চ সেনা বাহিনীত যোগদানৰ প্ৰতিও তেওঁলোকক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব৷
এনচিচিৰ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷