Ministry of Defence
NCC all set for a major expansion to cover 173 border and coastal districts
16 AUG 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal of the National Cadet Corps for a major expansion scheme to meet the aspirations of youth in all the border and coastal districts.
The proposals of the scheme were announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on 15 Aug.
A total of one lakh cadets from 173 border and coastal districts will be inducted in the NCC. One-third of the Cadets would be girl Cadets. More than 1000 schools and colleges have been identified in border and coastal districts where NCC will be introduced.
As part of the expansion plan, a total of 83 NCC units will be upgraded (Army 53, Navy 20, Air Force 10), to impart NCC training to the cadets in the border and coastal areas.
Army will provide training and administrative support to the NCC units located in the border areas, Navy shall provide support to NCC units in the coastal areas and similarly Air Force will provide support to the NCC units located close to the Air Force stations.
This will not only provide exposure to the youth of the border and coastal areas to military training and disciplined way of life but will also motivate them to join the armed forces.
The NCC expansion plan will be implemented in partnership with the States.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
173 അതിർത്തി /തീരദേശ ജില്ലകളിലായി എൻസിസി വിപുലീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുന്നു
16 AUG 2020 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളെ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർപ്സ്- എൻസിസി യുടെ വിപുലീകരണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി രാജ്യത്തോടുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന അഭിസംബോധനയിലാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. 173 തീരദേശ/ അതിർത്തി ജില്ലകളിൽ നിന്നായി ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം കേഡറ്റുമാരെ എൻ. സി സിയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കും. ഇതിൽ മൂന്നിലൊന്നും പെൺകുട്ടികൾ ആയിരിക്കും. അതിർത്തി/ തീരദേശ ജില്ലകളിൽ എൻസിസി യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ആയിരത്തോളം സ്കൂളുകളെയും കോളേജുകളെയും തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിന് 83 എൻസിസി യൂണിറ്റുകളെ അപ്ഗ്രേഡ് ചെയ്യും. (കരസേന 53, നാവികസേനാ 20, വ്യോമസേന 10 ).
അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ എൻസിസി യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്ക് വേണ്ട ഭരണപരമായ പിന്തുണയും പരിശീലനവും കരസേന നൽകും. തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ എൻസിസി യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ പരിശീലനം നാവികസേനയും, വ്യോമസേനാ താവളത്തിനു സമീപമുള്ള യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്ക് വേണ്ട പരിശീലനം വ്യോമസേനയും നൽകും. തീരദേശ /അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് സേനാ പരിശീലനവും ചിട്ടയായ ജീവിതക്രമവും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും അവർക്ക് സേനയിൽ ചേരാൻ ഉള്ള പ്രചോദനവും പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ആയിരിക്കും എൻസിസി വിപുലീകരണ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക.