Ministry of Defence
NCC all set for a major expansion to cover 173 border and coastal districts
16 AUG 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal of the National Cadet Corps for a major expansion scheme to meet the aspirations of youth in all the border and coastal districts.
The proposals of the scheme were announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on 15 Aug.
A total of one lakh cadets from 173 border and coastal districts will be inducted in the NCC. One-third of the Cadets would be girl Cadets. More than 1000 schools and colleges have been identified in border and coastal districts where NCC will be introduced.
As part of the expansion plan, a total of 83 NCC units will be upgraded (Army 53, Navy 20, Air Force 10), to impart NCC training to the cadets in the border and coastal areas.
Army will provide training and administrative support to the NCC units located in the border areas, Navy shall provide support to NCC units in the coastal areas and similarly Air Force will provide support to the NCC units located close to the Air Force stations.
This will not only provide exposure to the youth of the border and coastal areas to military training and disciplined way of life but will also motivate them to join the armed forces.
The NCC expansion plan will be implemented in partnership with the States.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی ایک بڑی توسیع کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے جس میں 173 سرحدی اور ساحلی اضلاع کو شامل کیا جائے گا
16 AUG 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 اگست ، 2020 / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نیشنل کیڈٹ کارپس کے لیے ایک تجویز کی منظوری دی ہے جس کے تحت سبھی سرحدی اور ساحلی ضلعوں میں نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑی توسیع کی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کی تجویزوں کا اعلان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست کو اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔
این سی سی میں 173 سرحدی اور ساحلی ضلعوں کے ایک لاکھ کیڈٹ شامل کیے جائیں گے، ان میں سے ایک تہائی کیڈٹ لڑکیاں ہوں گی۔ سرحدی اور ساحلی ضلعوں میں 1000 سے زیادہ اسکول اور کالجوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جہاں این سی سی کی شروعات کی جائے گی۔
توسیع کے اس منصوبے کے حصے کے طور پر مجموعی طور پر این سی سی کے 83 یونٹوں کو تازہ ترین شکل دی جائے گی (فوج 53، بحریہ 20، فضائیہ 10)، تاکہ سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں کیڈٹوں کو این سی سی تربیت دی جائے۔
سرحدی علاقوں میں واقع این سی سی یونٹوں کو فوج تربیت اور انتظامی حمایت فراہم کرے گی، ساحلی علاقوں میں این سی سی یونٹوں کو بحریہ مدد فراہم کرے گی اور اسی طرح بھارتی فضائیہ کے ٹھکانوں کے نزدیک واقع این سی سی یونٹوں کو فضائیہ مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
اس سے سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف فوجی تربیت اور ڈسپلین کا طریقہ سیکھنے کو ملے گا بلکہ انہیں مسلح فوجوں میں شامل ہونے کا بھی جذبہ فراہم ہوگا۔
این سی سی کی توسیع کے اس منصوبے پر ریاستوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔