PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
15 AUG 2020 7:00PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত এদিনতে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক সৰ্বাধিক লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে; বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৭,৩৮১ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে; ৩২খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৫০%ত কৈও অধিক লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে; ভাৰতত এদিনতে ৮.৬ লাখ ক’ভিডৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ হৈছে
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক লোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৭,৩৮১ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭০%ত কৈও অধিক হৈছে৷ ৩২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৫০%ত কৈও অধিক৷ দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৮,০৮,৯৩৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬,৬৮,২২০ জন৷ দেশত এই মুহূৰ্তত ১৪৬৫ টা গৱেষণাগাৰত পৰীক্ষণসমূহ সম্পন্ন হৈ আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত ক’ভিডৰ সৈতে দেশবাসীৰ সংগ্ৰামক অভিবাদন জনায়; ভাষণত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ বিষয়ে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলে ‘সেৱাই পৰম ধৰ্ম’ আপ্ত বাক্যশাৰীক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিছে৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেও ‘‘ভকেল ফ’ৰ ল’কেল’’ৰ বিষয়েও আলোকপাত কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতৰ ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ উদ্ধৃতি
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১৫ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখে ভাৰতৰ ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। সম্প্ৰসাৰণবাদৰ ধাৰণাই বহু দেশক দাসত্বত পৰিণত কৰিলে। আনকি ভয়াৱহ যুদ্ধৰ মাজতো, ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক ক্ষতি হ’বলৈ নিদিছিল।
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ মাজত, ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ পণ লৈছে আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ ভাৰতৰ মনত প্ৰোথিত হৈছে। এই সপোন সংকল্পলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। আজি ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত এফাঁকি ‘মন্ত্ৰ’ হৈ পৰিছে। মই মোৰ দেশবাসীৰ সামৰ্থ্য, বিশ্বাস আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তাক লৈ বিশ্বাসী। আমি কিবা এটা কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’লে, আমি লক্ষ্যত উপনীত নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত ৰ’ব নালাগিব।
আজি, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনেই হৈ পৰিছে আন্তঃসংযোজিত আৰু আন্তঃনিৰ্ভৰশীল। ভাৰতৰ বাবে এই সময় হৈছে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা। ইয়াৰ কাৰণে, ভাৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব খুজিছে। কৃষি, মহাকাশৰপৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱালৈ, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মই বিশ্বাসী, মহাকাশৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহৰ মুকলিৰ ব্যৱস্থাই আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজৰ অৰ্থে বহু নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ পৰৱৰ্তী পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।
মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমানৰ পূৰ্বে, আমি বিদেশৰপৰা এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট আৰু ভেন্টিলেটৰ আমদানি কৰিছিলো। কিন্তু মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ত আমি এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট আৰু ভেন্টিলেটৰ কেৱল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এইবোৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো।
‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ উপৰিও, আমি ‘মেক ফৰ ৱৰ্ল্ড’ মন্ত্ৰফাঁকিও হৃদয়ংগম কৰিব লাগে।
১১০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পই আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহকে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। আমি এতিয়া মাল্টি-মডেল যোগযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছো। আমি আৰু একঘেয়ামিতাৰে কাম কৰিব নোৱাৰো; আমি ব্যাপক আৰু সংহত আন্তঃগাঁথনিত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিব লাগে। ভিন্ন খণ্ডসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ৭,০০০ টা প্ৰকল্পও চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। ই আন্তঃগাঁথনি ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নৱ বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
কিমান আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰপৰা কেঁচা সামগ্ৰী তৈয়াৰী পণ্য হৈ থাকিব আৰু ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰি আহিব। এটা সময়ত আমাৰ কৃষি প্ৰণালী অতি পিছপৰি আছিল। তেতিয়া দেশৰ নাগৰিকক কেনেকৈ খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যাব সেয়া আছিল বিৰাট উদ্বেগৰ কথা। আজি, আমি মাত্ৰ ভাৰতকে খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিব পৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বখনৰেই বহু দেশক ইয়াৰ যোগাৰ কৰি দিছো। আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতে কেৱল মাত্ৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাসকে সূচিত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ দক্ষতা আৰু আমাৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতত সাধন হৈ থকা সংস্কাৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আহিছে। যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত, এফডিআইৰ অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহে সকলোবোৰ অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিলে। আনকি ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাতো এফডিআইত ১৮% অগ্ৰগতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈ ৰৈছে ভাৰত।
দেশখনৰ দুখীয়া লোকৰ জন ধন একাউন্টলৈ যে লক্ষ-লক্ষ কোটি টকা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে হস্তান্তৰিত হ’ল সেয়া কোনোবাই কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰিছিলনে? কৃষকৰ লাভালাভৰ অৰ্থে এপিএমচি আইনত যে এটা বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হ’ল সেয়া কোনোৱে ভাবিব পাৰিছিল নে? আজি দেশত এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-এখন ৰেচন কাৰ্ড, এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-এটা কৰ, অৰ্থশূন্যতা আৰু দেউলিয়া অৱস্থা গূঢ়লেখ (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code), আৰু বেংকসমূহৰ চামিল বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে।
আমি মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰিছো – সংগ্ৰামত নৌ সেনা আৰু বাযু সেনাই মহিলাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি কৰিছে, এতিয়া মহিলাসকল হৈ পৰিছে নেত্ৰী আৰু আমি তিনি তালাকক বিলুপ্ত কৰিলো, মাত্ৰ ১ টকাতে মহিলাৰ বাবে ছেনিটেৰী পেড উপলব্ধ কৰাইছো।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ প্ৰাক্ সন্ধিয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
নিজৰ সামৰ্থৰ বিশ্বাসৰ বলত আমি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত অন্য দেশলৈও সহায়ৰ হাত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো৷ অন্য দেশৰ অনুৰোধত ঔষধৰ যোগান ধৰি আমি পুনৰবাৰ এয়া প্ৰমাণ কৰিছো যে সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত বিশ্ববাসীৰ সৈতে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে৷ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় আৰু বিশ্বজনীন স্তৰত মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ প্ৰভাৱী ৰণনীতিক বিকশিত কৰাত আমি অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছো৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ অস্থায়ী সদস্য পদৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ সম্পন্ন হোৱা নিৰ্বাচনত লাভ কৰা পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি থকা ব্যাপক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সদভাৱনাক প্ৰকট কৰি তুলিছে৷
কেৱল নিজৰ বাবে নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ হকে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰা৷ ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল স্বয়ং সক্ষম হোৱা, বিশ্বৰ পৰা বিচ্ছিন্ন হোৱা নহয়৷ ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ এয়াই যে ভাৰত গোলকীয় বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তও হ’ব আৰু নিজৰ বিশেষ পৰিচয়ো সাব্যস্ত কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কে পি শৰ্মা অলিৰ পৰা এটা টেলিফোন কল লাভ কৰে৷ নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা ভাৰতবাসীক ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ অস্থায়ী সদস্য পদত পুনৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবেও নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ৫.৭৩ লাখ লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১.৫১ লাখ৷
• গুজৰাটঃ শুকুৰবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৫১,২২৫টা ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয়৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৫,৫৬৯ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,২৯৯ জন৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত সৰ্বাধিক ১৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ শুকুৰবাৰে ৪৫১জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৫২ জন৷ ১৭৫০ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ ১৩০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ১৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ সাহায্যাৰ্থে ১০,০০০ টকাৰ এককালীন অৰ্থ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু ৫০,০০০ টকা পৰ্যন্ত ঋণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
• মিজোৰামঃ ৫৬ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭১৩ জন আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৬৫ জন৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ১৫৪ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৩২২ জন৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ ক’ভিডৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ সান্ধ্য আইন পুনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত অৰ্থনৈতিক মন্দাৱস্থাৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে ধৰ্মীয় স্থানসমূহৰ বিদ্যুতৰ বিল ৰেহাই দিছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ বৰ্তমান ১৪,০৯৪ জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে৷ ২৬,৯৯৬ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ ১,৫৫,০২৫ জন লোক ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩,২৬,৩৪৫ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৩,৭১৬ জন৷ ৫৫১৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ চেন্নাইত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১১,২০৯ জন৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ বৰ্ধিত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যখনত গণেশ চতুৰ্থী উপলক্ষে এইবাৰ ৰাজহুৱাকৈ গণেশ পুজা উদযাপনত বাধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণক ঘৰতে পুজা উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজ্যপাল বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিচন্দনে স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ক’ভিডৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকসকলক প্লাজমা দান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯০,২৫৯ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৩,৩৭৯ জন৷ ৬৮৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৬৬,১৯৬ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
15 AUG 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries; 57,381 recover in the last 24 hours• 32 States & UTs report higher than 50% Recovery Rate• India tests highest single day COVID samples of 8.6 lakh• India's Recovery Rate soars past 70%• Current active cases (6,68,220) constitute just 26.45% of the total positive cases• Prime Minister salutes the country’s valiant fight with COVID in his I-Day address to the nation; Announces the National Digital Health Mission• Corona can notstop us from moving ahead on the victorious path of self-reliant India: PM
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries; 57,381 recover in the last 24 hours; 32 States & UTs report higher than 50% Recovery Rate;
India tests highest single day COVID samples of 8.6 lakh
India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 57,381 have recovered and discharged in the past 24 hours. With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 70% ensuring more and more patients are recovering. To further build on this achievement, 32 States/UTs have exceeded the 50% mark. 12 States/UTs have exceeded the national Recovery Rate. With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 18 lakh mark today (18,08,936). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and crossed 11 lakh (pegged at 11,40,716 today). The current active cases (6,68,220) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 26.45% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision. India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.94%. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 8,68,679 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.85 crore. the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1465 labs in the country; 968 labs in the government sector and 497 private labs.
For details:
Prime Minister salutes the country’s valiant fight with COVID in his I-Day address to the nation; Announces the National Digital Health Mission
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and India’s simultaneous graded and pro-active approach that made the country “Atmanirbhar” found a place in the Prime Minister’s address to the Nation on the 74th Independence Day, as he highlighted the accomplishments of the Central government in the field of health.Expressing his condolences for families who lost their loved ones to the disease, he said that India’s Corona warriors need to be applauded as they have exemplified the mantra “SevaParmo Dharma.” The Prime Minister reassured the nation that “we will win against corona. ‘Strong will’ will lead to victory”.He highlighted the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ spirit of the country that has resulted in achieving self-reliance amid COVID-19. He said that the country is now producing PPE kits, N95 masks, ventilators etc., which were not being manufactured domestically. The increase in production capacity of such world class items also echoed in his call “vocal for local”.Announcing the National Digital Health Mission, Prime Minister said that a Unique Health ID will be provided to every citizen which will have details of the diseases, diagnosis, report, medication etc., in a common database through a single ID.
For details:
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 74th Independence Day; Highlights from his Speech
For details:
English rendering of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi’s address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 74th Independence Day- August 15, 2020
In the period of corona, many of our brothers and sisters have been affected by this pandemic; many families have been affected; many have also lost their lives. I express my condolences to all such families, and I believe the indomitable will power and determination of 130 crore countrymen will make us win over Corona and we shall definitely win…..
In the midst of the Corona pandemic, 130 crore Indians pledged themselves to become self-reliant. Today self-reliance is etched in the mind of every Indian….
Last year, there has been an 18% increase in FDI in India. So, even during the corona pandemic, top companies of the world are turning to India….
Today, it is our priority to pull the people and the economy of our country out of this corona pandemic. The National Infrastructure Pipeline Project will play an important role in this endeavour…..
These instruments have also helped a lot in delivering the services seamlessly during the Corona crisis. During this period, we continued to provide free gas cylinders to crores of poor families, irrespective of whether they had ration card or not the kitchen flames of more than 80 crores of my countrymen were kept alighted by supplying free food grains to the 80 crores countrymen; approximately 90 thousand crore rupees were transferred directly into the bank accounts…..
You must have seen that the Indian government has sanctioned 1,00,000 crore rupees for agriculture infrastructure even during the Corona pandemic….
During the Corona period, about 30 thousand crore rupees have been deposited into the accounts of these sisters….
It is very natural that health sector draws attention in this period of Corona pandemic. As such, the biggest lesson of self-reliance has been taught to us by the Health Sector during this crisis. And to achieve that goal we also have to move forward……
There is a curiosity among everybody when the Corona vaccine will be ready. This is natural. This anxiety is there in everybody and everywhere in the world…..I would like to tell my countrymen that our scientists are dutifully engaged in the laboratories. They are putting in great efforts. At present, testing for three vaccines is in different stages in the country….
Corona is a big hurdle, but not that huge that it can stop us from moving ahead on the victorious path of self-reliant India….”
For details:
Address to the Nation by the Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, on the eve of India’s 74th Independence Day
Confident of our strengths, we reached out to help other countries in their fight against COVID-19. In responding to calls from countries for supply of medicines, India has once again shown that it stands by the global community in times of distress. We have been at the forefront in evolving regional and global strategies for an effective response to the pandemic….
I believe that in the fight against COVID-19, life and livelihood, both are essential. We have looked at the current crisis as an opportunity to initiate reforms to revitalise the economy for the benefit of all, specially farmers and small entrepreneurs. ..
Public hospitals and laboratories have been leading the fight against COVID-19. Public health services have helped the poor cope with the pandemic. In view of this, public health infrastructure needs to be expanded and strengthened….”
For details:
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal. The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council. The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: The State Cooperation Minister BalasahebPatil has tested positive for coronavirus infection and is undergoing treatment at a hospital in Karad. He is the seventh Minister of the MVA Government to test Covid positive during the last three months. Maharashtra has reported over 5.73 lakh Covid cases and active cases are 1.51 lakhs.
• Gujarat. A record 51,225 Covid tests were conducted in Gujarat on Friday, even as the recovery rate in the state improved to 77.72 per cent. Prime Minister during his review meeting had asked Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani to increase the number of tests in the state. The number of reported cases in Gujarat is 76,569 out of which 14,299 are active cases.
• Chhattisgarh: The state reported a record high of 13 Covid deaths during the last 24 hours, while 451 new cases were found on Friday. Out 451 cases, 142 were reported from Raipur and 59 from Durg. Meanwhile 199 patients were discharged from various hospitals.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, one more casualty reported due to COVID-19 and 95 more positive cases were detected in the state during last twenty four hours, active 852 and discharged 1750.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 130 more people tested positive for COVID-19, One person succumbed to the disease taking the toll to 13 in the state.Manipur govt extends complete lockdown in the state till 31st August in view of detection of large number of COVID-19 cases.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya is starting the CM's Support program for small businesses & entrepreneurs. One-time grant support of up to Rs. 10,000 will be provided for any new small business loans of up to Rs.50,000 that are availed. A corpus fund of Rs.15 Cr has been created for the same
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 56 fresh cases of COVID-19 confirmed, total cases 713, active cases 365.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, 154 new COVID-19 positive cases detected on Friday. Total cases rise to 3322.
• Punjab: As Covid cases continued to spike amid fears of the peak hitting the state in the next few weeks, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced extension of the night curfew from 9 p.m. to 5 pm to all cities, along with a slew of other measures to control the spread of the pandemic.
•
• Haryana: Keeping in view the hardships caused by COVID-19 pandemic, Government of Haryana has decided to waive off the electricity bills of all religious places i.e. Temples (including Buddhist & Jain temples), Gurudwaras, Churches and Masjids in the state for the period April, 2020 to June, 2020 along with corresponding surcharge amount provided that they would clear their pending dues upto March, 2020, if any, by October 31, 2020.
• Kerala: Four Covid-19 deaths were reported today pushing the toll to 143. Capital Thiruvananthapuram continues to be the hot bed of infection. 53 more inmates of Central Prison have been tested positive today. With this a total of 218 inmates have been tested positive. Meanwhile, KSRTC have decided to start inter-district bus services which were halted due to lockdown. State recorded its highest single-day count of 1,569 cases yesterday. At present, there are 14,094 patients undergoing treatment while 26,996 people have so far been cured of Covid in the state. There are currently 1,55,025 people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: People's cooperation most necessary to combat Covid-19 pandemic: Puducherry CM during Independence Day Address. Covid cases in Coimbatore crosses 8000 mark; infection tally swelled to 8,274 with 385 fresh cases on Friday and death toll rose to 164 after eight more persons succumbed to the viral infection.TN Governor BanwarilalPurohit recovered from Covid-19 and tested negative. TN records 5,890 fresh Covid cases, 117 deaths in single day. Total cases : 3,26,345; Active cases: 53,716; Deaths: 5514; Active cases in Chennai: 11,209
• Karnataka: State government to add 10 lakh rapid antigen detection kits, as decided by Covid 19 taskforce. BBMP has asked RWAs to identify people with ILI and SARI cases. It has also launched website to rope in volunteers to create public awareness about Covid. Meanwhile state in Friday issued order prohibiting installation and worship of Ganesha in public places and advised people to celebrate GaneshaChaturiti within homes.
• Andhra Pradesh: Governor BiswabhusanHarichandan on the occasion of Independence Day appealed to all those people who have fully recovered from Covid19 to come forward and help the patients fighting the infection by donating their plasma. UK government and Andhra Pradesh Med-Tech Zone have joined forces to plug the gap between the demand and supply of ventilators and essential medical equipment to fight the Covid19 pandemic. Selected Indian med-tech start-ups will be hosted at Med-Tech valley incubation centre in Visakhapatnam by providing financial, technical and infrastructure support necessary for manufacture. Junior doctors on Covid19 duty threaten complete boycott from Aug 17, if their demands of safety and protection were not fulfilled.
• Telangana: Health experts and doctors treating Covid-19 patients in Telangana are increasingly seeing more people with good health and no co-morbidities dying from the virus, mainly due to late reporting at hospitals. 1864 new cases, 1912 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in the state; out of 1864 cases, 394 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 90,259; Active cases: 23,379; Deaths: 684; Discharges :66,196.