রেলমন্ত্রক
১৫ই অগাস্ট থেকে ২রা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলা "ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান" সম্পাদনে ভারতীয় রেল পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করবে
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু শুক্রবার এই দৌড়ের সূচনা করেন। রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভি কে যাদব এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান কর্মসূচীকে সফল করতে সমস্ত জেনারেল ম্যানেজারদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে
ভারতীয় রেলের ২৯টি ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে ১০ হাজারের বেশী ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং ৩ শত প্রশিক্ষক রয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ সালের ৩২টি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পদকের মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেল ৬টি পদক জিতেছে
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৪ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে, ১৫ই অগাস্ট থেকে ২রা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলা "ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান" সম্পাদনে ভারতীয় রেল পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করবে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচীর অধীনে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার সময় নিজেদের সুস্থ রাখতে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া রানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অংশগ্রহনকারীরা, তাদের নিজের জায়গায় এবং নিজের গতিতে, যে কোনো সময়ে দৌড়ে সামিল হতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু শুক্রবার এই দৌড়ের সূচনা করেন।রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভি কে যাদব এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান কর্মসূচীকে সফল করতে সমস্ত জেনারেল ম্যানেজারদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রেলের আধিকারিক, কর্মীবৃন্দের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সচেতন করে অধিকমাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
শুরু থেকেই ভারতীয় রেল ভারতের ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রকে তুলে ধরতে নজির রেখেছে। প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৩০০ থেকে ৪০০ ক্রীড়াবিদকে ভারতের ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি করতে, ভারতীয় রেল নিয়োগ করে থাকে। তাদের অনুশীলনে সব রকম সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। ভারতীয় রেলের, ২৯টি ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে ১০ হাজারের বেশী ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং ৩০০ প্রশিক্ষক রয়েছেন। ২০১৯-২০ সালের ৩২টি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পদকের মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেল ৬টি পদক জিতেছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to fully support implementation of “Fit India Freedom Run” starting from 15th August to 2nd October 2020
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation
Indian Railways have around 10,000 sport spersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sports persons
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to fully support the new initiative “Fit India Freedom Run" introduced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India . This event would continue from 15th August to 2nd October 2020. The initiative is being taken up under the aegis of the Fit Indian Movement.
"Fit India Run" has been conceived keeping in view the indispensable need to keep ourselves fit while maintaining social distancing. In this run one can run/walk along a route of his/her choice, at a time that suits him/her. One can even take breaks during such run/walk. Basically, one runs his own race and times his own pace.
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board. To make the initiative successful, all the Zonal Railways/Units have been advised to spread the awareness and ensure large participation in the movement by encouraging participation of a large number of Railway officials, their families and relatives in the ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ and to make themselves fit by taking simple steps as given in the guidelines set by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and stated on their website : www.fitindia.gov.in.
Indian Railways have great legacy of sports promotion in India since beginning. It is the biggest promoter of Sports in India by way of providing employment to 300-400 sportspersons every year and giving them all facility and a conducive atmosphere for them to excel in sports to bring laurel to the country. Indian Railways have around 10,000 sportspersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sportspersons.
In order to create state of the art sports infrastructure and training, a provision of 0.5% D&G Charges for ‘Sports Development’ has been included in all estimates. This is an unique initiative taken by Indian Railways for sports promotion and as a part of Fit India initiative.
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation.