रेल्वे मंत्रालय
15 ऑगस्ट ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 दरम्यान सुरू होणाऱ्या "फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन" च्या अंमलबजावणीस भारतीय रेल्वेचा भक्कम पाठिंबा
14 AUG 2020 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
भारत सरकारच्या युवा कार्य आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या "फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन" या नव्या उपक्रमास पूर्णपणे पाठिंबा देण्याचा निर्णय भारतीय रेल्वेने घेतला आहे. हा कार्यक्रम 15 ऑगस्ट ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. फिट इंडियन चळवळीच्या अंतर्गत हा उपक्रम घेण्यात येत आहे.
"फिट इंडिया रन" ही संकल्पना सामाजिक अंतर राखतानाच स्वतःला तंदुरुस्त ठेवण्याची अपरिहार्य गरज लक्षात घेऊन केली गेली आहे. या धावण्याच्या उपक्रमात एखादी व्यक्ती त्याच्या / तिच्या आवडीच्या मार्गावर त्याच्या / तिच्या सवडीच्या वेळेनुसार चालू / धावू शकते. एखाद्याला गरज वाटल्यास या धावण्यात / चालण्यात विराम देखील घेऊ शकतात.
`फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन` उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ शुक्रवारी युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू यांच्या हस्ते आणि रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष श्री व्ही. के. यादव यांच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आला. हा उपक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्व विभागीय रेल्वे / यूनिट यांना याबाबत जनजागृती करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे आणि `फिट इंडिया रन` चळवळीमध्ये अधिकाधिक मोठ्या संख्येने सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांचा, त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा आणि नातलगांचा सहभाग वाढविण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे आणि भारत सरकारच्या युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने घालून दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचींचा अवलंब करून आणि www.fitindia.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर सांगितल्यानुसार सोप्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब करून त्यांना तंदुरुस्त होण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेला फार पूर्वीपासूनच क्रीडा संवर्धनाचा उत्तम वारसा लाभला आहे. दरवर्षी 300 – 400 क्रीडापटूंना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देऊन त्यांना सर्व सुविधा आणि देशात गौरव मिळवून देण्यासाठी खेळामध्ये उत्कृष्ट काम करण्यास अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करून देऊन भारतीय रेल्वे हा क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील मोठा प्रवर्तक ठरला आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेकडे 29 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये सुमारे 10,000 खेळाडू आणि 300 प्रशिक्षक आहेत. 2019 – 20 मध्ये 32 पैकी 6 राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार भारतीय रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंना प्रदान करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to fully support implementation of “Fit India Freedom Run” starting from 15th August to 2nd October 2020
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation
Indian Railways have around 10,000 sport spersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sports persons
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to fully support the new initiative “Fit India Freedom Run" introduced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India . This event would continue from 15th August to 2nd October 2020. The initiative is being taken up under the aegis of the Fit Indian Movement.
"Fit India Run" has been conceived keeping in view the indispensable need to keep ourselves fit while maintaining social distancing. In this run one can run/walk along a route of his/her choice, at a time that suits him/her. One can even take breaks during such run/walk. Basically, one runs his own race and times his own pace.
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board. To make the initiative successful, all the Zonal Railways/Units have been advised to spread the awareness and ensure large participation in the movement by encouraging participation of a large number of Railway officials, their families and relatives in the ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ and to make themselves fit by taking simple steps as given in the guidelines set by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and stated on their website : www.fitindia.gov.in.
Indian Railways have great legacy of sports promotion in India since beginning. It is the biggest promoter of Sports in India by way of providing employment to 300-400 sportspersons every year and giving them all facility and a conducive atmosphere for them to excel in sports to bring laurel to the country. Indian Railways have around 10,000 sportspersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sportspersons.
In order to create state of the art sports infrastructure and training, a provision of 0.5% D&G Charges for ‘Sports Development’ has been included in all estimates. This is an unique initiative taken by Indian Railways for sports promotion and as a part of Fit India initiative.
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation.