Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to fully support implementation of “Fit India Freedom Run” starting from 15th August to 2nd October 2020
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation
Indian Railways have around 10,000 sport spersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sports persons
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to fully support the new initiative “Fit India Freedom Run" introduced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India . This event would continue from 15th August to 2nd October 2020. The initiative is being taken up under the aegis of the Fit Indian Movement.
"Fit India Run" has been conceived keeping in view the indispensable need to keep ourselves fit while maintaining social distancing. In this run one can run/walk along a route of his/her choice, at a time that suits him/her. One can even take breaks during such run/walk. Basically, one runs his own race and times his own pace.
‘Fit India Freedom Run’ was launched on Friday by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju and was graced by Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board. To make the initiative successful, all the Zonal Railways/Units have been advised to spread the awareness and ensure large participation in the movement by encouraging participation of a large number of Railway officials, their families and relatives in the ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ and to make themselves fit by taking simple steps as given in the guidelines set by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and stated on their website : www.fitindia.gov.in.
Indian Railways have great legacy of sports promotion in India since beginning. It is the biggest promoter of Sports in India by way of providing employment to 300-400 sportspersons every year and giving them all facility and a conducive atmosphere for them to excel in sports to bring laurel to the country. Indian Railways have around 10,000 sportspersons and 300 coaches in 29 game disciplines on its roll. 6 out of total 32 National Sports Awards in 2019-20 were conferred on Indian Railways Sportspersons.
In order to create state of the art sports infrastructure and training, a provision of 0.5% D&G Charges for ‘Sports Development’ has been included in all estimates. This is an unique initiative taken by Indian Railways for sports promotion and as a part of Fit India initiative.
To make ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ a great success, all the General Managers have been asked to spread maximum awareness among Railway family and to ensure maximum participation.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਯੁਵਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਕੇ. ਯਾਦਵ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ
‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲ 29 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 300 ਕੋਚ ਹਨ; 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 32 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਨ’ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਦੌੜ/ਤੁਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਰਨ/ਵਾਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਅਰਾਮ (ਬਰੇਕ) ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੌੜ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੌੜ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਕੇ. ਯਾਦਵ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ/ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਲ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.fitindia.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 300-400 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਣ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲ 29 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 300 ਕੋਚ ਹਨ। 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 32 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਕਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 0.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਜੀ ਫੀਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।