संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लाल किल्ल्यावरील स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळा-2020
14 AUG 2020 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 74 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळा ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्यावर पार पडेल. राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावून ते परंपरेने प्रतिष्ठित लाल किल्ल्यावरुन राष्ट्राला उद्देशून भाषण करतील.
पंतप्रधानांचे सकाळी 07 वाजून 18 मिनिटांनी लाल किल्ल्याच्या लाहोर गेट येथे आगमन होईल त्याप्रसंगी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग आणि संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार त्यांचे स्वागत करतील.
संरक्षण सचिव जनरल ऑफीसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी), दिल्ली क्षेत्र, लेफ्टनंट जनरल विजय कुमार मिश्रा यांचा पंतप्रधानांना परिचय देतील. जीओसी दिल्ली क्षेत्र त्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांना सॅल्युटींग बेसकडे घेऊन जातील, ज्याठिकाणी संयुक्त आंतर-सेवा आणि पोलीस गार्ड पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जनरल सॅल्युट करतील. त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मानवंदना स्वीकारतील.
मानवंदना (गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर) ताफ्यात पंतप्रधानांसमवेत एक अधिकारी आणि लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल आणि दिल्ली पोलीस यांच्यातील प्रत्येकी एक असे एकूण 24 जण असतील. मानवंदना राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाच्या थेट समोर असेल.
यावर्षी, समन्वयक सेवेची जबाबदारी लष्कराकडे असल्यामुळे, गार्ड ऑफ ऑनरचे नेतृत्त्व लेफ्टनंट कर्नल गौरव एस येवलकर करतील. पंतप्रधानांच्या संरक्षण ताफ्यातील सैन्य दलाच्या ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व मेजर पलविंदर गरेवाल करतील, नौदलाच्या ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व लेफ्टनंट कमांडर के व्ही आर रेड्डी यांच्याकडे, तर हवाई दलाचे नेतृत्व स्क्वाड्रन लिडर विकास कुमार यांच्याकडे आहे आणि दिल्ली पोलीस ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व अतिरिक्त उप आयुक्त जितेंदर कुमार मीना करतील.
गढवाल रायफल्सची सेकंड बटालियन, लेफ्टनंट कर्नल जे टी इव्हाट यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 01 मार्च 1901 रोजी अस्तित्वात आली. भारतीय सैन्यदलाची ती एक वैभवशाली बटालियन आहे. पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात या बटालियनने अकरा युद्ध गौरव प्राप्त केले आहेत, हे दैदीप्यमान यश गणले जाते.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर, बटालियनचा 1965 च्या युद्धात सक्रीय सहभाग होता. तसेच 1994 ते 1996 आणि 2005 आणि 2007 मधील ऑपरेशन रक्षक मोहिमेत काम करण्याची बटालियनला संधी मिळाली. बटालियनने 80 पेक्षा अधिक दहशतवाद्यांना ठार केले.
मानवंदना स्वीकारल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीकडे जातील, यावेळी त्यांचे स्वागत संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल बिपीन रावत, लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम.नरवणे, नौदल प्रमुख करमबीर सिंग आणि हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया करतील. जीओसी दिल्ली क्षेत्र पंतप्रधानांना राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकावण्यासाठी मंचाकडे घेऊन येतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावल्यानंतर, नॅशनल गार्डकडून राष्ट्रध्वजाला ‘राष्ट्रीय सॅल्यूट’ दिला जाईल. लष्कराचे बँड पथक राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावताना आणि राष्ट्रीय सॅल्युट देताना राष्ट्रगीत सादर करेल. सैन्य दलातील सर्व गणवेशधारक उभे राहून मानवंदना देतील, त्यावेळी सर्वांनी उभे राहून राष्ट्रध्वजाचा सन्मान करण्याची विनंती आहे. बँड पथकाचे नेतृत्व सुभेदार मेजर अब्दुल गनी करतील.
मेजर श्वेता पांडे पंतप्रधानांना राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावण्यासाठी मदत करतील. राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावताना 2233 फिल्ड बॅटरीच्या शूर जवानांकडून 21 तोफांची सलामी देण्यात येईल. याचे नेतृत्व लेफ्टनंट कर्नल जितेंद्र सिंग मेहता करतील आणि गन पोझिशन ऑफीसर नायब सुभेदार (एआयजी) अनिल चंद असतील.
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज ताफ्यात 32 जण असतील आणि लष्कर, नौदल, हवाईदल आणि दिल्ली पोलीस यांचा एक अधिकारी असेल आणि दिल्ली पोलीस राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावताना पंतप्रधानांना राष्ट्रीय सॅल्युट सादर करेल. लष्कराचे मेजर सूर्य प्रकाश आंतर-सेवा आणि पोलीस गार्डचे नेतृत्व करतील. नौदलाच्या ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व लेफ्टनंट कमांडर विवेग टिंगलू, हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व स्क्वाड्रन लिडर मयांक अभिषेक आणि दिल्ली पोलीस ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व अतिरिक्त उप आयुक्त सुधांशू धामा करतील.
राष्ट्रध्वज संचलनासाठी लष्कराचा ताफा गोरखा रायफ्लसच्या 5 व्या बटालिअनचा आहे. गोरखा रायफल्सची स्थापना जानेवारी 1942 मध्ये धरमशाला येथे करण्यात आली आणि नंतर 1946 मध्ये विसर्जन केले. पुन्हा 01 जानेवारी 1965 रोजी सोलन (हिमाचल प्रदेश) येथे गोरखा रायफल्सची पुर्नस्थापना करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्राला उद्देशून भाषण करतील. पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणानंतर राष्ट्रीय कॅडेट कॉर्प्सचे कॅडेटस राष्ट्रगीत सादर करतील. याप्रसंगी सर्व उपस्थितांना उभे राहून राष्ट्रगीत गाण्याची विनंती करण्यात येत आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यात लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाईदलाच्या विविध शाळांतील 500 एनसीसी कॅडेटस सहभागी होणार आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser of Independence Day Celebrations - 2020 at Red Fort
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 74th Independence Day at the majestic Red Fort here tomorrow. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument.
On his arrival at 0718 Hours in front of Lahore Gate of Red Fort, Shri Narendra Modi will be received by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant Gen Vijay Kumar Mishra to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct the Prime Minister to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Police Guards will present general salute to Shri Narendra Modi. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 24 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. The Guard of Honour will be positioned directly in front of the National Flag across the moat below the ramparts.
This year, Army being the coordinating Service, the Guard of Honour will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Gaurav S Yewalkar. Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Palvinder Grewal, the Navy contingent by Lieutenant Commander K V R Reddy, while Squadron Leader Vikas Kumar will lead the Air Force contingent and the Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Jitender Kumar Meena.
The Second battalion of Garhwal Rifles, was raised on 01 March 1901 at Lansdowne under the able stewardship of Lieutenant Colonel JT Evatt. It is one of the finest battalions of Indian Army with a glorious and illustrious service history spanning more than a century. The battalion has won Eleven Battle Honours in World War I and World War II, which is splendid by any standards.
Post-Independence, the battalion took active participation in the 1965 War. It got the opportunity to serve in Operation Rakshak from 1994 to 1996 and between 2005 and 2007. The battalion eliminated more than 80 terrorists.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to unfurl the National Flag.
On unfurling the National Flag by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Guard will give ‘Rashtriya Salute’ to the National Flag. The Army Grenadiers Regimental Centre Military Band will play the National Anthem during unfurling of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. All Service personnel in uniform will stand & salute, the rest will be requested to stand and give respect to the National Flag. The Band will be commanded by Subedar Major Abdul Gani.
Major Shweta Pandey will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. The unfurling of the tri-colour will synchronise with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Jitendra Singh Mehta and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising 32 men and one officer each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Major Surya Prakash from the Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard. The Naval Contingent for the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lieutenant Commander Vivek Tingloo, Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Mayank Abhishek and Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Sudhanshu Dhama.
The Army contingent for the National Flag Guard is drawn from the 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles. The elite 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles, was initially raised in January 1942 at Dharamshala and was later demobilised in December 1946. It was re-raised on 01 January 1965 at Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
The battalion proved its mettle during ‘Operation Cactus Lity’ in East Pakistan in 1971 and was awarded with three Mahavir Chakras and two Vir Chakras for that. The Battalion also had an opportunity to serve for the United Nation Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. The battalion is presently performing the honourable duty of Ceremonial Army Guard to the President of India.
After unfurling the National Flag, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation. After the speech of the Prime Minister is over, the National Cadet Corps cadets will sing the National Anthem. All present will be requested to stand at their seat and join the singing of the National Anthem. Service Persons in uniform will not be required to salute at this moment.
On this festival of national fervour, 500 NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part.