Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser of Independence Day Celebrations - 2020 at Red Fort
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 74th Independence Day at the majestic Red Fort here tomorrow. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument.
On his arrival at 0718 Hours in front of Lahore Gate of Red Fort, Shri Narendra Modi will be received by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant Gen Vijay Kumar Mishra to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct the Prime Minister to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Police Guards will present general salute to Shri Narendra Modi. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 24 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. The Guard of Honour will be positioned directly in front of the National Flag across the moat below the ramparts.
This year, Army being the coordinating Service, the Guard of Honour will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Gaurav S Yewalkar. Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Palvinder Grewal, the Navy contingent by Lieutenant Commander K V R Reddy, while Squadron Leader Vikas Kumar will lead the Air Force contingent and the Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Jitender Kumar Meena.
The Second battalion of Garhwal Rifles, was raised on 01 March 1901 at Lansdowne under the able stewardship of Lieutenant Colonel JT Evatt. It is one of the finest battalions of Indian Army with a glorious and illustrious service history spanning more than a century. The battalion has won Eleven Battle Honours in World War I and World War II, which is splendid by any standards.
Post-Independence, the battalion took active participation in the 1965 War. It got the opportunity to serve in Operation Rakshak from 1994 to 1996 and between 2005 and 2007. The battalion eliminated more than 80 terrorists.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to unfurl the National Flag.
On unfurling the National Flag by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Guard will give ‘Rashtriya Salute’ to the National Flag. The Army Grenadiers Regimental Centre Military Band will play the National Anthem during unfurling of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. All Service personnel in uniform will stand & salute, the rest will be requested to stand and give respect to the National Flag. The Band will be commanded by Subedar Major Abdul Gani.
Major Shweta Pandey will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. The unfurling of the tri-colour will synchronise with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Jitendra Singh Mehta and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising 32 men and one officer each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Major Surya Prakash from the Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard. The Naval Contingent for the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lieutenant Commander Vivek Tingloo, Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Mayank Abhishek and Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Sudhanshu Dhama.
The Army contingent for the National Flag Guard is drawn from the 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles. The elite 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles, was initially raised in January 1942 at Dharamshala and was later demobilised in December 1946. It was re-raised on 01 January 1965 at Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
The battalion proved its mettle during ‘Operation Cactus Lity’ in East Pakistan in 1971 and was awarded with three Mahavir Chakras and two Vir Chakras for that. The Battalion also had an opportunity to serve for the United Nation Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. The battalion is presently performing the honourable duty of Ceremonial Army Guard to the President of India.
After unfurling the National Flag, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation. After the speech of the Prime Minister is over, the National Cadet Corps cadets will sing the National Anthem. All present will be requested to stand at their seat and join the singing of the National Anthem. Service Persons in uniform will not be required to salute at this moment.
On this festival of national fervour, 500 NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২০-র স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের প্রাক কথন
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৪ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আগামীকাল লালকেল্লা থেকে মূল অনুষ্ঠানের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের পর তিনি ঐতিহাসিক প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
শ্রী মোদী সকাল ৭টা১৮মিনিটে লালকেল্লার লাহোর গেটে পৌছাবেন। সেখানে তাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার স্বাগত জানাবেন।
এর পর প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব দিল্লির জেনারেল অফিসার কমান্ডিং (জিওসি) লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল বিজয় কুমার মিশ্রের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিচয় করাবেন। জিওসি এর পরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিবাদন স্থলে নিয়ে যাবেন। সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিবাদন জানানোর পর তাঁকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হবে।
এই বছর সেনাবাহিনীর লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল গৌরব এস ইয়েওয়াল্কর এই কুচকাওয়াজের সমন্বয় করবেন। সেনাবাহিনীর ২৪ জন সদস্যকে মেজর পালবিন্দর গ্রেওয়াল, নৌবাহিনীর ২৪ জন সদস্যকে লেফট্যানেন্ট কমান্ডার কে ভি আর রেড্ডি, বিমান বাহিনীর ২৪ সদস্যকে স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার বিকাশ কুমার ও দিল্লি পুলিশের ২৪ হন সদস্যকে অতিরিক্ত ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রী জীতেন্দ্র কুমার মীনা নেতৃত্ব দেবেন౼এঁরা এই কুচকাওয়াজে যোগ দেবেন।
লেফট্যানেন্ট কর্নেল জে টি ইভাটের যোগ্য নেতৃত্বে ১৯০১ সালের পয়লা মার্চ ল্যান্সডাউনে গাড়োয়াল রাইফেলের দ্বিতীয় ব্যাটেলিয়ান গড়ে ওঠে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর এই ব্যাটেলিয়ানের একশ বছরের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস রয়েছে। প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধে এই বাহিনীর সদস্যদের শৌর্যের জন্য ব্যাটেলিয়ানের সদস্যদের ‘ইলেভেন ব্যাটেল’-এ সম্মানিত করা হয়।
স্বাধীনতার পর ১৯৬৫-র যুদ্ধে এই ব্যাটেলিয়ানের সদস্যরা সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁরা ১৯৯৪ থেকে ১৯৯৬ এবং ২০০৫ থেকে ২০০৭ পর্যন্ত অপারেশন রক্ষকেও অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এই ব্যাটেলিয়ান ৮০র বেশী জঙ্গিকে শেষ করেছে।
গার্ড অফ অনারের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাবেন লালকেল্লার প্রাকারে। সেখানে তাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনেরাল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং ও বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদোরিয়া অভিনন্দন জানাবেন। এরপর জিওসি দিল্লি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের জায়গায় নিয়ে যাবেন।
জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় ন্যাশনাল গার্ড জাতীয় পতাকাকে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্যালুট জানাবে। জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় স্যালুটের সময় সামরিক বাহিনীর ব্যান্ড জাতীয় সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবে। সুবেদার মেজর আব্দুল গনি জাতীয় সঙ্গীত পরিবেশনার সময় তা পরিচালনা করবেন। এই সময় সকলে উঠে দাঁড়াবেন।
মেজর শ্বেতা পান্ডে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সাহায্য করবেন। ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় ২২৩৩ ফিল্ড ব্যাটারির সসদ্যরা লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল জীতেন্দ্র সিং মেহতার নেতৃত্বে ২১বার গান স্যালুট দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যখন জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করবেন, সেই সময় পতাকার রক্ষী হিসেবে সেনা বাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, বিমানবাহিনী ও দিল্লি পুলিশের ৩২ জন করে সদস্য এক জন আধিকারিকের নেতৃত্বে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। সেনাবাহিনীর মেজর সূর্য প্রকাশ, নৌবাহিনীর লেফট্যানেন্ট কমান্ডার বিবেক টিংলো, বিমান বাহিনীর স্কোয়াড্রেন লিডার মায়াংক অভিষেক, দিল্লি পুলিশের অতিরিক্ত ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রী সুধাংশু ধামা এই নেতৃত্বদানের কাজটি করবেন।
ন্যাশনাল ফ্ল্যাগ গার্ড-এর সদস্যরা প্রথম গোর্খা রাইফেলসের পঞ্চম ব্যাটেলিয়ানের থেকে এই পতাকা গ্রহণ করবে। ১৯৪২ সালের জানুযারি মাসে এই ব্যাটেলিয়ান ধর্মশালায় তৈরি হয়েছিল। এরপরে ১৯৪৬ এর ডিসেম্বরে ব্যাটেলিয়ান ভেঙে দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তীতে ১৯৬৫ সালের জানুয়ারীতে হিমাচল প্রদেশের সোলানে এই বাহিনী আবারো গঠিত হয়।
১৯৭১সালে পূর্ব পাকিস্তানে ‘অপারেশন ক্যাকটাস লিলি’ পরিচালনার জন্য এই বাহিনী তিনটি মহাবীর চক্র ও দুটি বীর চক্র পেয়েছে। ২০০৮-২০০৯ সালে এই ব্যাটেলিয়ান সুদানে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মিশনে কাজ করেছে। বর্তমানে এই ব্যাটেলয়ান রাষ্ট্রপতির পাহারায় নিযুক্ত।
জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভাষণের পর জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্যরা জাতীয় সঙ্গীত গাইবেন। সেই সময় উপস্থিত সকলে উঠে দাঁড়িয়ে গান গাইবেন।
রাষ্ট্রীয় আবেগের এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের ৫০০ জন জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর (সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী ও বিমানবাহিনী) সদস্যরা অংশ নেবেন।