Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser of Independence Day Celebrations - 2020 at Red Fort
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 74th Independence Day at the majestic Red Fort here tomorrow. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument.
On his arrival at 0718 Hours in front of Lahore Gate of Red Fort, Shri Narendra Modi will be received by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant Gen Vijay Kumar Mishra to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct the Prime Minister to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Police Guards will present general salute to Shri Narendra Modi. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 24 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. The Guard of Honour will be positioned directly in front of the National Flag across the moat below the ramparts.
This year, Army being the coordinating Service, the Guard of Honour will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Gaurav S Yewalkar. Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Palvinder Grewal, the Navy contingent by Lieutenant Commander K V R Reddy, while Squadron Leader Vikas Kumar will lead the Air Force contingent and the Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Jitender Kumar Meena.
The Second battalion of Garhwal Rifles, was raised on 01 March 1901 at Lansdowne under the able stewardship of Lieutenant Colonel JT Evatt. It is one of the finest battalions of Indian Army with a glorious and illustrious service history spanning more than a century. The battalion has won Eleven Battle Honours in World War I and World War II, which is splendid by any standards.
Post-Independence, the battalion took active participation in the 1965 War. It got the opportunity to serve in Operation Rakshak from 1994 to 1996 and between 2005 and 2007. The battalion eliminated more than 80 terrorists.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to unfurl the National Flag.
On unfurling the National Flag by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Guard will give ‘Rashtriya Salute’ to the National Flag. The Army Grenadiers Regimental Centre Military Band will play the National Anthem during unfurling of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. All Service personnel in uniform will stand & salute, the rest will be requested to stand and give respect to the National Flag. The Band will be commanded by Subedar Major Abdul Gani.
Major Shweta Pandey will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. The unfurling of the tri-colour will synchronise with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Jitendra Singh Mehta and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising 32 men and one officer each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Major Surya Prakash from the Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard. The Naval Contingent for the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lieutenant Commander Vivek Tingloo, Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Mayank Abhishek and Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Sudhanshu Dhama.
The Army contingent for the National Flag Guard is drawn from the 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles. The elite 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles, was initially raised in January 1942 at Dharamshala and was later demobilised in December 1946. It was re-raised on 01 January 1965 at Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
The battalion proved its mettle during ‘Operation Cactus Lity’ in East Pakistan in 1971 and was awarded with three Mahavir Chakras and two Vir Chakras for that. The Battalion also had an opportunity to serve for the United Nation Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. The battalion is presently performing the honourable duty of Ceremonial Army Guard to the President of India.
After unfurling the National Flag, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation. After the speech of the Prime Minister is over, the National Cadet Corps cadets will sing the National Anthem. All present will be requested to stand at their seat and join the singing of the National Anthem. Service Persons in uniform will not be required to salute at this moment.
On this festival of national fervour, 500 NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part.

وزارت دفاع
لال قلعے پر منعقد ہونے والی یوم آزادی کی تقریبات 2020 کا تعارفی خاکہ
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14 اگست ، 2020:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل یہاں لال قلعہ پر منعقد ہونے والی 74ویں یوم آزادی تقریبات میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے وہ قومی پرچم پھہرائیں گے اور روایتی انداز سے اس اہم عظیم الشان تاریخی عمارت کی فصیل سے قوم کے نام خطاب کریں گے۔
جناب نریندر مودی کے صبح 7:18 بجے لال قلعے کے لاہوری گیٹ پر پہنچنے پر وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجئے کمار ان کا استقبال کریں گے۔ دفاع کے وزیر،وزیراعظم سے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی) دہلی ایریا، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وجئے کمار مشرا کو رو برو کرائیں گے۔ جی او سی دہلی سلامی منچ تک کے لئے وزیراعظم کے آگے آگے چلیں گے جہاں بین خدمات اور پولیس گارڈس کے ذریعے جناب نریندر مودی کو عام سلامی دی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد وزیراعظم گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم کے لئے گارڈ آف آنر دستے میں برّی فوج، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور دہلی پولیس کے افسر اور 24 جوان شامل ہوں گے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کو قومی جھنڈے کے سامنے فصیل کے نیچے تعینات کیا جائیگا۔
اس سال برّی فوج کے کوآرڈینیٹنگ سروس کے کردار میں ہونے کے سبب گارڈ آف آنر کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کرنل گورو ایس ییوالکر کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔وزیراعظم کے گاڈر کے برّی فوج دستے کی قیادت میجر پلویندر گریوال، بحریہ دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر کے وی آر ریڈّی کریں گے وہیں اسکوارڈرن لیڈر وکاس کمار فضائیہ دستے کی اور ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس جناب جتیندر کمار مینا دہلی پولیس دستے کی قیادت کریں گے۔
گڑھوال رائفلز کی دوسری بٹالین کا قیام یکم مارچ 1901 کو لیفٹیننٹ کرنل جے ٹی ای واٹ کی اہل قیادت میں لینس ڈان میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ انڈین آرمی کی سب سے بہترین بٹالینوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا ایک صدی سے بھی زیادہ وقت سے شاندار اوربے مثال خدمات دینے کی تاریخ رہی ہے۔ بٹالین نے پہلی عالمی جنگ اور دوسری عالمی جنگ میں گیارہ جنگی اعزاز جیتے ہیں۔
آزادی کے بعد بٹالین نے 1965 کی جنگ میں سرگرم حصے داری کی۔ اسے آپریشن رکشک میں 1994 سے 1996اور 2005 سے 2007 کےدرمیان خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ بٹالین سے 80 سے زیادہ دہشت گردوں کا صفایا کیا۔
گارڈ آف آنر کامعائنہ کرنے کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی لال قلعہ کی فصیل کی جانب بڑھیں گے جہاں ان کا استقبال وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، برّی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ اور فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئرچیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا کریں گے۔ دہلی علاقے کے جی او سی وزیراعظم کو قومی پرچم پھہرانے کیلئے لال قلعہ کی فصیل پر بنے اسٹیج پر لے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے قومی پرچم پھہرائے جانے پر نیشنل گارڈ قومی پرچم کو قومی سلامی دیں گے۔ آرمی گرینیڈیرس رجمنٹل سینٹر کا ملٹری بینڈ قومی پرچم پھہرانے اور قومی سلامی کے دوران قومی گیت بجائے گا۔ وردی میں تمام سروس اہلکار کھڑے ہوں گے اور سلامی دیں گے باقی سبھی لوگ کھڑے ہوکر قومی پرچم کو عزت دیں گے۔ بینڈ کی کمان صوبیدار میجر عبدالغنی کےہاتھوں میں ہوگی۔
میجر شویتا پانڈے قومی پرچم پھہرانے میں وزیراعظم کی مدد کریں گی۔ 2233 فیلڈ بیٹری (سیریمونیل) کے توپ چلانے والے بہادر فوجیوں کے ذریعے 21 توپوں کی سلامی کے ساتھ ترنگا پھہرایا جائیگا۔ سیریمونیل بیٹری کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کرنل جتیندر سنگھ مہتااور گن پوزیشن آفیسر نائب صوبیدار (اےآئی جی) انیل چند کے پاس ہوگی۔
آرمی، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور دہلی پولیس، ہر ایک سے ایک آفیسر اور 32 مردوں والا قومی پرچم گارڈ وزیراعظم کے قومی پرچم پھہرانے کے دوران راشٹریہ سلامی پیش کریگا۔ آرمی کے میجر سوریہ پرکاش اس انٹرسروسز گارڈ اور پولیس گارڈ کی کمان سنبھالیں گے۔ قومی پرچم گارڈ کیلئے بحریہ دستے کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر وویک شنگلو، فضائیہ دستے کی کمان اسکوارڈرن لیڈر مینک ابھیشیک اور دہلی پولیس دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب سودھانشو دھاما سنبھالیں گے۔
قومی پرچم گارڈ کیلئے آرمی دستے کو فرسٹ گورکھا رائفل کی پانچویں بٹالین سے لیا گیا ہے۔ فرسٹ گورکھا رائفلس کی ایلیٹ پانچویں بٹالین کو شروع میں جنوری 1942 میں دھرمشالہ میں کھڑا کیا گیا تھااور بعد میں دسمبر 1946 میں ختم کردیا گیا تھا۔ اسے جنوری 1965 کو سولن (ہماچل پردیش) میں پھر سے کھڑا کیا گیا تھا۔
بٹالین نے 1971 میں مشرقی پاکستان میں آپریشن فیکٹس لیٹی کے دوران اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا اور اس کے لئے بٹالین کو تین مہاویر چکر اور دو ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ بٹالین کو 2008 سے 2019 تک سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ مشن کیلئے خدمت کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا۔ فی الحال بٹالین صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے سیریمونیل آرمی گارڈ کی معزز خدمات نبھا رہی ہے۔
قومی پرچم پھہرانے کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم کی تقریر ختم ہونے کے بعد نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے کیڈٹ قومی گیت گائیں گے۔ سبھی موجود لوگوں سے گزارش کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنی جگہ پر کھڑے ہو جائیں اور قومی گیت کو گانے میں شامل ہوں۔ وردی میں موجود فوجی اہلکاروں کو اس دوران سلامی دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
قومی جشن کے اس تہوار میں مختلف اسکولوں کے 500 این سی سی کیڈٹ (برّی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ) حصہ لیں گے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4546