Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser of Independence Day Celebrations - 2020 at Red Fort
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 74th Independence Day at the majestic Red Fort here tomorrow. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument.
On his arrival at 0718 Hours in front of Lahore Gate of Red Fort, Shri Narendra Modi will be received by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant Gen Vijay Kumar Mishra to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct the Prime Minister to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Police Guards will present general salute to Shri Narendra Modi. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 24 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. The Guard of Honour will be positioned directly in front of the National Flag across the moat below the ramparts.
This year, Army being the coordinating Service, the Guard of Honour will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Gaurav S Yewalkar. Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Palvinder Grewal, the Navy contingent by Lieutenant Commander K V R Reddy, while Squadron Leader Vikas Kumar will lead the Air Force contingent and the Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Jitender Kumar Meena.
The Second battalion of Garhwal Rifles, was raised on 01 March 1901 at Lansdowne under the able stewardship of Lieutenant Colonel JT Evatt. It is one of the finest battalions of Indian Army with a glorious and illustrious service history spanning more than a century. The battalion has won Eleven Battle Honours in World War I and World War II, which is splendid by any standards.
Post-Independence, the battalion took active participation in the 1965 War. It got the opportunity to serve in Operation Rakshak from 1994 to 1996 and between 2005 and 2007. The battalion eliminated more than 80 terrorists.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to unfurl the National Flag.
On unfurling the National Flag by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Guard will give ‘Rashtriya Salute’ to the National Flag. The Army Grenadiers Regimental Centre Military Band will play the National Anthem during unfurling of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. All Service personnel in uniform will stand & salute, the rest will be requested to stand and give respect to the National Flag. The Band will be commanded by Subedar Major Abdul Gani.
Major Shweta Pandey will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. The unfurling of the tri-colour will synchronise with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Jitendra Singh Mehta and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising 32 men and one officer each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Major Surya Prakash from the Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard. The Naval Contingent for the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lieutenant Commander Vivek Tingloo, Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Mayank Abhishek and Delhi Police contingent by Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police Shri Sudhanshu Dhama.
The Army contingent for the National Flag Guard is drawn from the 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles. The elite 5th Battalion of the First Gorkha Rifles, was initially raised in January 1942 at Dharamshala and was later demobilised in December 1946. It was re-raised on 01 January 1965 at Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
The battalion proved its mettle during ‘Operation Cactus Lity’ in East Pakistan in 1971 and was awarded with three Mahavir Chakras and two Vir Chakras for that. The Battalion also had an opportunity to serve for the United Nation Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. The battalion is presently performing the honourable duty of Ceremonial Army Guard to the President of India.
After unfurling the National Flag, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation. After the speech of the Prime Minister is over, the National Cadet Corps cadets will sing the National Anthem. All present will be requested to stand at their seat and join the singing of the National Anthem. Service Persons in uniform will not be required to salute at this moment.
On this festival of national fervour, 500 NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लाल किले पर होने वाले स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह- 2020 का कर्टेन रेजर
14 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल यहां लाल किले पर होने वाले 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वह राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और परम्परागत रूप से इस प्रतिष्ठित स्मारक की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन देंगे।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सुबह 07.18 बजे लाल किले के लाहौरी गेट पर पहुंचने पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार उनकी अगवानी करेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव प्रधानमंत्री से सामान्य कमान अधिकारी (जीओसी), दिल्ली क्षेत्र लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विजय कुमार मिश्रा को रूबरू कराएंगे। जीओसी दिल्ली सलामी मंच तक के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आगे-आगे चलेंगे, जहां अंतर-सेवा और पुलिस गॉर्ड्स द्वारा श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सामान्य सलामी दी जाएगी। उसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के लिए गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर दस्ते में थल सेना, नौसेना, वायुसेना और दिल्ली पुलिस से एक-एक अधिकारी और 24 जवान शामिल होंगे। गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर को राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के सामने प्राचीर के नीचे तैनात किया जाएगा।
इस साल थल सेना के समन्वय सेवा की भूमिका में होने के कारण गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर का नेतृत्व लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल गौरव एस येवालकर द्वारा किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री के गॉर्ड के थल सेना दस्ते का नेतृत्व मेजर पलविंदर ग्रेवाल, नौसेना दस्ते का नेतृत्व लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर के वी आर रेड्डी करेंगे, वहीं स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विकास कुमार वायुसेना दस्ते का और अतिरिक्त पुलिस उपायुक्त श्री जितेंद्र कुमार मीणा दिल्ली पुलिस दस्ते का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
गढ़वाल राइफल्स की दूसरी बटालियन की स्‍थापना 01 मार्च 1901 को लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल जेटी इवाट के सक्षम नेतृत्व में लैंसडाउन में की गई थी। यह भारतीय सेना की सबसे बेहतरीन बटालियनों में से एक है जिसका एक दशक से भी अधिक समय से शानदार और उत्‍कृष्‍ट सेवा देने का इतिहास रहा है। बटालियन ने प्रथम विश्व युद्ध और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में ग्यारह युद्ध सम्मान जीते हैं, जो किसी भी स्‍तर से श्रेष्‍ठ हैं।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद, बटालियन ने 1965 के युद्ध में सक्रिय भागीदारी की। इसे ऑपरेशन रक्षक में 1994 से 1996 और 2005 से 2007 के बीच सेवा करने का अवसर मिला। बटालियन ने 80 से अधिक आतंकवादियों का सफाया किया।
गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण करने के बाद, प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी लाल किले की प्राचीर की ओर बढ़ेंगे, जहाँ उनका स्वागत रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम. एम. नरवाने, नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह और वायु सेना अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आर. के. एस. भदौरिया करेंगे। दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी राष्ट्रीय प्रधान मंत्री को ध्वज फहराने के लिए लालकिले की प्राचीर पर बने मंच पर ले जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराए जाने पर, नेशनल गार्ड राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को 'राष्ट्रीय सलामी' देंगे। आर्मी ग्रेनेडियर्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर का मिलिट्री बैंड राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने और 'राष्ट्रीय सलामी' के दौरान राष्ट्रगान बजाएगा। वर्दी में सभी सेवा कर्मी खड़े होंगे और सलामी देंगे, शेष सभी लोग खड़े होकर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को सम्मान देंगे। बैंड की कमान सूबेदार मेजर अब्दुल गनी के हाथों में होगी।
मेजर श्वेता पांडे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने में प्रधानमंत्री की सहायता करेंगी। 2233 फील्ड बैटरी (सेरेमोनियल) के तोप चलाने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों द्वारा 21 तोपों की सलामी के साथ तिरंगा फहराया जाएगा। सेरेमोनियल बैटरी की कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल जितेंद्र सिंह मेहता और गन पोजिशन ऑफिसर नायब सूबेदार (एआईजी) अनिल चंद के पास होगी।
सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और दिल्ली पुलिस प्रत्येक से एक ऑफिसर और 32 पुरुषों वाला राष्ट्रीय ध्वज गार्ड प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सलामी पेश करेगा। सेना के मेजर सूर्य प्रकाश इस इंटर-सर्विसेज गार्ड और पुलिस गार्ड की कमान संभालेंगे। राष्ट्रीय ध्वज गार्ड के लिए नौसेना दल की कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर विवेक टिंग्लू, वायु सेना दल की कमान स्क्वॉड्रन लीडर मयंक अभिषेक और दिल्ली पुलिस दल की कमान अतिरिक्त पुलिस उपायुक्त श्री सुधांशु धामा संभालेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज गार्ड के लिए सैन्य दल को फर्स्ट गोरखा राइफल्स की 5वीं बटालियन से लिया गया है। फर्स्ट गोरखा राइफल्स की एलीट 5वीं बटालियन को शुरू में जनवरी 1942 में धर्मशाला में खड़ा किया गया था और बाद में दिसंबर 1946 में भंग कर दिया गया था। इसे 01 जनवरी 1965 को सोलन (हिमाचल प्रदेश) में फिर से खड़ा किया गया था।
बटालियन ने 1971 में पूर्वी पाकिस्तान में 'ऑपरेशन कैक्टस लिटी' के दौरान अपनी क्षमता साबित की और इसके लिए बटालियन को तीन महावीर चक्र और दो वीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया। बटालियन को 2008 से 2009 तक सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन के लिए सेवा करने का भी अवसर मिला। वर्तमान में बटालियन, राष्ट्रपति के सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड का सम्मानजनक कर्तव्य निभा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण समाप्त होने के बाद, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट राष्ट्रगान गाएंगे। सभी उपस्थित लोगों से अनुरोध किया जाएगा कि वे अपनी जगह पर खड़े हो जाएँ और राष्ट्रगान के गायन में शामिल हों। वर्दी में उपस्थित सैन्यकर्मियों को इस दौरान सलामी देने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
राष्ट्रीय उत्साह के इस त्यौहार में, विभिन्न स्कूलों के 500 एनसीसी कैडेट्स (सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना) हिस्सा लेंगे।