ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రజలకు స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
14 AUG 2020 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, తన సందేశం ద్వారా ప్రజలకు స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
"ఉత్సాహభరిత సందర్భమైన స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు. మనం 74వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. స్వతంత్ర్య భారతాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి లెక్కలేనన్ని త్యాగాలు చేసిన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులకు నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నా. స్వేచ్ఛ కోసం ప్రాణాలు దారపోసిన త్యాగమూర్తులను కృతజ్ఞతతో స్మరించుకుందాం. ఆ త్యాగమూర్తులు కోరుకున్న సమాజాన్ని నిర్మించడమే వారికి అర్పించే నిజమైన నివాళి. ఈ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, కోట్లాది ప్రజల కలలు నిజం చేసే సమైక్య, బలమైన, సుసంపన్న, సమగ్ర, శాంతియుత దేశ నిర్మాణం కోసం మనం పునఃసంకల్పిద్దాం. ఈ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం మన దేశంలో స్నేహం, సామరస్యం, శ్రేయస్సును మరింత
పెంపొందించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నా".

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the eve of Independence Day through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the joyous occasion of our Independence Day.
Today, we celebrate the 74th Independence Day of our country. I pay my tributes to those brave freedom fighters who made countless sacrifices to build an independent nation and to secure a bright future for it. Let us also remember with gratitude the martyred heroes of our struggle for independence who laid down their lives for the cause of freedom.
The most meaningful tribute we can pay to these patriots is to build an India they aspired for. On this Independence Day, let us renew our commitment towards building a united, strong, prosperous, inclusive and peaceful nation where a billion plus dreams find expression and fulfillment.
May this Independence Day bring amity, harmony and prosperity in our country.