Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the eve of Independence Day through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the joyous occasion of our Independence Day.
Today, we celebrate the 74th Independence Day of our country. I pay my tributes to those brave freedom fighters who made countless sacrifices to build an independent nation and to secure a bright future for it. Let us also remember with gratitude the martyred heroes of our struggle for independence who laid down their lives for the cause of freedom.
The most meaningful tribute we can pay to these patriots is to build an India they aspired for. On this Independence Day, let us renew our commitment towards building a united, strong, prosperous, inclusive and peaceful nation where a billion plus dreams find expression and fulfillment.
May this Independence Day bring amity, harmony and prosperity in our country.

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
14 AUG 2020 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ. ଭେଙ୍କେୟା ନାଇଡୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣକୁ ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ମୋ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଆମେ 74ତମ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରୁଛେ । ଦେଶକୁ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ କରି ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯେଉଁ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିନମ୍ର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଶହୀଦ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଆଜି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇବାର ଅବସର ଆସିଛି ।
ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ହୋଇପାରିଲେ ତାହାହିଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ହେବ । ଚାଲନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ଏହି ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ସଂଗଠିତ, ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧିଶାଳୀ ଦେଶ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହେବା । ଏହି ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ଆଣିଦେଉ, ଏତିକି କାମନା ।