Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India marches ahead with “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Establishes its global position with export of 23 lakh PPEs in one month only
Union Govt distributes more than 1.28 Cr PPEs to States/UTs
14 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been leading the graded, pre-emptive, proactive and collaborative response and management of COVID-19, along with the State/UT governments. As part of its continued efforts towards progressively augmenting and strengthening the medical infrastructure across the country, various policy decisions have been taken on a regular basis.
At the start of the pandemic, there was a global shortage experienced for all kinds of medical equipment including N95 masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc. Most of the products were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning as many of the necessary components were to be procured from other countries. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
Turning the pandemic into an opportunity to develop its domestic market for production of medical equipment, with the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, India has hugely ramped up its own manufacturing capacity.
In view of the strengthened domestic production capacity and having met the domestic requirements for PPEs, the revised notification of the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in July 2020 (Notification No. 16/2015-20, dated 29th June 2020) permitted export of PPEs. As a result of this relaxation, in the month of July itself, India exported 23 lakh PPEs to five countries. These include USA, UK, UAE, Senegal and Slovania. This has substantially aided India to position itself in the global export market of PPEs.
The “Make in India’ spirit embedded in the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan has resulted in providing resilience and self-sufficiency to the country for various medical equipment including PPEs. While the Union Government is supplying PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., to the State/UT Governments, States are also procuring these items directly. Between March to August 2020, they have procured 1.40 crore indigenous PPEs from their own budgetary resources. During the same period, the Centre has distributed 1.28 cr PPEs to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଦେଶ
• ମାତ୍ର ମାସକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 23 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପିପିଇ ରପ୍ତାନିକରି ବିଶ୍ଵ ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତ ଜାହିର କଲା ନିଜର ସ୍ଥିତି
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 1.28 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇଛନ୍ତି
14 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵୟରେ ମୂଳରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମେଡିକାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉନ୍ନତି ସହ କେତେକ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କେତେବେଳେ ତାହାର କାୟା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ, ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ଓ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପକରଣର ଘୋର ଅଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଥମତଃ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି ହେଉନଥିଲା । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ବାହାରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବଜାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ଉପକରଣର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଲା ।
ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ମେଡିକାଲ ଉପକରଣମାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ହେଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ବୟନ ଓ ଫର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସାର ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ (ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି) ବିଭାଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡିଆରଡିଓ) ଓ ଅନ୍ୟମାନେ ମିଳିମିଶି ନିଜର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଲେ ।
ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ପରେ ବିଦେଶକୁ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ରପ୍ତାନି କରିବାକୁ ନେଇ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜିଏଫଟି) ଗତ ଜୁଲାଇ 20 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ (ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି କ୍ରମିକ -16/2015-20, ତାରିଖ 29.06.2020) ବଳରେ ଏଥିନେଇ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କଲେ । ଏହାର ଫଳସ୍ଵରୂପ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ହିଁ 23 ଲକ୍ଷ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ 5ଟି ଦେଶକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଗଲା । ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ହେଲେ ୟୁଏସଏ, ୟୁକେ, ୟୁଏଇ, ସେନେଗାଲ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଲୋଭାନିଆ । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵ ରପ୍ତାନି ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାହିର କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ସମେତ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପିପିଇ, ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ, ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହା ସିଧାସଳଖ ମଗାଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1.40 କୋଟି ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ନିଜସ୍ଵ ବଜେଟ ଅର୍ଥରୁ କିଣିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ 1.28 କୋଟି ମାଗଣା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।