Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India marches ahead with “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Establishes its global position with export of 23 lakh PPEs in one month only
Union Govt distributes more than 1.28 Cr PPEs to States/UTs
14 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been leading the graded, pre-emptive, proactive and collaborative response and management of COVID-19, along with the State/UT governments. As part of its continued efforts towards progressively augmenting and strengthening the medical infrastructure across the country, various policy decisions have been taken on a regular basis.
At the start of the pandemic, there was a global shortage experienced for all kinds of medical equipment including N95 masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc. Most of the products were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning as many of the necessary components were to be procured from other countries. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
Turning the pandemic into an opportunity to develop its domestic market for production of medical equipment, with the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, India has hugely ramped up its own manufacturing capacity.
In view of the strengthened domestic production capacity and having met the domestic requirements for PPEs, the revised notification of the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in July 2020 (Notification No. 16/2015-20, dated 29th June 2020) permitted export of PPEs. As a result of this relaxation, in the month of July itself, India exported 23 lakh PPEs to five countries. These include USA, UK, UAE, Senegal and Slovania. This has substantially aided India to position itself in the global export market of PPEs.
The “Make in India’ spirit embedded in the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan has resulted in providing resilience and self-sufficiency to the country for various medical equipment including PPEs. While the Union Government is supplying PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., to the State/UT Governments, States are also procuring these items directly. Between March to August 2020, they have procured 1.40 crore indigenous PPEs from their own budgetary resources. During the same period, the Centre has distributed 1.28 cr PPEs to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘’தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’’ வுடன் இந்தியா பீடுநடை
ஒரே மாதத்தில் மட்டும் 23 லட்சம் பிபிஇ உபகரணங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து உலக நிலையில் முக்கிய இடம் பிடித்தது
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 1.28 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பிபிஇ-க்களை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது
14 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்று பரவ ஆரம்பித்த போது, என்95 முகக்கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணமான பிபிஇக்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விதமான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கும் உலக அளவில் பற்றாக்குறை நிலவியது. இதில் பல உபகரணங்களுக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருள்களை வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்ய வேண்டியிருந்ததால், அவை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படவில்லை. உலகம் முழுவதும் தொற்று வேகமாகப் பரவியதால், அந்நியச் சந்தைகளில் இவற்றுக்கு கடும் தட்டுப்பாடு நிலவியது.
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் தேவை காரணமாக, அவற்றை உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை, தொற்று ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றியது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ் அமைச்சகம், தொழில்மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இதர அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி காரணமாக, இந்தியா தனது உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரித்தது.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தித் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவது, உள்நாட்டில் பிபிஇ-க்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தது ஆகியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அந்நிய வர்த்தகத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருத்திய அறிவிக்கையை (அறிவிக்கை எண்.16/2015-20, தேதி 29 ஜூன் 29) 2020 ஜூலையில் வெளியிட்டு பிபிஇ ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அனுமதி அளித்தது. இந்தத் தளர்வு காரணமாக, ஜூலை மாதத்திலேயே, இந்தியா ஐந்து நாடுகளுக்கு 23 லட்சம் பிபிஇ உபகரணங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது. அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், செனகல், சுலோவேனியா ஆகியவை இந்த ஐந்து நாடுகளாகும். இதன் மூலம், பிபிஇ ஏற்றுமதி சந்தையில் இந்தியா முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது
மேக் இன் இந்தியா’’ எழுச்சி தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் சேர்ந்ததன் காரணமாக, பிபிஇ-க்கள் உள்பட மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்பில் தன்னிறைவையும், விரிதிறனையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது. மத்தியஅரசு, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பிபிஇ-க்கள், என்95 முகக்கவசங்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை வழங்கிய நிலையில், மாநிலங்களும் அவற்றை நேரடியாக கொள்முதல் செய்தன. 2020 மார்ச் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வரை, மாநிலங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 1.40 கோடி பிபிஇ-க்களை தங்கள் பட்ஜெட் நிதியிலிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன. இதே காலகட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு 1.28 கோடி பிபிஇ-க்களை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்/மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளன.