প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ‘‘স্বচ্ছ কৰাৰোপণ-সততাক সন্মান’’ শীৰ্ষক এক প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম
কৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন, সমস্যাবিহীন তথা ফে’চলেচ হোৱা আৱশ্যকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কৰদাতাসকলৰ সংখ্যা বাৰুকৈয়ে ক’ম কেৱল ১.৫ কোটি লোকে ১৩০ কোটিৰ দেশৰ লোকৰ কৰ প্ৰদান কৰে
২৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা অৰ্থাৎ দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উপলব্ধ হ’ব ফে’চলেচ আবেদনঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘‘বেংকৰ সুবিধা নোপোৱাসকললৈ বেংকৰ সুবিধা, অসুৰক্ষিতলৈ সুৰক্ষা, বিত্তপোষণৰ সুবিধা নথকাসকললৈ বিত্তপোষণ আৰু সততাক সন্মান’’- এয়াই হ’ল চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্যঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সকলো নীতি আৰু আইন ক্ষমতাকেন্দ্ৰিকৰ বিপৰীতে জনতাকেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু জন অনুকূল কৰি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে “স্বচ্ছ কৰাৰোপণ- সততাক সন্মান” (Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest)ৰ অৰ্থে এক মাধ্যমৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁ কয় যেদেশখনত পৰিকাঠামোগত সংস্কাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াই আজি এক নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিলেহি।২১ শতিকাৰ কৰাৰোপণ প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰিয়েই “স্বচ্ছ কৰাৰোপণ- সততাক সন্মান” মাধ্যমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়।তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই মাধ্যমে ফেচলেচ এছেচমেন্ট, ফেচলেচ আপিল আৰু টেক্সপেয়াৰ চাৰ্টাৰৰ আশু সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰেপৰাই ফেচলেচ এছেচমেন্ট আৰু টেক্সপেয়াৰ চাৰ্টাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ অৰ্থাৎ দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ জন্ম দিৱসৰপৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ফেচলেচ আপিলৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব।ফেচলেচ এই মাধ্যমেৰে তদুপৰি কৰ দাতাৰ বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভীতিহীন কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ছটা বছৰে চৰকাৰখন “অনাবেংকিঙক বেংকিং, অসুৰক্ষিতক সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু টকা যোগান নধৰাক টকা যোগান”ত দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰি আহিছে আৰু “সততাক সন্মান” মাধ্যমকো একে লক্ষ্যৰেই আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত সৎ কৰদাতাসকলে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যেএনে কৰদাতাসকলৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰি তোলাটো হৈছে চৰকাৰখনৰ দায়িত্ব। “যেতিয়া দেশৰ এজন সৎ কৰদাতাৰ জীৱন প্ৰণালী সহজ হৈ পৰিব, তেতিয়া তেওঁ আগুৱাই যাব আৰু উন্নতি হ’ব আৰু তেতিয়াই দেশৰো উন্নতি হ’ব আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যাব,” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰৰে সৰ্বাধিক শাসনৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পৰ অংশস্বৰূপেই আজি এই নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো বিধি, আইন আৰু নীতিয়েই ক্ষমতা কেন্দ্ৰিক হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সেয়া জন কেন্দ্ৰিক, ৰাইজৰ অনুকূল হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে যুগুত কৰা যায়।তেওঁ কয় যে শাসনৰ নতুন আৰ্হিৰ ব্যৱহাৰে ভাল ফল দেখুৱাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে এটা পৰিবেশে গা কৰি উঠিছে য’ত সকলো কাৰ্য সমাধা কৰিবলৈ দায়িত্বক প্ৰাধান্য দিয়া হৈছে।এয়া কোনো হেঁচা আৰু শাস্তিৰ ভাবুকিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ পদক্ষেপৰ এটা বুজাবুজি আৰোপ কৰা গৈছে।তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰখনে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই সংস্কাৰসমূহ খণ্ড-খণ্ড হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সুফল প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বৰ সময়ত প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পৰা লব্ধ পূৰ্বৰ কৰ গাঁথনিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ কৰ গাঁথনিৰ বাবে মৌলিক সংস্কাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ পৰে।আনকি স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ছোৱাত কৰা বহু সাল-সলনিয়ে ইয়াৰ মৌলিক চৰিত্ৰ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব পৰা নাছিল, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰণালীটোৰ জটিলতাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰে খাপ খোৱাত অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে সৰলীকৃত আইন আৰু পদ্ধতিয়ে ইয়াৰে খাপ খোৱাত সহজ কৰি তোলে।এনে এটা উদাহৰণ হৈছে জিএছটি, তেওঁ কয়, যাক বহু কৰৰ ঠাইত প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে শেহতীয়া আইনে কৰ প্ৰণালীত আইনী সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰি তুলিছেয’ত এতিয়া উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত গোচৰসমূহ দাখিলৰ সীমা ১ কোটি টকালৈকে আৰু উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত দাখিলৰ অৰ্থে ২ কোটি টকালৈকে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস’ আঁচনিৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাই বহু গোচৰ আদালতৰ বাহিৰতে নিষ্পত্তি হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অব্যাহত ৰখা সংস্কাৰৰ অংশস্বৰূপেই কৰ স্তৰ (slab)সমূহকো যুক্তিসংগত কৰি তোলা হৈছে য’ত৫ লাখ টকা আয় পৰ্যন্ত লোকৰ কৰ শূন্য কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ নিম্ন ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ আদায় কৰা দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতো অন্যতম৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চলিত সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ ব্যৱস্থাক চলমান, কষ্টবিহীন তথা ফে’চলেচ কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চলমান ব্যৱস্থাপনাই কৰদাতাসকলৰ সমস্যা সমাধানত সহায় কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ই কষ্টবিহীনো হৈ পৰিব৷ ফে’চলেচ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে কৰদাতা আৰু আয়কৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ নাথাকিব৷
কৰদাতাৰ চাৰ্টাৰ মুকলি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়াৰে পৰা কৰদাতাসকলে সমস্যাবিহীনভাৱে তথা যাদৃচ্ছিকভাৱে কৰ আদায় কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই চাৰ্টাৰে কৰদাতাসকলৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মান আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰ প্ৰতি ধ্যান ৰাখিব৷
গোচৰসমূহৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিমাণ বিগত ছবছৰত অতি কমেও ২০১২-১৩ৰ ০.৯৪%ৰ পৰা ২০১৮-১৯ৰ ০.২৬%লৈ চাৰিগুণলৈ কম হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰিটাৰ্ণীসকলৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ছবছৰত ভাৰতে কৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন মডেল প্ৰৱৰ্তন হোৱাটো দেখা পাইছে৷ এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ ফলতেই বিগত ৬-৭ বছৰত কৰদাতাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২.৫ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৱল ১.৫ কোটি মানুহে ১৩০ কোটি লোকৰ দেশৰ কৰ প্ৰদান কৰা কথাটোও নুই কৰিব নোৱাৰি৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বীক্ষণো বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest”
Tax system aims to be Seamless, Painless, Faceless : PM
Says the number of taxpayers is significantly low with only 1.5 Crore paying taxes in a country of 130 Crore people
Prime Minister urges people to introspect and come forward to pay Income taxes due on them to build an AtmaNirbharBharat
With the launch of the Tax Charter, taxpayer is assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior : PM
Faceless appeal will be available across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's Birth Anniversary : PM
“Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured, Funding the Unfunded and Honoring the Honest” - Focus of the Government : PM
Emphasis is on making every law and policy People Centric and Public Friendly rather than Power Centric : PM
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest” today through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion he said that the process of Structural Reforms in the country has reached new heights today. The Prime Minister said the platform of “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest, has been launched to meet the requirements of the 21st century taxation system. He elaborated that the platform has major reforms like Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal and Taxpayers Charter.
He said that Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers Charter have come into force from today while the facility of faceless appeal will be available for citizens across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's birth anniversary. The new platform apart from being faceless is also aimed at boosting the confidence of the taxpayer and making him/her fearless.
The PM said that the focus of the Government in the last six years has been “Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded” and that the platform of “Honouring the Honest” is in the similar direction.
The Prime Minister praised the role of honest taxpayers in nation building and said that making the lives of such taxpayers easy is the responsibility of the government. “When the life of an honest taxpayer of the country becomes easy, he moves forward and develops, then the country also develops and leaps forward,” PM added.
The Prime Minister said the new facilities launched today are a part of the Government’s resolve to provide maximum governance with minimum government. He said that every rule, law and policy are made with an emphasis of them being people centric, public friendly rather than power centric. He said that the use of the new governance model is yielding good results.
The Prime Minister said that an atmosphere is being created where primacy is being given to duty to execute all works. This is the result not because of force and fear of punishment but because of an understanding of the holistic approach that is being adopted. He said the reforms being launched by the Government are not in piecemeal but those aimed at delivering results with holistic perspective.
The Prime Minister said the country’s tax structure needed fundamental reforms as the earlier tax structure was developed from the one created during pre-independent times. Even the several changes made during the post-independent times did not alter its fundamental character, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the complexity of the earlier system made it difficult to conform.
He said that simplified laws and procedures make it easy to comply. One such example is the GST, he said, which replaced dozens of taxes.
The Prime Minister said that the latest laws reduced the legal burden in the tax system where now the limit of filing cases in the High Court has been fixed at up to 1 crore rupees and up to 2 crores for filing in the Supreme Court. Initiatives like the 'Vivaad Se Vishwas' Scheme pave the way for most of the cases to be settled out of court.
Prime Minister said that the tax slabs have also been rationalised as a part of the ongoing reforms where there is zero tax upto an income of 5 lakh rupees, while the tax rate has reduced in the remaining slabs too. He said India is one of the countries with lowest Corporate Tax in the World.
The PM said the ongoing reforms aim at making the tax system Seamless, Painless, Faceless. He said the Seamless system works to resolve the problems of a taxpayer instead of entangling him further. By being Painless he said, everything from technology to rules should be simple. Referring to the Faceless system he said there is no need for a direct contact between the Taxpayer and the Income Tax Officer in all matters of scrutiny, notice, survey or assessment.
Referring to the launch of Taxpayers Charter, the Prime Minister said that it is a significant step where the taxpayer is now assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior. He said the charter takes care of maintaining the dignity and sensitivity of the taxpayer and that is based on a trust factor and that the assessee cannot be merely doubted without a basis.
Referring to the reduction of the scrutiny of the cases by at least four times in the last six years from 0.94% in 2012-13 to 0.26% in 2018-19, Prime Minister said this itself is a reflection of the trust that the Government is laying on the returnees. He said in the last 6 years, India has seen a new model of governance evolving in tax administration. Amidst all these efforts, he said the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by about 2.5 crores in the last 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister however said that it can also not be denied that only 1.5 Crore people pay the taxes in a country of 130 crores. Shri Modi urged people to introspect themselves and come forward to pay the taxes due.
The Prime Minister said this would help in the making of a Self - Reliant India, AtmaNirbharBharat.