ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 3 കോടി എന്‍95 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 11 മുതല്‍ നാളിതു വരെ 3.04 കോടിയിലധികം എന്‍95 മാസ്‌കുകളും 1.28 കോടിയിലധികം പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകളും സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 10.83 കോടിയിലധികം ഹൈഡ്രോക്‌സിക്ലോറോക്വിന്‍ മരുന്നുകളും ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ കേന്ദ്രം നല്‍കി.
ഇതിനു പുറമേ തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച 22,533 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളും കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കി. അവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സജ്ജമാണെന്നതും കേന്ദ്രം ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്നുണ്ട്.
പിപിഇ കിറ്റ്, എന്‍95 മാസ്‌ക്, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവര്‍ക്ക് അതിനു വേണ്ട സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍ മന്ത്രാലം, വ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തര വാണിജ്യ പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ്, ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ എന്നിവ ഇതിനായി ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States
More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containment and management of COVID-19, the Union Government’s central role has been in strengthening health infrastructure to fight the pandemic and its effective management.
Along with augmenting COVID-19 facilities, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to the State/UT governments to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured.
Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them.
In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.